expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.385 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

7

BCG soon ahead of McKinsey regarding Revenue & Prestige?

Hi everyone,

I am currently in the last year of my master's program and a lot of my friends recently received offers from McKinsey and/or BCG (in Germany). Most friends that received offers from both firms decided to accept the McKinsey offer, mentioning that "it is the better brand", "has better exits" and "there was a better fit with the culture/people", while the people that accepted the BCG offer said that the "culture was just better". I never heard someone say that they decided to go for BCG for a better brand name or exits (I think later the industry aspect is important but we are all business students and would start as generalists, therefore we don't have an industry focus yet).

However, when reading e.g. LinkedIn news, I got the feeling that BCG's growth is stronger and they hire more people (at least in Germany) compared to McKinsey. While higher growth rates are relatively easier to achieve with lower revenue, this high growth continued for multiple years now.

And I have the impression when it comes to negative press articles, that I read the name McKinsey much more frequently (e.g. South Africa) compared to BCG.

Therefore I was wondering if you think that within the next years BCG will have higher revenue than McKinsey and that their brand name will be the better one or do you think this is not likely going to happen?

Looking forward to your opinions!

Hi everyone,

I am currently in the last year of my master's program and a lot of my friends recently received offers from McKinsey and/or BCG (in Germany). Most friends that received offers from both firms decided to accept the McKinsey offer, mentioning that "it is the better brand", "has better exits" and "there was a better fit with the culture/people", while the people that accepted the BCG offer said that the "culture was just better". I never heard someone say that they decided to go for BCG for a better brand name or exits (I think later the industry aspect is important but we are all business students and would start as generalists, therefore we don't have an industry focus yet).

However, when reading e.g. LinkedIn news, I got the feeling that BCG's growth is stronger and they hire more people (at least in Germany) compared to McKinsey. While higher growth rates are relatively easier to achieve with lower revenue, this high growth continued for multiple years now.

And I have the impression when it comes to negative press articles, that I read the name McKinsey much more frequently (e.g. South Africa) compared to BCG.

Therefore I was wondering if you think that within the next years BCG will have higher revenue than McKinsey and that their brand name will be the better one or do you think this is not likely going to happen?

Looking forward to your opinions!

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.385 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Key thing is first to define what prestige is.

This is not linked only to revenues -actually, it´s not the key KPI to consider here either-. That only talks about your volume.

Usually, when it comes to MBBs, you measure prestige based on the alumni and the clients the company serves -which, funny enaugh, is well connected-. This also links to what you were mentioning in your post about exit options.

This said, and knowing that in this industry changes are slow, does not seem to change that McKinsey will loose the lead to BCG.

The articles and press you mention is somehow annecdotical.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Key thing is first to define what prestige is.

This is not linked only to revenues -actually, it´s not the key KPI to consider here either-. That only talks about your volume.

Usually, when it comes to MBBs, you measure prestige based on the alumni and the clients the company serves -which, funny enaugh, is well connected-. This also links to what you were mentioning in your post about exit options.

This said, and knowing that in this industry changes are slow, does not seem to change that McKinsey will loose the lead to BCG.

The articles and press you mention is somehow annecdotical.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

53 Meetings

2.828 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I've never heard anyone (even BCGers) predict this. In the short-term, this won't happen. In the medium/long-term, one never knows.

Hiring a lot of people doesn't automatically mean better brand (Tier 2s like Deloitte, KPMG, etc. are massive).

Different companies are known for different things, and brought in for different reasons.

Echoing Vlad's statement, you should be absolutely esctatic with either McKinsey or BCG. Figuring out which one will have higher prestige in the years to come is like comparing Harvard and Yale, or Oxford and Cambridge.

Hi,

I've never heard anyone (even BCGers) predict this. In the short-term, this won't happen. In the medium/long-term, one never knows.

Hiring a lot of people doesn't automatically mean better brand (Tier 2s like Deloitte, KPMG, etc. are massive).

Different companies are known for different things, and brought in for different reasons.

Echoing Vlad's statement, you should be absolutely esctatic with either McKinsey or BCG. Figuring out which one will have higher prestige in the years to come is like comparing Harvard and Yale, or Oxford and Cambridge.

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

2.060 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

As an ex-BCGer, I got to say that McK is still leading in scale and revenue, and would likely keep the lead in the coming years too.

Prestige wise, I would think MBB are pretty similar. McK might seem to provide more exit options, but that partially is due to the bigger alumni network. The more frequent negative press you mentioned partially might also be due to the bigger scale it has.

If you got both offers, I would suggest you rather think about the company cultures, which fits you better. That matters more than the other differences btw the 2 firms.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

As an ex-BCGer, I got to say that McK is still leading in scale and revenue, and would likely keep the lead in the coming years too.

Prestige wise, I would think MBB are pretty similar. McK might seem to provide more exit options, but that partially is due to the bigger alumni network. The more frequent negative press you mentioned partially might also be due to the bigger scale it has.

If you got both offers, I would suggest you rather think about the company cultures, which fits you better. That matters more than the other differences btw the 2 firms.

Best,

Emily

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

5 Meetings

516 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

This is a difficult prediction and I don't anyone would be able to accurately give a view on this.

It will totally depends on the specific geographical market and strength of the relationship between the Partners and the C-Levels on the region.

I would agree with Ian that different firms are known for different things in different region so not point in comparing them. I would say MBB will have similar standards and will provide similar experience with only subtle difference in culture.

Hi,

This is a difficult prediction and I don't anyone would be able to accurately give a view on this.

It will totally depends on the specific geographical market and strength of the relationship between the Partners and the C-Levels on the region.

I would agree with Ian that different firms are known for different things in different region so not point in comparing them. I would say MBB will have similar standards and will provide similar experience with only subtle difference in culture.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.859 Meetings

5.593 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

as mentioned by Vlad, an important element linked to prestige is the number and types of alumni, not revenues. From that point of view, McKinsey will be the leader for a long time.

In terms of career growth, higher revenues may also not be the best variable to consider. You may grow a lot faster in a company relatively smaller with more growth than in a company with more revenues growing more slowly.

In terms of the choice if you get the two offers: I would consider the elements listed at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-vs-bcg-vs-deloitte-for-full-time-2744

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

as mentioned by Vlad, an important element linked to prestige is the number and types of alumni, not revenues. From that point of view, McKinsey will be the leader for a long time.

In terms of career growth, higher revenues may also not be the best variable to consider. You may grow a lot faster in a company relatively smaller with more growth than in a company with more revenues growing more slowly.

In terms of the choice if you get the two offers: I would consider the elements listed at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-vs-bcg-vs-deloitte-for-full-time-2744

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.305 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, consulting is a long play and it takes years to build the brand name. There is also a huge correlation with the number of alums in different companies (and McK will be still a clear leader for many years ahead)

Secondly, the growth in a particular country (Germany) does not mean faster overall growth. McKinsey here is still a leader.

Overall, both companies are very similar and I would not recommend you to overthink here. If you get a BCG offer - you should be as happy as with McKinsey one. Moreover, the culture at BCG is indeed better in many aspects

Best

Hi,

First of all, consulting is a long play and it takes years to build the brand name. There is also a huge correlation with the number of alums in different companies (and McK will be still a clear leader for many years ahead)

Secondly, the growth in a particular country (Germany) does not mean faster overall growth. McKinsey here is still a leader.

Overall, both companies are very similar and I would not recommend you to overthink here. If you get a BCG offer - you should be as happy as with McKinsey one. Moreover, the culture at BCG is indeed better in many aspects

Best

Thanks for the answer. Can I ask what aspects make the BCG culture better in your opinion? — Anonym A am 6. Mai 2020

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

2.256 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A ,

I can't confirm this information. McKinsey is still number 1 worldwide and also in Germany. While in some geographies BCG might be better (Middle East, Top1 company). But McKinsey is still considered worldwide the biggest firm with the best exit options, and BCG has no chance to catch up in nearby future unless some terrible events occur. Therefore, if you have a chance to get both offers, the right way is to decide according to your gut feeling. In Germany both companies have great standing and great exit options.

If you need any further help, I've been working for consultancy in Germany for 6 years, I would be happy to share my insights and help you get both offers.



Best,

André

Dear A ,

I can't confirm this information. McKinsey is still number 1 worldwide and also in Germany. While in some geographies BCG might be better (Middle East, Top1 company). But McKinsey is still considered worldwide the biggest firm with the best exit options, and BCG has no chance to catch up in nearby future unless some terrible events occur. Therefore, if you have a chance to get both offers, the right way is to decide according to your gut feeling. In Germany both companies have great standing and great exit options.

If you need any further help, I've been working for consultancy in Germany for 6 years, I would be happy to share my insights and help you get both offers.



Best,

André

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

CAGR - Compound Annual Growth Rate

Learn everything you need to know about CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate) for your case interview ✔ Definition ✔ Formula ✔ Examples ✔ Applications

Growth Strategy

Growth questions are among the most common questions in consulting case interviews: gather the necessary Information about volume and price to find the best growth lever

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 847
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Well Being health care

30,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Well Being health care Your client is Well Being (WB), a private healthcare company based in Germany.   Well Being operates 10 hospitals in Germany (in comparison to 1,000 public hospitals). These hospitals are normally half the size of the public ones and are not providing Accident and Emergency (ER). Revenue comes from patients claiming their own private insurance or paying by cash. In 2012 Well Being had revenues of €100 m (<1% share in the market) and an operating profit of €0.5 m. Their main competitor is the governmental national health care (NHC). NHC has asked to outsource some of their patients to WB and WB wants our advice on this offer.
4.3 5 1913
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Your client is Well Being (WB), a private healthcare company based in Germany. Well Being operates 10 hospitals in Germany (in comparison to 1,000 public hospitals). These hospitals are normally half the size of the public ones and are not providing Accident and Emergency (ER). Revenue comes fro ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Travel Destination

10,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Travel Destination Your client is the government of a region in southern Spain. Situated in this region are the country’s main tourist locations, mostly beaches. The government is not satisfied with the revenues of the tourism sector. They have contacted our company to find a solution for this problem.
4.4 5 383
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client is the government of a region in southern Spain. Situated in this region are the country’s main tourist locations, mostly beaches. The government is not satisfied with the revenues of the tourism sector. They have contacted our company to find a solution for this problem. Ganzen Case öffnen

Growth offensive at ChemCorp

6,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Growth offensive at ChemCorp I am the business manager of the Performance Chemicals division ($500million) of a Speciality Chemicals Company ($14billion). Our CEO wants us to become the fastest growing  (moving from 4-5% growth to 10-15% growth) speciality chemicals company and has therefore asked all the divisions to present growth strategies to him. I would like you to advice us as we do not believe that there is significant untapped potential in the markets served by our division.
4.4 5 431
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

I am the business manager of the Performance Chemicals division ($500million) of a Speciality Chemicals Company ($14billion). Our CEO wants us to become the fastest growing (moving from 4-5% growth to 10-15% growth) speciality chemicals company and has therefore asked all the divisions to present g ... Ganzen Case öffnen