Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.090 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

4

Business exit reasons and strategies

Hello everyone, what can be the reasons for a company to exit a market (business segment, country ..) ?

I was thinking about:

- Financial failure (profits declining, low margins, debts ..)

- Operational failure (suppliers problems, customer insatisfaction, poor management..)

- Market uncertainty/conditions (politics, financial crisis, legal issues, new disrupting competitor, mature market ..)

Concerning the exit strategy, I was thinking of:

- M&A

- Going public (IPO)

- Close-down the business

Do you have other ideas?

Thank you so much

Hello everyone, what can be the reasons for a company to exit a market (business segment, country ..) ?

I was thinking about:

- Financial failure (profits declining, low margins, debts ..)

- Operational failure (suppliers problems, customer insatisfaction, poor management..)

- Market uncertainty/conditions (politics, financial crisis, legal issues, new disrupting competitor, mature market ..)

Concerning the exit strategy, I was thinking of:

- M&A

- Going public (IPO)

- Close-down the business

Do you have other ideas?

Thank you so much

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.090 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Your list is pretty good, but I have the following comments:

  1. We could also leave the market because...the market is fandamentally unattractive (shrinking market size, decreasing margins, price wars, substitutes coming in, etc.)
  2. In terms of exit strategy, IPO literally makes no sense!
  3. In addition to being bought out (M&A) nd completely closing the business, you can also pivot into a new market (Look at GM with EV/AV tech)

Hi there,

Your list is pretty good, but I have the following comments:

  1. We could also leave the market because...the market is fandamentally unattractive (shrinking market size, decreasing margins, price wars, substitutes coming in, etc.)
  2. In terms of exit strategy, IPO literally makes no sense!
  3. In addition to being bought out (M&A) nd completely closing the business, you can also pivot into a new market (Look at GM with EV/AV tech)
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.465 Meetings

16.860 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You should leave a market if:

  1. It doesn’t allow you to reach the goal of the company or
  2. It allows to reach the goal but more slowly than another option (ie too large opportunity cost). This was the GE mentality - you should be in a market just if you can be #1 or #2 there

As options to leave a market:

  1. Sell to someone else
  2. Shut down the business

Can’t see IPO as an option to exit ;)

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You should leave a market if:

  1. It doesn’t allow you to reach the goal of the company or
  2. It allows to reach the goal but more slowly than another option (ie too large opportunity cost). This was the GE mentality - you should be in a market just if you can be #1 or #2 there

As options to leave a market:

  1. Sell to someone else
  2. Shut down the business

Can’t see IPO as an option to exit ;)

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

165 Meetings

6.604 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm IPO should not be considered as an option

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm IPO should not be considered as an option

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Well done! I would add:

  • Market becoming unnatractive
  • Lack of alignment with company focus

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Well done! I would add:

  • Market becoming unnatractive
  • Lack of alignment with company focus

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 82
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen