Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.969 Meetings

7.260 Q&A Upvotes

379 USD / Coaching

6

Can I re-apply to McKinsey with a referral?

In June I applied to McKinsey with no referral and got rejected. I am an MBA grad and was wondering if using a referral could work.

In June I applied to McKinsey with no referral and got rejected. I am an MBA grad and was wondering if using a referral could work.

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.969 Meetings

7.260 Q&A Upvotes

379 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You can try but there are no guarantees. This is what I would recommend:

  1. Wait at least 6 months and improve your CV. It is very difficult to justify a new application without any improvement
  2. Target a Partner-level referral. You need to have a strong insider supporting you to overcome the ban
  3. Be upfront with the person who is going to refer you on the fact you already applied. It will be notified anyway and could leave a bad impression on you

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

You can try but there are no guarantees. This is what I would recommend:

  1. Wait at least 6 months and improve your CV. It is very difficult to justify a new application without any improvement
  2. Target a Partner-level referral. You need to have a strong insider supporting you to overcome the ban
  3. Be upfront with the person who is going to refer you on the fact you already applied. It will be notified anyway and could leave a bad impression on you

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Allen vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

7 Meetings

212 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Firstly, you should never-ever-ever apply without a referral. Anybody capable of getting hired at McKinsey is capable of finding someone to refer them. It's a huge way to leapfrog a whole stack of resumes by using a personal connection.

If you were rejected, you need to try and get referred to a specialist recruiter whose opinion can often supercede a generic rejection. Agree that a partner-level referral can help.

There are no real rules here, but anytime you apply without a referall, you are making things harder for yourself.

Firstly, you should never-ever-ever apply without a referral. Anybody capable of getting hired at McKinsey is capable of finding someone to refer them. It's a huge way to leapfrog a whole stack of resumes by using a personal connection.

If you were rejected, you need to try and get referred to a specialist recruiter whose opinion can often supercede a generic rejection. Agree that a partner-level referral can help.

There are no real rules here, but anytime you apply without a referall, you are making things harder for yourself.

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

4.230 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

I would recommend you to wait for some time, and nest time apply with strong referral and significantly improved resume. They have to see the changes.

Wish you good luck,

If you need any further help or advice with networking or next steps in your career path, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to wait for some time, and nest time apply with strong referral and significantly improved resume. They have to see the changes.

Wish you good luck,

If you need any further help or advice with networking or next steps in your career path, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Yes it can. I referred a friend for a specific practice role although they had been rejected for the generalist track. But applying for the same role just with a referral this time might not be enough unless your referral is Partner level and a really strong one

Yes it can. I referred a friend for a specific practice role although they had been rejected for the generalist track. But applying for the same role just with a referral this time might not be enough unless your referral is Partner level and a really strong one

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

90 Meetings

5.634 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Yes, give it a shot. But ideally you would have just done this from the get-go!

Yes, give it a shot. But ideally you would have just done this from the get-go!

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

305 Meetings

2.222 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Without referral most likely it won't work out, especially considering the short time-frame since June.

What could work with a referral:

  • Applying for a different role, since difference requirements go along with that
  • Having a super-strong referral, ideally on partner level - most likely you need to have a strong proof why this person should refer you, so do your homework first and do all the steps required to ensure you developed yourself further meanwhile so it's worth interviewing you now.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Without referral most likely it won't work out, especially considering the short time-frame since June.

What could work with a referral:

  • Applying for a different role, since difference requirements go along with that
  • Having a super-strong referral, ideally on partner level - most likely you need to have a strong proof why this person should refer you, so do your homework first and do all the steps required to ensure you developed yourself further meanwhile so it's worth interviewing you now.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

37,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen