expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

249 Meetings

1.231 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

After the referral

Anonym A fragte am 7. Dez 2018 - 4 Antworten

Hello! I just got a referral, I sent the application (resume and cl) to the consultant and she said the HR will contact me soon. What happen next? What the HR is going to do with my application? Thanks!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 8. Dez 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

249 Meetings

1.231 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Chances are higher but there are significant differences based on who gave the referral and how:

1. More junior people have less weight, obviously

2. Someone who's known you for some time, or even worked with you, will have significantly more pull

3. Me saying "hey, just got this resume, passing it along" vs. "this person is amazing, definitely should consider" are both 'recommendations' but the tone and intent are markedly different

A recommendation only helps to get the interview - significant, but nowhere near enough to get the job. Ultimately, you will still do your interviews. I hope HR contacts you soon for a 1st round interview, but don't forget to start preparing right away if you haven't already. Good luck!

Anonym antwortete am 7. Dez 2018

This is a very difficult question to answer, as it varies from firm to firm, as well as from office to office. It also plays a role who refered you (e.g. partner or associate). In general, I have seen results ranging from (close) to no effect to an imediate interview invitation - I don't think that a referal can ever get you the job. You will always need to go trough the interview as everybody else.

Anonym B antwortete am 8. Dez 2018

Chances are absolutely higher!

Vlad antwortete am 7. Dez 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

4.941 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Exactly what you wrote - HR will review your application and will contact you with either yes or no. With the referral the chances to get Yes are higher

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

94,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.7 5 27122
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen