expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.841 Meetings

4.931 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

5

BCG hr round of interview what to expect

Hi !

About three weekes ago I applied for a role advertised on linkedin for bcg and I have now been invited to a “hr round interview” scheduled next thursday.

This seems a bit odd to me given that most od the ppl I asked seem to say that it first start with some type of case study/technical questions...

Is that odd? In your experience, what should I expectfrom this and how I prepare for a “sneaky” case study during this round?

thank you in advance for your replies :)

Aissa

Hi !

About three weekes ago I applied for a role advertised on linkedin for bcg and I have now been invited to a “hr round interview” scheduled next thursday.

This seems a bit odd to me given that most od the ppl I asked seem to say that it first start with some type of case study/technical questions...

Is that odd? In your experience, what should I expectfrom this and how I prepare for a “sneaky” case study during this round?

thank you in advance for your replies :)

Aissa

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.841 Meetings

4.931 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Aissa,

in some countries it is normal to start with an HR round before the actual first round. You could get BOTH fit questions and a case, according to the country. I would clarify in advance with HR what is included in the interview in order to be prepared accordingly.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Aissa,

in some countries it is normal to start with an HR round before the actual first round. You could get BOTH fit questions and a case, according to the country. I would clarify in advance with HR what is included in the interview in order to be prepared accordingly.

Best,
Francesco

Congratulations, Aissa.

For experienced hires, I have come across phone screen being conducted before the actual case interviews. The phone screen is conducted by a BCG employee, discussing your resume and why BCG. For linkedIn scenario, I am guessing this is some kind of phone screen by the HR.

BCG is very good in describing what the interview will be. They will probably send you the format, the type of questions, and who will be conducting it ahead of time. So, I am hoping there will be no guesswork involved in what the interview would be.

I wouldn't expect a standard case unless they explictly mentioned. That said, always good to know the basics.

All the best!

Congratulations, Aissa.

For experienced hires, I have come across phone screen being conducted before the actual case interviews. The phone screen is conducted by a BCG employee, discussing your resume and why BCG. For linkedIn scenario, I am guessing this is some kind of phone screen by the HR.

BCG is very good in describing what the interview will be. They will probably send you the format, the type of questions, and who will be conducting it ahead of time. So, I am hoping there will be no guesswork involved in what the interview would be.

I wouldn't expect a standard case unless they explictly mentioned. That said, always good to know the basics.

All the best!

(editiert)

Thank you!! Yes, well I saw the position on linkedin but then applied via the “usual” online BCG platform. The mail I received from the HR person says only that they “would like to interviee me directly” and that the interview wouldn’t last more than 45 min and Finally that I can choose a time of my liking from their online calendar.... I really hope there will be in majority fit questions... thank you for taking the time to reply ! — Aissa am 26. Aug 2018

I think that if you apply to non-consulting positions, you will get those interviews though.

I think that if you apply to non-consulting positions, you will get those interviews though.

Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

80 Meetings

870 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Is this for a general Associate/Consultant role, or are you applying for a specialised position?

The best way to gauge the typical questions asked would be to look at Glassdoor interviews for BCG, see if anyone has applied for the same role you applied for, and what questions they were asked.

Is this for a general Associate/Consultant role, or are you applying for a specialised position?

The best way to gauge the typical questions asked would be to look at Glassdoor interviews for BCG, see if anyone has applied for the same role you applied for, and what questions they were asked.

Hi Alessandro, I applied to a specialised position (Delivery analyst) and unfortunately, I could not find anyone on glassdoor with the same job title. I did find other current emploees on Linkedin with this same job title but I wonder if it would be appropriate to contact them directly to ask their opinion. I held off so far but any insight would be greatly appreciated. — Aissa am 26. Aug 2018

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.917 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It would help if you write what was the role.

Best,

Hi,

It would help if you write what was the role.

Best,

Hi Vlad, thanks for replying already :) it’s for a role of Senior Delivery analyst.... — Aissa am 26. Aug 2018

Hi Vlad, thanks for replying already :) it’s for a role of Senior Delivery analyst.... It’s more of a product business position/directly related to a software solution that bcg is offering. Best regards, Aissa — Aissa am 26. Aug 2018 (editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

24,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Financial CRM

7,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 168
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

4,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 130
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 45
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Case: Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case

400+ mal gelöst
BCG Case: Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you help him?
4.6 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you h ... Ganzen Case öffnen