Bain: possibility of office transfer before starting

Bain Bain & Company officetransfer
Neue Antwort am 30. Nov. 2022
6 Antworten
181 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 28. Nov. 2022

Hi everyone, 

I'd like to know if it is possible for a first-year Associate Consultant to transfer office at Bain before starting. If possible, who should I talk to? 

Here is my background information in case it helps:

I'm an undergraduate student in the top 30 U.S. university. I joined the Bain Greater China office as an Associate Consultant Intern this summer and received a full-time offer after completing the internship program. I like Bain's culture a lot and Bain's expertise in Consumer Goods and Private Equity fits my future career path. 

I have signed the full-time offer from the Greater China office, but now is considering transferring to North America for several reasons: 

- First, my girlfriend will be completing her Master's degree in North America in the next 2 years, so we don't want to do long-distance relationship. 

- Second, I applied for the Greater China office for ACI last year because I wanted to work in my home country. However, there are a lot of things going on in China right now with the Zero-Covid policy, so I changed my mind, and I'm now looking for opportunities in NA. 

I would appreciate any advice on this issue! Thank you in advance! 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Rushabh
CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 29. Nov. 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

Understood, it's a tough situation. Let me try and deconstruct it

Challenge #1) Getting a transfer now: As a general rule of thumb, all consulting companies typically allow a transfer after 18-24 months of working in your home office. These transfers also require some basis like moving to your partner, etc. In certain exceptional situations they could perhaps make a transfer happen sooner - like what you are attempting to do. But this depends a lot on the home office's intention to help you, the target office's capacity, and your performance. 

Challenge #2) Getting into North America: The answer here would significantly differ depending on whether you are a citizen of North America or not. If not, this makes it infinitely more complicated. I do not think the L1 intracompany transfer visa would apply basis an internship. Thus, you may have to spend some time working in the company before this could work out.

If you are a US citizen, then this depends a lot on the specific office in North America - do they really need someone like you who they can't hire locally? Do you have any specific experience or skills that would help them? etc.

As a final thought, its defenitely unlikely that it could work out immediately - but it doesn't hurt to ask right? Might as well float this possibility with your Manager/Partner if you're close with them.

Feel free to message me personally if you need any further help.

All the best!

Rushabh

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Dennis
Experte
antwortete am 29. Nov. 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offer. Below are some comments based on my own experiences. This may vary depending on company size and management structure of the specific firm but hopefully gives you some directional guidance

  • Consulting firms usually have different management teams with own P&Ls that are in charge of their various regions/geographies - recruiting is typically done at these regional or often even country levels
  • You got your return offer in China so it would typically not be that difficult to change your office location within China (assuming these offices are under the purview of the same managment/HR team that gave you the offer)
  • If you wanted to change the offer to North America for your full-time start, however, this is a different story and pretty much a long shot
  • There may be exceptions of course depending on how closely connected individual partners between these offices are, but generally speaking, each region (or office) is responsible for their own recruiting (incl. budget, entry level requirements, desired candidate profiles, working permits) so that offers are not just interchangeable
  • An international transfer is much easier once you have been with the firm for a while (e.g. 2 years) and you can position yourself as a consultant with the kind of skill set that is demanded at your desired office location
  • Another factor to consider when thinking about office locations is that there might be different focus areas at play that are prevalent in different offices/regions - some might be selling a lot of due diligence work to PE firms while others could be focused on projects in the financial services or healthcare sectors, etc - so it also depends on what you are interested in

If you want to bring it up with the company, you should first start with your HR contact who sent you the offer.

Best of luck

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Nov. 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the Bain offer! In terms of your question:

Q: I'd like to know if it is possible for a first-year Associate Consultant to transfer office at Bain before starting. If possible, who should I talk to? 

It is usually difficult to transfer before you start - normally you need to have some seniority to move between offices.

If you want to ask now, you should do so by contacting HR of the office that extended the offer.

If they say no or you are willing to wait a bit, you could try to move once got some seniority - the likelihood will then be higher.

To maximize your chances you should ideally:

  • Have one or more partners in your target office favoring the transfer
  • Have one or more partners in your home office favoring the transfer
  • Have a strong performance
  • Have or be able to get working rights in your target office

It might be easier to try to target a project in the new office while you are based in your current one, create relationships and then do the full transfer. However, that also depends on the office flexibility.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Emily
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Nov. 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Talk to HR! They want to do the most that they can to get you into the role, so if you have good reasons for wanting to transfer, which you do, they’ll do their best to make that work. Good luck! 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Nov. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I really don't like telling people things are impossible (in reality, in life we never know), but this is a highly improbable scenario. Unfortunately, this isn't something they generally allow (internship offer to new country switch), and that's especially true moving to the US as opposed to away from.

Give it a try (speak to HR and plead your case), but just try not to get your hopes up too much.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Mario
Experte
antwortete am 29. Nov. 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hi there,

 

Given that you already went through the entire process targeting one office, it's hard at this stage to request starting in another office. This should have been flagged from the start or can be requested at a more senior tenure.

My advice is to build a strong case before requesting the transfer and for that you will need to:

1- Keep a strong performance (try to get very strong ratings as the other office will screen those when taking a decision)

2- Grow your network in the target office especially on the senior level. Ideally, you would work with some of the partners there on part time projects or proposals. 

3- Balance the pull and the push (you should have enough supporters there willing to take you and enough supporters in your current office helping your case)

 

Mario 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Rushabh gab die beste Antwort

Rushabh

CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!
28
Meetings
1.276
Q&A Upvotes
9
Awards
5,0
16 Bewertungen