expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

5.062 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

6

BCG Online Test Italy

Hello everyone!

May I ask you if in Italy there is still the online test in the selection process and how is it structured? Which is the best way to prepare?

Thanks :)

Hello everyone!

May I ask you if in Italy there is still the online test in the selection process and how is it structured? Which is the best way to prepare?

Thanks :)

(editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

5.062 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

the BCG Online test (also called Potential Test) is a multiple-choice computer test with 23 questions to be answered in 45 minutes. It has one single case only. You receive +3 for each right answer, 0 for no answer and -1 for a wrong answer. Calculators are generally not allowed, but there are exceptions in some countries (you can clarify that with HR for your country).

BCG in Italy doesn’t always require to do the Online Test. Sometimes you will have to do a test similar to SHL. I would recommend to clarify with HR what is the case for you. Also, there may be differences now due to the Coronavirus.

If you have to prepare for the Potential Test, I would recommend the following:

  • Practice as much as you can on Potential test simulations. You should be able to find tests online to practice.
  • Once completed the BCG test simulations, move to PST practice. You can find a good number of PST test online for free. PST is different from the Potential test (the structure is not the same, in the Potential test you get penalized for wrong questions while in the McK PST you don’t, etc), but it is definitely closer to that than other options.
  • Do all the simulations with a time constraint. Then, after each test, report all the mistakes you did in the test. You will likely find the mistakes have something in common (eg, wrong math; too much time wasted on some questions; wrong interpretation of graph; etc). Then work on these categories one by one. Many people do these simulations concentrating only on the final score and don’t spend time categorizing the type of mistakes, thus not improving their performance.
  • If possible, don’t print the sample tests; rather, do the simulations while at your computer. As it is a computer test, during the actual one you cannot write down notes near the questions and you will have to go back and forth to the different parts online; if you practice on the paper version only, you will find different dynamics the day of the interview which could influence your performance.

As additional notes:

  • You have to take into account you are penalized for wrong answers, so you should adapt your strategy accordingly.
  • Math practice, graph interpretation and quick reading training can also be useful. You can find some more comments on that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-analytical-tests-483
  • Try to distribute the tests between now and the day of the interview for constant learning, avoiding doing them just close to the test day.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

the BCG Online test (also called Potential Test) is a multiple-choice computer test with 23 questions to be answered in 45 minutes. It has one single case only. You receive +3 for each right answer, 0 for no answer and -1 for a wrong answer. Calculators are generally not allowed, but there are exceptions in some countries (you can clarify that with HR for your country).

BCG in Italy doesn’t always require to do the Online Test. Sometimes you will have to do a test similar to SHL. I would recommend to clarify with HR what is the case for you. Also, there may be differences now due to the Coronavirus.

If you have to prepare for the Potential Test, I would recommend the following:

  • Practice as much as you can on Potential test simulations. You should be able to find tests online to practice.
  • Once completed the BCG test simulations, move to PST practice. You can find a good number of PST test online for free. PST is different from the Potential test (the structure is not the same, in the Potential test you get penalized for wrong questions while in the McK PST you don’t, etc), but it is definitely closer to that than other options.
  • Do all the simulations with a time constraint. Then, after each test, report all the mistakes you did in the test. You will likely find the mistakes have something in common (eg, wrong math; too much time wasted on some questions; wrong interpretation of graph; etc). Then work on these categories one by one. Many people do these simulations concentrating only on the final score and don’t spend time categorizing the type of mistakes, thus not improving their performance.
  • If possible, don’t print the sample tests; rather, do the simulations while at your computer. As it is a computer test, during the actual one you cannot write down notes near the questions and you will have to go back and forth to the different parts online; if you practice on the paper version only, you will find different dynamics the day of the interview which could influence your performance.

As additional notes:

  • You have to take into account you are penalized for wrong answers, so you should adapt your strategy accordingly.
  • Math practice, graph interpretation and quick reading training can also be useful. You can find some more comments on that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-analytical-tests-483
  • Try to distribute the tests between now and the day of the interview for constant learning, avoiding doing them just close to the test day.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.513 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello!

The BCG Potential test is a multiple choice computer test with ~20 questions to be answered in ~45 minutes. It's not a standard business case, but there are several GMAT-like questions that asks you to read charts and to do qualitative reasoning.

For practice, I would use GMAT. There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The BCG Potential test is a multiple choice computer test with ~20 questions to be answered in ~45 minutes. It's not a standard business case, but there are several GMAT-like questions that asks you to read charts and to do qualitative reasoning.

For practice, I would use GMAT. There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

103 Meetings

1.066 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.054 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

  • BCG Potential Test is still there, online
  • The written case is replaced with an additional online interview in most of the countries

Best

Hi,

  • BCG Potential Test is still there, online
  • The written case is replaced with an additional online interview in most of the countries

Best

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.592 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

I confirm that there is still the "online test" at Milan office of BCG. You will be asked to go to the office and you will use one of their laptop to do it. It's a test with several questions on the same business case, where the most difficult thing is to manage your time.
There are some sources online that you can use to prepare and be used to time-pressure situations (e.g. SHL test) and fast calculation and exhibit reading (e.g. GMAT integrated reasoning).
If you want more specific material, feel free to write me. I have a sample test that could be useful.

Ciao,
Luca

Hello,

I confirm that there is still the "online test" at Milan office of BCG. You will be asked to go to the office and you will use one of their laptop to do it. It's a test with several questions on the same business case, where the most difficult thing is to manage your time.
There are some sources online that you can use to prepare and be used to time-pressure situations (e.g. SHL test) and fast calculation and exhibit reading (e.g. GMAT integrated reasoning).
If you want more specific material, feel free to write me. I have a sample test that could be useful.

Ciao,
Luca

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.243 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I have some materials to practice it, feel free to text me. However, before starting the preparation, try to understand with the recruiters how the process will be structured. Do not be afraid to bother HR by call/email them, they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I have some materials to practice it, feel free to text me. However, before starting the preparation, try to understand with the recruiters how the process will be structured. Do not be afraid to bother HR by call/email them, they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

24,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 53
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

100+ mal gelöst
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.4 5 7
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Ganzen Case öffnen