Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.554 Meetings

18.940 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Frage gesperrt

Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: BCG Personal Fit.

4

BCG fit - HR interview

Hello Everyone,

I am going to have the interview with the HR of BCG soon... do you know what are the preferred question? Do they have a preferred framework of question such as McKinsey have?

Thanks a lot

Hello Everyone,

I am going to have the interview with the HR of BCG soon... do you know what are the preferred question? Do they have a preferred framework of question such as McKinsey have?

Thanks a lot

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.554 Meetings

18.940 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

indeed, there is a list of questions that tend to appear more frequently; the most likely fit questions and topics you will find are:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why BCG
  • Give me an example when you led a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far
  • Why should we hire you

Some BCG offices have specific questions that tend to appear over and over.

Although the company that emphasizes more the stories is McKinsey, following a preparation including the key areas of leadership/teamwork, impact and drive will have you covered for BCG as well.

The best way to prepare is to complete the following check list:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area. Three would be even better
  3. Use a structure for your stories. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until you get fluent and convincing

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

indeed, there is a list of questions that tend to appear more frequently; the most likely fit questions and topics you will find are:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why BCG
  • Give me an example when you led a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far
  • Why should we hire you

Some BCG offices have specific questions that tend to appear over and over.

Although the company that emphasizes more the stories is McKinsey, following a preparation including the key areas of leadership/teamwork, impact and drive will have you covered for BCG as well.

The best way to prepare is to complete the following check list:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area. Three would be even better
  3. Use a structure for your stories. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until you get fluent and convincing

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

FIT is practically identical in all MBB.

What catches my eye here is that you way in your post you are going to be interviewed by HR BCG... are you sure about that? Interviews are conducted by consultants, HR manages the process and does the screening.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

FIT is practically identical in all MBB.

What catches my eye here is that you way in your post you are going to be interviewed by HR BCG... are you sure about that? Interviews are conducted by consultants, HR manages the process and does the screening.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

2.626 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello,

The set of questions for the Fit Part is pretty much the same of McKinsey. They are gonna challenge your motivations (why consulting?why BCG?) and then to ask something about you (weaknesses, strengths, a situation in which you have failed).

Feel free to contact me for any further detail,
Luca

Hello,

The set of questions for the Fit Part is pretty much the same of McKinsey. They are gonna challenge your motivations (why consulting?why BCG?) and then to ask something about you (weaknesses, strengths, a situation in which you have failed).

Feel free to contact me for any further detail,
Luca

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

183 Meetings

7.079 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
yes, fit interviews are almost identical in MBB. Why consulting, why BCG and questions related to your background are practically certain. I recommend preparing some impactful stories about your experiences that highlight your personal impact, entrepreneurial and leadership skills.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
yes, fit interviews are almost identical in MBB. Why consulting, why BCG and questions related to your background are practically certain. I recommend preparing some impactful stories about your experiences that highlight your personal impact, entrepreneurial and leadership skills.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

40,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

The Top 5 Questions

13,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Ganzen Case öffnen

Unusual Questions

13,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Schwierig | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Ganzen Case öffnen