Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.395 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

3

Asking to connect with an associate before 1st round? - For info/research purposes

Hi all

I've been offered a first round with the in-house consulting team of a European multinational.

The interview was arranged by one of the team's senior project managers. I was planning to ask him about being connected to a junior associate for informational purposes.

The in-house consulting team is relatively new so there's little information online but I'm keen to do some digging/research before the interview. There's quite a few questions I'd like to ask that are probably a bit basic for the Q&A part of the interview. (what kind of work they primarily focus on, team culture etc.)

So I'm wondering - Do you think it is reasonable to ask to be connected to an existing employee for informational purposes before the interview? I know it is commonplace with MBB to be connected with a consultant beforehand, but I'm not sure of the etiquette when the connection hasn't been offered by the hiring firm.

Any advice much appreciated

P.S. Given the small nature of the team, I'm reluctant to reach out to existing employees on LinkedIn/email without going through my interview contact because I'm sure he'll hear about it anyway.

Hi all

I've been offered a first round with the in-house consulting team of a European multinational.

The interview was arranged by one of the team's senior project managers. I was planning to ask him about being connected to a junior associate for informational purposes.

The in-house consulting team is relatively new so there's little information online but I'm keen to do some digging/research before the interview. There's quite a few questions I'd like to ask that are probably a bit basic for the Q&A part of the interview. (what kind of work they primarily focus on, team culture etc.)

So I'm wondering - Do you think it is reasonable to ask to be connected to an existing employee for informational purposes before the interview? I know it is commonplace with MBB to be connected with a consultant beforehand, but I'm not sure of the etiquette when the connection hasn't been offered by the hiring firm.

Any advice much appreciated

P.S. Given the small nature of the team, I'm reluctant to reach out to existing employees on LinkedIn/email without going through my interview contact because I'm sure he'll hear about it anyway.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.395 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

I think you should definitely do your homework - and reaching out to current employees is part of the due diligence process. Do it

I think you should definitely do your homework - and reaching out to current employees is part of the due diligence process. Do it

You could either ask your contact to connect you or you can reach out to employees on LinkedIn yourself. Both is totally acceptable. Just make sure that you are doing your research before the actual interview. I would not ask basic questions in the interview, but rather cover this in informal coffee chats cprior to the actual interview.

You could either ask your contact to connect you or you can reach out to employees on LinkedIn yourself. Both is totally acceptable. Just make sure that you are doing your research before the actual interview. I would not ask basic questions in the interview, but rather cover this in informal coffee chats cprior to the actual interview.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.404 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Why don't you want to ask your questions at the interview? It is not common for MBB companies as well. Usually, you find these people on your own.

Best

Hi,

Why don't you want to ask your questions at the interview? It is not common for MBB companies as well. Usually, you find these people on your own.

Best

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 77
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen