expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

377 Meetings

5.900 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

2

Application: Asked for feedback; GDPR

Hi there,

one of my applications got recently rejected already at the CV screening stage. I kindly asked for feedback on my application (as I want to understand their rationales and the shortcomings of my application) but no responses.

I was considering to file a GDPR request and ask them to provide me with all the documents, notes and records about my person so that I can see if there is a reason stated in their records (and generally to better understand the HR processes on their side).

I clearly don't want to bother the HR folks but it would be great to receive the information on this way if other ways don't work out. Obviously I would like to apply again at the same firm with the best possible odds but at the same time I don't want to become a "persona non grata" at that firm.

Does is generally make sense to file a GDPR request and ask to delete your application details? Technically it should increase your odds and also allow to re-apply sooner after an earlier application but I really have my doubts that they actually delete my data and I don't want to impair my situation at that firm.

Any thoughts?

Hi there,

one of my applications got recently rejected already at the CV screening stage. I kindly asked for feedback on my application (as I want to understand their rationales and the shortcomings of my application) but no responses.

I was considering to file a GDPR request and ask them to provide me with all the documents, notes and records about my person so that I can see if there is a reason stated in their records (and generally to better understand the HR processes on their side).

I clearly don't want to bother the HR folks but it would be great to receive the information on this way if other ways don't work out. Obviously I would like to apply again at the same firm with the best possible odds but at the same time I don't want to become a "persona non grata" at that firm.

Does is generally make sense to file a GDPR request and ask to delete your application details? Technically it should increase your odds and also allow to re-apply sooner after an earlier application but I really have my doubts that they actually delete my data and I don't want to impair my situation at that firm.

Any thoughts?

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

377 Meetings

5.900 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I am 99% sure that there is nothing documented on the rejection reasons. Thus, filling GDPR request:

  • Will not give you any relevant information. Just the general BS answer
  • Will make you known as a person creating issues for the company

Please don't do this and concentrate on better prep. There are tons of safer ways to get the feedback on your resume

Best!

Hi,

I am 99% sure that there is nothing documented on the rejection reasons. Thus, filling GDPR request:

  • Will not give you any relevant information. Just the general BS answer
  • Will make you known as a person creating issues for the company

Please don't do this and concentrate on better prep. There are tons of safer ways to get the feedback on your resume

Best!

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.770 Meetings

3.338 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad and I would not recommend any action of this kind. It is highly unlikely you will get interesting feedback; on the other hand, you will likely be remembered as the person creating troubles – which means you will decrease your likelihood of being invited for interviews in the future.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad and I would not recommend any action of this kind. It is highly unlikely you will get interesting feedback; on the other hand, you will likely be remembered as the person creating troubles – which means you will decrease your likelihood of being invited for interviews in the future.

Best,

Francesco

Verwandte Cases

Financial CRM

7,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 165
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

4,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 129
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Ganzen Case öffnen