Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

6

A.T.Kearney individual case study exercise

Anyone who can give any advice on how to best prepare for this written case with presentation?

It is for the A.T.Kearney London office.

Thank you!

Anyone who can give any advice on how to best prepare for this written case with presentation?

It is for the A.T.Kearney London office.

Thank you!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

it's a 1 hour written case. I would use the following approach to prepare:

1) Prepare for a regular case interview - it helps a lot. Basically, prep lounge website is about it

2) Check if the calculator is allowed. If not - you have to train mental math. I posted the main tips here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-to-do-big-multiplications-in-my-mind-726#a1422

3) Practice doing slides.

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book by Barbara Minto
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice deriving conclusions from the slides. You can find tons of them (https://www.slideshare.net/search/slideshow?lang=%2A%2A&page=1&q=mckinsey+presentation&qid=d321c385-1cbc-4dfc-8b8e-d91bf553784e&searchfrom=header&sort=relevance)
  • Try to reproduce their slides in PPT / on paper. Check yourself by trying to make a slide on any given business article.

4) Practice reading cases fast and prioritizing the information. I found several useful sources:

  • Written cases you'll be able to find in google or in case books. I've seen a couple in "Vault Guide to the Case Interview" and "Insead Business Admission Test"
  • Harvard cases - either buy or try to find online. You can find a couple of MIT cases here for free: https://mitsloan.mit.edu/LearningEdge/Pages/Case-Studies.aspx Unfortunately free cases don't have the prep questions.

5) Practice written cases. For example, try a BCG Wine in a Basket practice case https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

Good luck!

Hi,

it's a 1 hour written case. I would use the following approach to prepare:

1) Prepare for a regular case interview - it helps a lot. Basically, prep lounge website is about it

2) Check if the calculator is allowed. If not - you have to train mental math. I posted the main tips here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-to-do-big-multiplications-in-my-mind-726#a1422

3) Practice doing slides.

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book by Barbara Minto
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice deriving conclusions from the slides. You can find tons of them (https://www.slideshare.net/search/slideshow?lang=%2A%2A&page=1&q=mckinsey+presentation&qid=d321c385-1cbc-4dfc-8b8e-d91bf553784e&searchfrom=header&sort=relevance)
  • Try to reproduce their slides in PPT / on paper. Check yourself by trying to make a slide on any given business article.

4) Practice reading cases fast and prioritizing the information. I found several useful sources:

  • Written cases you'll be able to find in google or in case books. I've seen a couple in "Vault Guide to the Case Interview" and "Insead Business Admission Test"
  • Harvard cases - either buy or try to find online. You can find a couple of MIT cases here for free: https://mitsloan.mit.edu/LearningEdge/Pages/Case-Studies.aspx Unfortunately free cases don't have the prep questions.

5) Practice written cases. For example, try a BCG Wine in a Basket practice case https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

Good luck!

Thanks for the great tips, Vlad. The BCG wine basket case is password protected. Please advice how to access it — Uday am 20. Jun 2018

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.539 Meetings

18.753 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

quoting a previous post, the answer would depend on whether you have also to prepare the slides or not. The usual steps to follow in a written case are:

1. Learn how to define a plan of action and stick to that

2. Practice graph interpretation

3. Work on quick reading and quick understanding of key information

4. Practice quick math

5. Learn how to communicate your slides/answers (if required)

At the following link you can find a detailed description of each of these areas:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hi-guys-who-has-experience-with-doing-a-bcg-written-case-any-ideas-on-how-to-prepare-for-this-suggestionskey-takeawaysexamples-are-more-than-welcome-thanks-a-lot-for-your-help-569

If you have also to prepare slides I would also recommend to work on

#1: structure the slides

There are three basic components for slides:

  1. Title
  2. Chart or data
  3. Label for chart

Many people structure the title as the mere description of what the chart is telling. A great title, instead tells the implication of the graph. Eg say the graph is showing a cost structure for a division. A bad title would be: Cost structure from 2005 to 2015. A good title would be: Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable”. A great title would be Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable due to ABC, assuming you have insides on the cause. The rule of thumb for the title is that if you read all the titles of the slides together you should get a clear idea of what is going on.

# 2: present the slides

When you present, I would suggest the following steps for each slide:

  1. Introduce the slide: “Let’s move to slide 2, which will show us why we have an issue with this division”
  2. Present the main message of the slide: “As you can see, we have a cost structure which makes for us not feasible to be competitive in this market”
  3. Provide details: “The graph, indeed, shows how our fix cost is XYZ, while competitors can benefit from economies of scale. Indeed…”

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

quoting a previous post, the answer would depend on whether you have also to prepare the slides or not. The usual steps to follow in a written case are:

1. Learn how to define a plan of action and stick to that

2. Practice graph interpretation

3. Work on quick reading and quick understanding of key information

4. Practice quick math

5. Learn how to communicate your slides/answers (if required)

At the following link you can find a detailed description of each of these areas:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hi-guys-who-has-experience-with-doing-a-bcg-written-case-any-ideas-on-how-to-prepare-for-this-suggestionskey-takeawaysexamples-are-more-than-welcome-thanks-a-lot-for-your-help-569

If you have also to prepare slides I would also recommend to work on

#1: structure the slides

There are three basic components for slides:

  1. Title
  2. Chart or data
  3. Label for chart

Many people structure the title as the mere description of what the chart is telling. A great title, instead tells the implication of the graph. Eg say the graph is showing a cost structure for a division. A bad title would be: Cost structure from 2005 to 2015. A good title would be: Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable”. A great title would be Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable due to ABC, assuming you have insides on the cause. The rule of thumb for the title is that if you read all the titles of the slides together you should get a clear idea of what is going on.

# 2: present the slides

When you present, I would suggest the following steps for each slide:

  1. Introduce the slide: “Let’s move to slide 2, which will show us why we have an issue with this division”
  2. Present the main message of the slide: “As you can see, we have a cost structure which makes for us not feasible to be competitive in this market”
  3. Provide details: “The graph, indeed, shows how our fix cost is XYZ, while competitors can benefit from economies of scale. Indeed…”

Best,

Francesco

(editiert)

Antwort auf Frage:

A.T. Kearney Presentation

You should pick a topic that interests you and offers a lot of potential for discussions. Maybe already imagine arguments or statements where you can discuss a lot. Since it is in English, make sure to look up all the relevant terms that could come up if youre not native like me. The main focus wont be the topic, though. Important is a good structure and perfect time management. So make sure you have that covered and then you should be fine :) If youre really nervous about it, maybe practise with someone and they can give you feedback. But I don’t think it’s really necessary. Good luck!

You should pick a topic that interests you and offers a lot of potential for discussions. Maybe already imagine arguments or statements where you can discuss a lot. Since it is in English, make sure to look up all the relevant terms that could come up if youre not native like me. The main focus wont be the topic, though. Important is a good structure and perfect time management. So make sure you have that covered and then you should be fine :) If youre really nervous about it, maybe practise with someone and they can give you feedback. But I don’t think it’s really necessary. Good luck!

Hi everybody, Thanks for the response!! Is this still up to date? So will I still have to hold a presentation in the upcoming week, or did they change the procedure? And futhermore is this additional to the two case interviews and the personal fit assessment, or a part of one of these? — Philip am 26. Feb 2018

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello! Congrats on the ATK interview!

Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello! Congrats on the ATK interview!

Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

3,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

800+ mal gelöst
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Ganzen Case öffnen