Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

4

anybody have any good recommendations on textbooks/books on analysis of different industries?

anybody have any good recommendations on textbooks/books on analysis of different industries?

anybody have any good recommendations on textbooks/books on analysis of different industries?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

You can leverage any of the initial chapters of the case prep books of the main business schools.

However, tbh, I would not focus too much on this. The key thing to solve cases is the skillset, not industry knowledge. In fact, industry knowledge does not give you extra help (only, if so, for coming up with risks, but not even). I would better take that time for extra practice :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You can leverage any of the initial chapters of the case prep books of the main business schools.

However, tbh, I would not focus too much on this. The key thing to solve cases is the skillset, not industry knowledge. In fact, industry knowledge does not give you extra help (only, if so, for coming up with risks, but not even). I would better take that time for extra practice :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Oscar vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

15 Meetings

93 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

I believe that you should check textbooks that are less international and more local depending on the country you are applying. Beside an obviouse choice of reviewing articles of Top reades of Mckinsey/BCG from different sectors I always checked the latest governement reports on the sector. Per example the Main Financial Committion in my country provide nice reports around banks situations every quarter (slides types). I guess you could try the same. Good luck !

I believe that you should check textbooks that are less international and more local depending on the country you are applying. Beside an obviouse choice of reviewing articles of Top reades of Mckinsey/BCG from different sectors I always checked the latest governement reports on the sector. Per example the Main Financial Committion in my country provide nice reports around banks situations every quarter (slides types). I guess you could try the same. Good luck !

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

21.006 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

The following casebooks have good industry outlines (in order of thoroughness).

  • Darden
  • Ross
  • Fuqua (Duke)
  • Stern

-------------------------------------------------

That being said, in order to learn them more effectively, you should research them yourself!

I have a template, so feel free to reach out if interested!

Some key tips:

  1. List all the major industries that you'll need to learn
  2. Create a template that you can fill in with research. This would include things like
    1. Industry summary
    2. Total market size
    3. Major players
    4. Cost drivers
    5. Revenue drivers
    6. Major trends
    7. etc.
  3. Fill in the template for each industry one by one. Use google to find the relevant information and piece it together. Over time, you'll get more and more efficient as you see which sites are good for what

Hi there,

The following casebooks have good industry outlines (in order of thoroughness).

  • Darden
  • Ross
  • Fuqua (Duke)
  • Stern

-------------------------------------------------

That being said, in order to learn them more effectively, you should research them yourself!

I have a template, so feel free to reach out if interested!

Some key tips:

  1. List all the major industries that you'll need to learn
  2. Create a template that you can fill in with research. This would include things like
    1. Industry summary
    2. Total market size
    3. Major players
    4. Cost drivers
    5. Revenue drivers
    6. Major trends
    7. etc.
  3. Fill in the template for each industry one by one. Use google to find the relevant information and piece it together. Over time, you'll get more and more efficient as you see which sites are good for what

(editiert)

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.065 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

There are a number of good sources out there - but few textbooks as this is changing quickly. Search for XX Industry primer to get to some good and updates resources.

One recommendation though: Don't spend too much time on researching random industries. If you know the industries that the office you're interviewing for (or even your interviewers) specialize in, fine. But everything else is an overkill and the time is better spent on building your general case skills.

There are a number of good sources out there - but few textbooks as this is changing quickly. Search for XX Industry primer to get to some good and updates resources.

One recommendation though: Don't spend too much time on researching random industries. If you know the industries that the office you're interviewing for (or even your interviewers) specialize in, fine. But everything else is an overkill and the time is better spent on building your general case skills.