expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.862 Meetings

5.711 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

3

Can employee wages be a component of the variable cost?

One of the feedback I received post my practice case was to include wages as a component of the variable cost. The case was focused on the manufacturing sector and it did touch upon the aspect of the seasonal demand at the later stage. However, without the information of existing production capacity and any proper inputs on the seasonal demand, I really did not see how it can be done.

1) If we are running the plant at 70-80% capacity, there is always a scope to ramp-up production to meet the demands using the existing staff (fixed paid employees). If the demand is too high then we may need to hire additional staff to run the plant beyond the normal working hours. It can be an assumption that the company has permanent employees on a fixed pay-roll. Or will that be a clarifying question to the interviewer?

But this feedback also gave me a reason to think further. Some sectors (healthcare, defense, government sector units) might not be considered as seasonal or variable though others are. For examples:

- IT industry wages currently consist of both fixed and variable components.

- E-commerce too is affected by seasonal demands.

- Agriculture sector too is very much seasonal.

My question is very simple. Should I keep assuming wages as a fixed cost until unless some hint has been given in the case to look for seasonality, variable levels? or this can be a clarifying question to the interviewer should I encounter any of the industries mentioned above in my case interview.

Thanks for the help!

One of the feedback I received post my practice case was to include wages as a component of the variable cost. The case was focused on the manufacturing sector and it did touch upon the aspect of the seasonal demand at the later stage. However, without the information of existing production capacity and any proper inputs on the seasonal demand, I really did not see how it can be done.

1) If we are running the plant at 70-80% capacity, there is always a scope to ramp-up production to meet the demands using the existing staff (fixed paid employees). If the demand is too high then we may need to hire additional staff to run the plant beyond the normal working hours. It can be an assumption that the company has permanent employees on a fixed pay-roll. Or will that be a clarifying question to the interviewer?

But this feedback also gave me a reason to think further. Some sectors (healthcare, defense, government sector units) might not be considered as seasonal or variable though others are. For examples:

- IT industry wages currently consist of both fixed and variable components.

- E-commerce too is affected by seasonal demands.

- Agriculture sector too is very much seasonal.

My question is very simple. Should I keep assuming wages as a fixed cost until unless some hint has been given in the case to look for seasonality, variable levels? or this can be a clarifying question to the interviewer should I encounter any of the industries mentioned above in my case interview.

Thanks for the help!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.862 Meetings

5.711 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Ankit,

as mentioned by Sidi and Vlad, whether the labour cost is fixed or variable is highly dependent on the national regulation (eg France vs US) and the kind of employees you are considering (eg full time vs contractor). As a consequence, you can state your hypothesis on which could be the case, but you should then verify it with the interviewer.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Ankit,

as mentioned by Sidi and Vlad, whether the labour cost is fixed or variable is highly dependent on the national regulation (eg France vs US) and the kind of employees you are considering (eg full time vs contractor). As a consequence, you can state your hypothesis on which could be the case, but you should then verify it with the interviewer.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

386 Meetings

2.748 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Ankit!

Simple rule: you should not assume anything! Just state that wages can be both fixed or variable, or a combination - depending on the contracts and labor laws. Just quickly clarify with the interviewer which situation prevails, and that's it.

In the long run, all costs are variable anyway.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Ankit!

Simple rule: you should not assume anything! Just state that wages can be both fixed or variable, or a combination - depending on the contracts and labor laws. Just quickly clarify with the interviewer which situation prevails, and that's it.

In the long run, all costs are variable anyway.

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.305 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You can have direct and indirect labor. The first one is variable. So in your case labor will be in both fixed and variable costs. You can mention it to the interviewer and ask what's the best allocation.

Best

Hi,

You can have direct and indirect labor. The first one is variable. So in your case labor will be in both fixed and variable costs. You can mention it to the interviewer and ask what's the best allocation.

Best

Verwandte Cases

YodaPhone

400+ mal gelöst
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

300+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

300+ mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 11
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen