Hi,

I am an undergraduate looking to study and prep for case interviews especially in management consulting.

I would like some business case interview questions from the Big 3 or the Big 4 companies which has also a recommended or just an guideline answer for each of the questions. It would be great if anyone could

Hi,

I am an undergraduate looking to study and prep for case interviews especially in management consulting.

I would like some business case interview questions from the Big 3 or the Big 4 companies which has also a recommended or just an guideline answer for each of the questions. It would be great if anyone could

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend

Antwort auf Frage:

Which resources are best?

Beste Antwort

Hi Piers,

I think Vlad's answer is spot on. Just a short note on when you are practicing cases

1. Resources: Consulting case 101 (https://www.consultingcase101.com/) is a great resource for practice cases and written solutions. There are also great resources on PrepLounge in the practice case section

2. Approach: Depending on how much time you have, I would recommend starting with Market Sizing cases first and trying to become quite proficient at those.

  • It is a great way to practice thinking structured consistently throughout a case, as well as practicing mental maths. Both common pitfalls for candidates.

3. Make a schedule for live practice: Nothing beats doing practice live. Make a 2-4 week practice schedule and plan ahead to find peers as partners. I think it helps to have a professional mock interview after 5-10 practice sessions with friends or peers, then repeat the cycle. I think you get most of the relevant feedback and advice after 2-3 sessions, any more and the marginal benefit tapers out. Also, be sure towrite down the types of feedback you have been getting from your partners and make sure to ask your mock interviewer specific questions on the best way to address them.

Hope that is helpful!

Hi Piers,

I think Vlad's answer is spot on. Just a short note on when you are practicing cases

1. Resources: Consulting case 101 (https://www.consultingcase101.com/) is a great resource for practice cases and written solutions. There are also great resources on PrepLounge in the practice case section

2. Approach: Depending on how much time you have, I would recommend starting with Market Sizing cases first and trying to become quite proficient at those.

  • It is a great way to practice thinking structured consistently throughout a case, as well as practicing mental maths. Both common pitfalls for candidates.

3. Make a schedule for live practice: Nothing beats doing practice live. Make a 2-4 week practice schedule and plan ahead to find peers as partners. I think it helps to have a professional mock interview after 5-10 practice sessions with friends or peers, then repeat the cycle. I think you get most of the relevant feedback and advice after 2-3 sessions, any more and the marginal benefit tapers out. Also, be sure towrite down the types of feedback you have been getting from your partners and make sure to ask your mock interviewer specific questions on the best way to address them.

Hope that is helpful!

Antwort auf Frage:

Which resources are best?

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.306 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend the following approach:

1) Start with "Case in point" book - you can download this book for free everywhere. It's not the best guide on how you should approach the cases, however, it will give you the basic understanding.

2) Start practicing cases with partners here or find them locally

3) Practice fast math

  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3) Purchase and read Viktor Cheng Book (Amazon Kindle store) and listen to LOMS (his website). I recommend to reread the book and listen to LOMS every 15 cases. Every time, having more experience, you’ll be finding something new.n

4) Every 10-15 cases revisit the previous cases and think how you would structure them differently now having the new experience and having solved the new types of cases

5) Build business judgment. Read about different industries and functions. I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc . Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge and key concepts in Marketing (Brand and trade marketing tools, etc), Supply chain (Ops metrics like cycle time and throughput time, distribution and delivery specifics, etc), Finance (Basic Accounting and Valuation). Good sources might be:

  • Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge
  • Company reports, equity reports, etc - usually have a good overview of company and industries.One of the best sources to prepare
  • HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

! Important 1: practice the tests / written cases for the relevant companies. ( https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/ranking-available-mckinsey-pst-resources-1432#a3116

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-online-test-936#a1829

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-have-my-mckinsey-pst-in-another-3-days-i-have-a-basic-idea-of-the-test-please-anyone-help-me-how-to-crack-it-with-only-3-days-preparation-609#a1226

! Important 2: don't forget about the FIT interview part. Crafting you stories and backups stories will require a couple of weeks!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/pei-interview-at-mckinsey-906#a1760

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/why-consulting-why-mckinseybcgbain-questions-770#a1762

Best!

Hi,

I recommend the following approach:

1) Start with "Case in point" book - you can download this book for free everywhere. It's not the best guide on how you should approach the cases, however, it will give you the basic understanding.

2) Start practicing cases with partners here or find them locally

3) Practice fast math

  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3) Purchase and read Viktor Cheng Book (Amazon Kindle store) and listen to LOMS (his website). I recommend to reread the book and listen to LOMS every 15 cases. Every time, having more experience, you’ll be finding something new.n

4) Every 10-15 cases revisit the previous cases and think how you would structure them differently now having the new experience and having solved the new types of cases

5) Build business judgment. Read about different industries and functions. I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc . Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge and key concepts in Marketing (Brand and trade marketing tools, etc), Supply chain (Ops metrics like cycle time and throughput time, distribution and delivery specifics, etc), Finance (Basic Accounting and Valuation). Good sources might be:

  • Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge
  • Company reports, equity reports, etc - usually have a good overview of company and industries.One of the best sources to prepare
  • HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

! Important 1: practice the tests / written cases for the relevant companies. ( https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/ranking-available-mckinsey-pst-resources-1432#a3116

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-online-test-936#a1829

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-have-my-mckinsey-pst-in-another-3-days-i-have-a-basic-idea-of-the-test-please-anyone-help-me-how-to-crack-it-with-only-3-days-preparation-609#a1226

! Important 2: don't forget about the FIT interview part. Crafting you stories and backups stories will require a couple of weeks!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/pei-interview-at-mckinsey-906#a1760

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/why-consulting-why-mckinseybcgbain-questions-770#a1762

Best!

Hi Vlad, thank you so much for your detailed response. Your concise step-by-step process is exactly the direction I needed. Thanks again! — Piers am 4. Jun 2018 (editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.862 Meetings

5.719 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Jae Hun,

you can find below some steps for the preparation and related resources to use that can offer case interview questions:

  1. General understanding of the process: get a general idea on what a consulting interview is about
    • Resources: Case in Point, Victor Cheng free videos, PrepLounge Resources section
  2. Learning structures and main fit questions + define preparation plan
    • Resources: Victor Cheng Look Over My Shoulder, MBA Handbooks, PrepLounge Resources section, Expert sessions
  3. Practicing with live partners to apply knowledge and improve communication
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews, friends preparing for consulting
  4. Final review to eliminate the last mistakes
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews (experienced users), friends working in consulting, Experts sessions

If you are interested in booking expert sessions, I would strongly recommend NOT to wait until the last few days before the interview to book them. Rather, it could be very useful to have a session after a minimum of 5-10 cases or 10-20h of preparation on your own (step 2 above), as a professional expert can also help you to refine your preparation plan. Once defined that, if feasible you can have additional sessions towards the end of your prep plan as a final review.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Jae Hun,

you can find below some steps for the preparation and related resources to use that can offer case interview questions:

  1. General understanding of the process: get a general idea on what a consulting interview is about
    • Resources: Case in Point, Victor Cheng free videos, PrepLounge Resources section
  2. Learning structures and main fit questions + define preparation plan
    • Resources: Victor Cheng Look Over My Shoulder, MBA Handbooks, PrepLounge Resources section, Expert sessions
  3. Practicing with live partners to apply knowledge and improve communication
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews, friends preparing for consulting
  4. Final review to eliminate the last mistakes
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews (experienced users), friends working in consulting, Experts sessions

If you are interested in booking expert sessions, I would strongly recommend NOT to wait until the last few days before the interview to book them. Rather, it could be very useful to have a session after a minimum of 5-10 cases or 10-20h of preparation on your own (step 2 above), as a professional expert can also help you to refine your preparation plan. Once defined that, if feasible you can have additional sessions towards the end of your prep plan as a final review.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Would start with the "classic" prep books: case in point by cosentino, victor Chang and then all PDF books from consulting clubs of MBAs you can get your hands on (hint: look at previous questions here asking for materials to find useful links).

then I would use the websites of consultancies to get their case and test examples.

finally I would first ask mock interviews to current employee as a key step in your preparation (especially if you know any, but ok tocold write LinkedIn messages). And then for the ultimate real experience I would suggest to book a couple of sessions with experts here. I would look for and choose the ones who were interviewers of your consultancy of choice and that had the most recent experience.

hope it helps,

andrea

Would start with the "classic" prep books: case in point by cosentino, victor Chang and then all PDF books from consulting clubs of MBAs you can get your hands on (hint: look at previous questions here asking for materials to find useful links).

then I would use the websites of consultancies to get their case and test examples.

finally I would first ask mock interviews to current employee as a key step in your preparation (especially if you know any, but ok tocold write LinkedIn messages). And then for the ultimate real experience I would suggest to book a couple of sessions with experts here. I would look for and choose the ones who were interviewers of your consultancy of choice and that had the most recent experience.

hope it helps,

andrea

Hey Jae,

Fully agree with Andrea's suggested steps!

Let me just add that you can also find solved cases in PrepLounge itself (some for free, some it seems you will need to go premium!): https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases

Good luck for your prep process

Best

Bruno

Hey Jae,

Fully agree with Andrea's suggested steps!

Let me just add that you can also find solved cases in PrepLounge itself (some for free, some it seems you will need to go premium!): https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases

Good luck for your prep process

Best

Bruno

Coaching mit Francisco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

5 Meetings

4 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Kevin,

You did not state exactly at what phase are you (newly hired, little experience, recruiting) nor your level (business analyst or associate). Given this I will just focus on what I believe are the critical basic skills for the job. If you master the first and feel comfortable with the second, you're already in a good position.

1. Analytical skills: mastering the problem structuring, the development of analysis within the structure and the building of conclusions and recommendations based on those analysis should be your focus. For this the Case interview secrets book from Victor Cheng is very good. It teaches you the problem solving process in a very practical and straightforward manner. In addition you should practice solving cases with partners. This may seem obvious but even after being hired if you sometimes feel uncomfortable or lost in projects this exercise is very valuable.

2. Analytical tools: learning the most commonly used tools to perform analysis is easy and will save you a lot of time. By basic tools I mean learning to use some features of Microsoft excel such as pivot tables and functions like vlookup, if, index, match, sumif,... Google is your friend here

Additional skills such as written communication or project management are also very important but easier to develop on the job and with multiple high quality trainings provided by those companies.

I hope this was a help, if you want to clarify your situation I can try to be more specific.

Regards,

Francisco

Hi Kevin,

You did not state exactly at what phase are you (newly hired, little experience, recruiting) nor your level (business analyst or associate). Given this I will just focus on what I believe are the critical basic skills for the job. If you master the first and feel comfortable with the second, you're already in a good position.

1. Analytical skills: mastering the problem structuring, the development of analysis within the structure and the building of conclusions and recommendations based on those analysis should be your focus. For this the Case interview secrets book from Victor Cheng is very good. It teaches you the problem solving process in a very practical and straightforward manner. In addition you should practice solving cases with partners. This may seem obvious but even after being hired if you sometimes feel uncomfortable or lost in projects this exercise is very valuable.

2. Analytical tools: learning the most commonly used tools to perform analysis is easy and will save you a lot of time. By basic tools I mean learning to use some features of Microsoft excel such as pivot tables and functions like vlookup, if, index, match, sumif,... Google is your friend here

Additional skills such as written communication or project management are also very important but easier to develop on the job and with multiple high quality trainings provided by those companies.

I hope this was a help, if you want to clarify your situation I can try to be more specific.

Regards,

Francisco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.463 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

125,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28247
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Licht an!

64,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Licht an! LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentraler Knotenpunkt für die gesamte Region dienen soll. Das LumCO Sortiment umfasst neben Spezialprodukten, die nach Kundenspezifikationen entworfen und im Unternehmen selbst hergestellt werden (z.B. Scheinwerfergehäuse und -linsen für Fahrzeuge, Leuchten für Design-Lichtanwendungen), auch Standardprodukte, zu denen Komponenten für verschiedene Anwendungsbereiche und Branchen gehören (Beleuchtungsarmaturen, Linsen, Leuchten). Angesichts einer zwar moderaten, aber stabilen Wachstumsprognose für Europa möchte LumCO den Aufbau der beiden Produktionsstandorte in China und den USA möglichst bald in Angriff nehmen und darüber hinaus mit dem Direktvertrieb seiner Produkte beginnen. Im Auftrag des LumCO Vorstands sollen Sie als Berater dieses Vorhaben bewerten und dabei Ihre Kenntnisse der regionalen Gegebenheiten und des Beleuchtungsmarkts im Allgemeinen zugrunde legen.
4.6 5 14201
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentra ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

63,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt Sie um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereiten Sie bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 12899
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

52,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1376
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen