At the interview stage does Mckinsey care about your work experience

case interview preparation Resume
Neue Antwort am 12. Sept. 2020
4 Antworten
1,7 Tsd. Aufrufe
Emily fragte am 27. Jan. 2019
3 weeks till mckinsey 1st round

Hello, I have a interview with McK. I am a non-target school and non-target gpa (3.4). However, I've worked for some of the most innovative companies in the world (unicorns / Elon Musk companies). When you're being compared to other candidates, do they only look at your case interviews by the final round, or do they still consider your work experience?

I know the immediate answer is "yes they do care", however I've heard that for referrals, they only care about how you did on the case.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Jan. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Once your resume goes through - It's not about the actual brand of your company and not about your title. Think about it in the following way:

  • Having work experience that may be relevant for McKinsey gives you an extra advantage. E.g. if you have background in tech and you are interviewing for McKinsey digital - it gives you extra points at the partner interviews since the partner's objective is to build a team of professionals. Each professional in a team is a selling point for a client
  • Work experience is important for your personal stories. If you were doing spaceships launches or working on opening the new Tesla factory - your stories will differentiate you from the candidates with less interesting stories.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Emily am 28. Jan. 2019

Thanks so much for the feedback! How much is the PEI weighed against the case interviews? I was told 20/80, do you have other opinions?

Anonym antwortete am 12. Sept. 2020

Hi Emily,

Well, yes, they do care about your work experience BUT it is not a core issue.

However, you can use your previous work experience in PEI stories and it would definitely be an advantage among other candidates.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 28. Jan. 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

I agree w/ Sidi and Vlad: In general, background/profile really only matters to decide whether to grant you an interview; HOWEVER, it can also help you get a more vivid story at part of the PEI => all else the same, you would have a leg up vs. another interviewee with more traditional profile but no cool work story

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 28. Jan. 2019
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

At the interview stage, it is only about your interview performance. However, that might of course be a function of your work experience (since PEI stories are mostly drawn from a working context.

Cheers, Sidi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11.751
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
185 Bewertungen