Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

16.286 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

5

Brainstorming 'risks' in case interviews

Hi, are there some classic risks that come up in lots of cases that can be used as a starting point to brainstorm ideas in the middle or towards the end of a case?

Hi, are there some classic risks that come up in lots of cases that can be used as a starting point to brainstorm ideas in the middle or towards the end of a case?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

16.286 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Risks are anything that could go wrong. They are anything that the company would need to consider in moving forward with the recommendation.

As an example, with a merger, risks could be culture clash, regulatory approval, integration costs, merger synergies aren't realized etc.

As another example, any process/operational change comes with risks that your employees will be upset, that the changes cause more disruption than good, that the changes are not successful etc.

Always think about your company, the competition, and the environment in which you operate when considering risks :)

Super important final point: You need next steps. These next steps need to mitigate (i.e. manage/resolve) your risks.

Examples:

  • Cultural issues
  • Political risks
  • Economic risks
  • Labor issues
  • Implementation
  • Delays
  • Extra costs
  • Competition
  • Result not meeting expectations

Risks are anything that could go wrong. They are anything that the company would need to consider in moving forward with the recommendation.

As an example, with a merger, risks could be culture clash, regulatory approval, integration costs, merger synergies aren't realized etc.

As another example, any process/operational change comes with risks that your employees will be upset, that the changes cause more disruption than good, that the changes are not successful etc.

Always think about your company, the competition, and the environment in which you operate when considering risks :)

Super important final point: You need next steps. These next steps need to mitigate (i.e. manage/resolve) your risks.

Examples:

  • Cultural issues
  • Political risks
  • Economic risks
  • Labor issues
  • Implementation
  • Delays
  • Extra costs
  • Competition
  • Result not meeting expectations

(editiert)

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

4.252 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Heres a list to use but adapt it to case as relevant.

1. lack of buy-in/ownership within the firm- specially leadership

2. data quality & availability poor leading to questionable insights

3. Missed deadlines and budgets

4. lack of adoption within the firm, poor change management & training

5. competitive response

6. expensive legal/regulation to deal with

7. Local language/cultural nuances

8. threat of newer/digital technologies-AI, ML etc

Heres a list to use but adapt it to case as relevant.

1. lack of buy-in/ownership within the firm- specially leadership

2. data quality & availability poor leading to questionable insights

3. Missed deadlines and budgets

4. lack of adoption within the firm, poor change management & training

5. competitive response

6. expensive legal/regulation to deal with

7. Local language/cultural nuances

8. threat of newer/digital technologies-AI, ML etc

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

145 Meetings

4.106 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Any risks that you want to discuss in a case should be specific to the case. To start the ideation process, begin with things that come directly out of your case solution:

  • What are the key assumptions that you have made in your recommendation or in the quant part of the case? These assumptions are always a risk and you might add them as part of the recommendation that warrants further substantiation.
  • Do you see any risks coming out of the recommendations you have made? How will competitors or regulators react to the decisions made? Generally and form of change in the organization or outside is a good starting point to think about push back from any stakeholder.

These questions should be sifficient to find 2-3 reasonable risks to recommend further assessment for in your case conclusion.

Any risks that you want to discuss in a case should be specific to the case. To start the ideation process, begin with things that come directly out of your case solution:

  • What are the key assumptions that you have made in your recommendation or in the quant part of the case? These assumptions are always a risk and you might add them as part of the recommendation that warrants further substantiation.
  • Do you see any risks coming out of the recommendations you have made? How will competitors or regulators react to the decisions made? Generally and form of change in the organization or outside is a good starting point to think about push back from any stakeholder.

These questions should be sifficient to find 2-3 reasonable risks to recommend further assessment for in your case conclusion.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.429 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

195 Meetings

4.957 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

If you can think of the company, its structure, its approach, its workers, its role on the market, the market itself, the industry we're talking about, the current economy, you can come up with many possible risks, just need to apply them to your case.

Don't worry, It comes easy with practice.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

If you can think of the company, its structure, its approach, its workers, its role on the market, the market itself, the industry we're talking about, the current economy, you can come up with many possible risks, just need to apply them to your case.

Don't worry, It comes easy with practice.

Cheers,

GB

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 459
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen