Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Florian

100% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

4.551 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

6

Are McKinsey Website Practice Cases Representative for What will Come?

Hi, are the McKinsey practice cases on their website representative to the cases that you will get in your interview with them? Definition of representative being type of case question, level of detail in answer and info given, level of difficulty/complexity, approach and method in question and answer etc. They are quite simple and very straight forward.

Hi, are the McKinsey practice cases on their website representative to the cases that you will get in your interview with them? Definition of representative being type of case question, level of detail in answer and info given, level of difficulty/complexity, approach and method in question and answer etc. They are quite simple and very straight forward.

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

4.551 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Let's break it down!

  • Type of case questions, difficulty, and complexity: Yes, you can see that McKinsey cases focus on creativity and cannot be solved with pre-existing frameworks (the whole purpose of the exercise)
  • Level of detail in info: Yes, accurate
  • Level of detail in answer/ approach/ method: Not at all representative and not even close. McKinsey cases need to be answered in a deep, broad, and insightful manner, all packed in a neat structure. The sample answers are very high level and basically show a certain direction the answer could go without going into details that are needed during the real case interview.

More on that here: https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-case-interview

So overall, it is a bit misleading based on the simple answers provided on the website (both content and how they are communicated).

Let me know if you need more insights!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Let's break it down!

  • Type of case questions, difficulty, and complexity: Yes, you can see that McKinsey cases focus on creativity and cannot be solved with pre-existing frameworks (the whole purpose of the exercise)
  • Level of detail in info: Yes, accurate
  • Level of detail in answer/ approach/ method: Not at all representative and not even close. McKinsey cases need to be answered in a deep, broad, and insightful manner, all packed in a neat structure. The sample answers are very high level and basically show a certain direction the answer could go without going into details that are needed during the real case interview.

More on that here: https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-case-interview

So overall, it is a bit misleading based on the simple answers provided on the website (both content and how they are communicated).

Let me know if you need more insights!

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

5.388 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Do they still have the sports drinks and the mexican payment system cases on their website? I remember practicing with them back then and they were pretty representative for what I got in my own interviews.

And tbh, it would be surprising if they weren't. All companies want people to be super-well prepared to not lose great candidates to a lack of preparedness. Bottom line: Pretty darn sure these cases are more representative than anything you'll find in a case book or here on prep lounge.

Do they still have the sports drinks and the mexican payment system cases on their website? I remember practicing with them back then and they were pretty representative for what I got in my own interviews.

And tbh, it would be surprising if they weren't. All companies want people to be super-well prepared to not lose great candidates to a lack of preparedness. Bottom line: Pretty darn sure these cases are more representative than anything you'll find in a case book or here on prep lounge.

Thank you Henning - haha yes exactly those are two out of the six cases available. Thank you for taking the time to reply! What is confusing is that their answers to Question 1 in each and every single case is not a solution tree - just basically 'key factors to consider' with sub bullet points or discussion areas. Seems like I am not expected to draft an issue tree nor use one to guide me through the rest of the case. Makes me uncertain about what is expected of me here :) — Anonym A am 19. Apr 2021 (editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.950 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches - they are absolutely representative! Else they wouldn't be on there :)

Of course, recognize that the actual day of interview has a lot of variables to it, but the website practice cases are a great place to learn what to expect.

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches - they are absolutely representative! Else they wouldn't be on there :)

Of course, recognize that the actual day of interview has a lot of variables to it, but the website practice cases are a great place to learn what to expect.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.661 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Yes of course, the website material is always 1st hand and a great resource

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes of course, the website material is always 1st hand and a great resource

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

3.461 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Yes 100%

Yes 100%

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

6.592 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there!

The website materials are very useful in your preparation for a particular company. However, they are "typical examples", just to make you acknowledged with the general framework.

If you have any other doubts - write to me!

GB

Hey there!

The website materials are very useful in your preparation for a particular company. However, they are "typical examples", just to make you acknowledged with the general framework.

If you have any other doubts - write to me!

GB

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen