Call with a partner

BCG consulting informational interview Initial call partner
Letzte Aktivität am 26. Okt. 2018
2 Antworten
2,8 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 25. Okt. 2018

Hello!

I m going to have a call for an informational interview with a BCG partner soon. I would like to have some suggestion about what to say and ask in order to have a referral for an interview.

Thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Okt. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You can do 3 things:

  1. Tell him about yourself
  2. Express your interest in a company
  3. Ask for advice

Prepare a good story that will highlight your achievements so far. Then tell why you think consulting and BCG is the logical continuation of your career path

Ask for an advice. There may be several areas:

  • Ask how your background is relevant for BCG
  • Ask whether this is a right move for you now. If you are an experienced hire - it's fine to hesitate
  • Aks how to prepare in the best way

Don't ask for a referral. If he would like to help you - he'll make it himself.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 25. Okt. 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

First off, I would not explicitly ask for a referral: the partner obviously knows what you want, and will definitely refer you if interested - but making a direct ask could come over as desperate and ignorant of the process.

Instead, focus on what you have to offer, fit with the company and interest in joining. The partner will try to assess the following, in no particular order:

- How well you think: can you help a PL/Principal answer the customer's need and run the required analysis / get to the insight quickly?

- How well you can relate to people: can you listen and build rapport with a customer's analyst to get the data needed to build your next model?

- How much of a team player you can be: Will your colleagues want to strangle you after a couple of late nights in the office? Cf. 'no a-hole' rule

Listen carefully to the partner, ask smart questions (nothing you could find an answer to online; better to ask for an opinion or 'advice to a younger self' for example). Good luck

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonymous am 25. Okt. 2018

I would also add to look up their LinkedIn and/or their profile on the BCG website to understand what industry/capability they work in. Also read any papers they have published. This will give you some great things to talk/ask about (that they are interested in) and show them that you took initiative and did your homework.

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
426
Meetings
11.799
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
186 Bewertungen