Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

392 Meetings

8.094 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

7

Advice on Preparation after the offer: What can I do to prepare for the start?

Hi all, I just received an offer from BCG for an entry-level position starting in the fourth quarter this year in Germany. I do have some time until then and am currently thinking if you have any tips on what I can do to prepare myself for the start. I am thinking about hard skills mainly, so PPT and Excel. For PPT, I think I just need to get into the flow again but for Excel I think that I might not be on the same level as the other new hires. So, if you have any tips or websites to check out, that would be highly appreciated. I know there will be the 2 week training in the beginning, I am just trying to use the time I currently have to avoid a suboptimal start.

Thank you all for your hints :)

Hi all, I just received an offer from BCG for an entry-level position starting in the fourth quarter this year in Germany. I do have some time until then and am currently thinking if you have any tips on what I can do to prepare myself for the start. I am thinking about hard skills mainly, so PPT and Excel. For PPT, I think I just need to get into the flow again but for Excel I think that I might not be on the same level as the other new hires. So, if you have any tips or websites to check out, that would be highly appreciated. I know there will be the 2 week training in the beginning, I am just trying to use the time I currently have to avoid a suboptimal start.

Thank you all for your hints :)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

392 Meetings

8.094 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Definitely take a break! Also, I would concentrate on getting the right financial modeling skills and presenting your analysis in Power Point.

1) Financial modeling - the best course I know is Training The Street. Take Financial Modeling, Valuation, Maybe LBO. Also, learn pivot tables and the basic statistics tools

Excel and Financial modeling - the best course I know is Training The Street. Take Financial Modeling, Valuation, Maybe LBO. They have the amazing templates that you have to reproduce to be able to do that fast.

The key thing - throw away your mouse and put some tape on your touchpad. Do everything with your keyboard!

2) Power Point

  • First, read "Say it with charts" and "Pyramid Principle".
  • As a next step Google for MBB presentations on SlideShare and try to replicate them in PPT.
  • Finally, take MBA some cases (HBS or any other) and try to derive the conclusions and put them on slides using MBB styles.

And finally - take a long vacation before starting your job;)

While in consulting focus on the following:

  • Having a good DGL / career counselor, etc. (Each company has different names). This is a person who guides your development in the company, collects the feedbacks on you, and presents your case to a promotion committee. Make sure to have a person who is organized enough to collect the feedbacks in time, who is a nice person in general and who has enough authority in the company (i.e. Senior partner - the more power he has - the better)
  • Choosing the project you work on smartly (i.e. collect the feedbacks on each and everyone prior to accepting the project)
  • Perfect technical skills (Excel, PPT, Problem Solving)
  • Good feedbacks on you from the client. Thus try to make friends with your clients (Both senior and non-senior role. Even a bad feedback from a blue collar can ruin your career)
  • Ability to manage your own standalone workstream with minimum supervision. TOP performers bring the end products that impress others
  • Being proactive - helping the team with daily routine, scheduling, etc. Participating in the office initiatives
  • Establishing relationships with your managers and partners. Ideally, you should have multiple senior partners to be excited about you and to support you)
  • Being lucky!

Good Luck!

Hi,

Definitely take a break! Also, I would concentrate on getting the right financial modeling skills and presenting your analysis in Power Point.

1) Financial modeling - the best course I know is Training The Street. Take Financial Modeling, Valuation, Maybe LBO. Also, learn pivot tables and the basic statistics tools

Excel and Financial modeling - the best course I know is Training The Street. Take Financial Modeling, Valuation, Maybe LBO. They have the amazing templates that you have to reproduce to be able to do that fast.

The key thing - throw away your mouse and put some tape on your touchpad. Do everything with your keyboard!

2) Power Point

  • First, read "Say it with charts" and "Pyramid Principle".
  • As a next step Google for MBB presentations on SlideShare and try to replicate them in PPT.
  • Finally, take MBA some cases (HBS or any other) and try to derive the conclusions and put them on slides using MBB styles.

And finally - take a long vacation before starting your job;)

While in consulting focus on the following:

  • Having a good DGL / career counselor, etc. (Each company has different names). This is a person who guides your development in the company, collects the feedbacks on you, and presents your case to a promotion committee. Make sure to have a person who is organized enough to collect the feedbacks in time, who is a nice person in general and who has enough authority in the company (i.e. Senior partner - the more power he has - the better)
  • Choosing the project you work on smartly (i.e. collect the feedbacks on each and everyone prior to accepting the project)
  • Perfect technical skills (Excel, PPT, Problem Solving)
  • Good feedbacks on you from the client. Thus try to make friends with your clients (Both senior and non-senior role. Even a bad feedback from a blue collar can ruin your career)
  • Ability to manage your own standalone workstream with minimum supervision. TOP performers bring the end products that impress others
  • Being proactive - helping the team with daily routine, scheduling, etc. Participating in the office initiatives
  • Establishing relationships with your managers and partners. Ideally, you should have multiple senior partners to be excited about you and to support you)
  • Being lucky!

Good Luck!

This is just a personal opinion, but I would recommend to travel somewhere / recharge batteries / have an exciting time, and don't worry about the work for now.

Because: you'll learn all necessary skills best by doing, worst case you'll take some tasks into the weekend/ later evening to catch up during the 1st week, but especially Excel / PowerBi is much easier to learn with actual tasks (not simulations), quick feedback and colleagues around.

From my experience, being slightly better than you're today with Excel won't be noticed, what will be noticed is how energetic you are and if you have nice & fun stories to tell from your personal hobbies.

Two low effort high impact things that come to mind though: knowing all the shortcuts for ppt/xls and understanding key formulas such as vlookup (in case that is lacking)

This is just a personal opinion, but I would recommend to travel somewhere / recharge batteries / have an exciting time, and don't worry about the work for now.

Because: you'll learn all necessary skills best by doing, worst case you'll take some tasks into the weekend/ later evening to catch up during the 1st week, but especially Excel / PowerBi is much easier to learn with actual tasks (not simulations), quick feedback and colleagues around.

From my experience, being slightly better than you're today with Excel won't be noticed, what will be noticed is how energetic you are and if you have nice & fun stories to tell from your personal hobbies.

Two low effort high impact things that come to mind though: knowing all the shortcuts for ppt/xls and understanding key formulas such as vlookup (in case that is lacking)

(editiert)

Hi,

I would recommend learning 3 things prior you are starting

1. Fundamentals of databases - in fact, data is everywhere. Especially for consultants who deal with a huge amount of data. If you understand at least basics, how to structure data, how tables interact with each other, then you will definitely progress and impress your fellow partners. I suggest SQL - search in Coursera. This will help you even to use excel in a more structured way. You do not need to be an IT or DBA, but these skills will help you to better interact with a data scientist.

2. Learn visualization tools like Tableau or Power BI. In addition to the first point, you should be able to visualize your analysis in a nice and clear way. Forget about standard excel, use advanced, interactive dashboards. It is easy to learn.

3. Some basic statistics is important.

Rest, PowerPoint, Excel, Presentation skills - you cannot really prepare and you will advance those skills on the job. Wherever you go in the future career path, the above-mentioned skills will always be useful for you!

Finally, good luck!

Hi,

I would recommend learning 3 things prior you are starting

1. Fundamentals of databases - in fact, data is everywhere. Especially for consultants who deal with a huge amount of data. If you understand at least basics, how to structure data, how tables interact with each other, then you will definitely progress and impress your fellow partners. I suggest SQL - search in Coursera. This will help you even to use excel in a more structured way. You do not need to be an IT or DBA, but these skills will help you to better interact with a data scientist.

2. Learn visualization tools like Tableau or Power BI. In addition to the first point, you should be able to visualize your analysis in a nice and clear way. Forget about standard excel, use advanced, interactive dashboards. It is easy to learn.

3. Some basic statistics is important.

Rest, PowerPoint, Excel, Presentation skills - you cannot really prepare and you will advance those skills on the job. Wherever you go in the future career path, the above-mentioned skills will always be useful for you!

Finally, good luck!

(editiert)

Coaching mit Paul vereinbaren

0 Meetings

14 Q&A Upvotes

329 USD / Coaching

I have some free videos you can nerd out on my YouTube channel. But honestly, take a break - BCG is a great learning environment. Its going to be an intense learning curve no matter how much you prepare.

Wait til they are paying you!

https://youtu.be/RVPW9MWPO3Y

I have some free videos you can nerd out on my YouTube channel. But honestly, take a break - BCG is a great learning environment. Its going to be an intense learning curve no matter how much you prepare.

Wait til they are paying you!

https://youtu.be/RVPW9MWPO3Y

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.050 Meetings

7.783 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

first of all, congratulations on your offer! If you want to prepare in advance before you start, I would recommend working on technical, communication and stress management skills.

  • On the technical side, Excel will be the most important technical thing to master at the beginning, in particular for VLOOKUPs and Pivot tables; you could also review PowerPoint, which you will also use quite a lot.
    • At BCG you will have learning courses to improve on them, but so far that you have already mastered the skills before joining (you can find several courses online for both), even better.
    • Tip for Excel: learn how to use as much as possible the keyword and relegate the touchpad to the minimum – this will skyrocket your productivity in the long term. Some computer programs such as KeyRocket provide tips to improve on this.
  • For what concerns communication, I would recommend the classic book on the topic: “How to Win Friends and Influence People” by Dale Carnegie.
  • For stress management, I would recommend two books:
    • The Miracle Morning” by Hal Elrod – great tips to start in the right way your day
    • The Magic of Thinking Big” by David Schwartz – a great sum up of some of the best tips be positive, productive and achieve more

Below you can also find a list of things that could be useful to practice during your first weeks:

  1. Take notes when your manager tells you something – this will help you to remember details and will show you care about them to the team.
  2. Always double check. The first impression is very important in consulting: if you show you are reliable from the beginning, you create a reputation of a reliable person. Double checks should be done on expectations for your job, your excel analysis, your slides – basically everything.
  3. Define priorities before starting any set of tasks. The majority of the results usually come from a subset of activities – this is true also for your tasks in consulting. You have to identify which they are and prioritize them – the application of the so-called 80-20 rule or Pareto Principle.
  4. Socialize with your colleagues and start to build a network. Consulting is a people business and you should build a good network both within and outside the company. A good start is key to develop good relationships long-term
  5. Organize your private life activities. You want to organize your calendar to leave some space for personal activities (sport/ friends/ family). This is not easy but can be managed if you organize well, and long-term will be critical to keep a balance between work and private life. Also, it is better to align with your manager/teammates from the beginning on your core needs, so that there are no surprises later on.
  6. Ask for feedback every two-three weeks – this will show you are proactive and willing to learn.
  7. Ask for help when you don't know what to do – better to let know you are in trouble with meeting a deadline then missing the deadline.
  8. Be social and respectful with the support staff – these people are great and influential as well in the company.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

first of all, congratulations on your offer! If you want to prepare in advance before you start, I would recommend working on technical, communication and stress management skills.

  • On the technical side, Excel will be the most important technical thing to master at the beginning, in particular for VLOOKUPs and Pivot tables; you could also review PowerPoint, which you will also use quite a lot.
    • At BCG you will have learning courses to improve on them, but so far that you have already mastered the skills before joining (you can find several courses online for both), even better.
    • Tip for Excel: learn how to use as much as possible the keyword and relegate the touchpad to the minimum – this will skyrocket your productivity in the long term. Some computer programs such as KeyRocket provide tips to improve on this.
  • For what concerns communication, I would recommend the classic book on the topic: “How to Win Friends and Influence People” by Dale Carnegie.
  • For stress management, I would recommend two books:
    • The Miracle Morning” by Hal Elrod – great tips to start in the right way your day
    • The Magic of Thinking Big” by David Schwartz – a great sum up of some of the best tips be positive, productive and achieve more

Below you can also find a list of things that could be useful to practice during your first weeks:

  1. Take notes when your manager tells you something – this will help you to remember details and will show you care about them to the team.
  2. Always double check. The first impression is very important in consulting: if you show you are reliable from the beginning, you create a reputation of a reliable person. Double checks should be done on expectations for your job, your excel analysis, your slides – basically everything.
  3. Define priorities before starting any set of tasks. The majority of the results usually come from a subset of activities – this is true also for your tasks in consulting. You have to identify which they are and prioritize them – the application of the so-called 80-20 rule or Pareto Principle.
  4. Socialize with your colleagues and start to build a network. Consulting is a people business and you should build a good network both within and outside the company. A good start is key to develop good relationships long-term
  5. Organize your private life activities. You want to organize your calendar to leave some space for personal activities (sport/ friends/ family). This is not easy but can be managed if you organize well, and long-term will be critical to keep a balance between work and private life. Also, it is better to align with your manager/teammates from the beginning on your core needs, so that there are no surprises later on.
  6. Ask for feedback every two-three weeks – this will show you are proactive and willing to learn.
  7. Ask for help when you don't know what to do – better to let know you are in trouble with meeting a deadline then missing the deadline.
  8. Be social and respectful with the support staff – these people are great and influential as well in the company.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(editiert)

Hi there,

This topic was previously covered in detail. Those links can be helpful for you:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/got-into-mbb-have-some-time-before-start-next-steps-2235
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-new-hire-advice-on-development-and-should-i-work-on-weekends-3227
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/any-tips-to-start-as-junior-consultant-1842
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-my-role-in-mbb-2859
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-consulting-career-3164
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/any-advice-on-how-to-best-spend-time-between-accepting-offer-and-starting-date-3588
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-to-start-at-mckinsey-accepted-offer-3510

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,

This topic was previously covered in detail. Those links can be helpful for you:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/got-into-mbb-have-some-time-before-start-next-steps-2235
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-new-hire-advice-on-development-and-should-i-work-on-weekends-3227
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/any-tips-to-start-as-junior-consultant-1842
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-my-role-in-mbb-2859
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-consulting-career-3164
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/any-advice-on-how-to-best-spend-time-between-accepting-offer-and-starting-date-3588
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-to-start-at-mckinsey-accepted-offer-3510

Cheers
Serhat

Hi A,

Congratulations to your BCG offer, I wish you best of luck in your career.

For candidates like you, who have already secured the offer with a leading consulting firm, I have designed my program "Get ready for the first 100 days " as well as long-term career planning. This program touches all the important aspects: the mindset, the skills, knowledge, networking and ,managing yourself as well, your bosses and clients - everything that is important in your successful career.

In fact, I'm sharing my knowledge of 6 years career experience in consulting, where I was able to land on the fast track promotion and to be promoted from consultant to a project manager just within 3 years, which is extremely fast.

Happy to share these insights with you, feel free to reach out directly to me.

Good luck,

André

Hi A,

Congratulations to your BCG offer, I wish you best of luck in your career.

For candidates like you, who have already secured the offer with a leading consulting firm, I have designed my program "Get ready for the first 100 days " as well as long-term career planning. This program touches all the important aspects: the mindset, the skills, knowledge, networking and ,managing yourself as well, your bosses and clients - everything that is important in your successful career.

In fact, I'm sharing my knowledge of 6 years career experience in consulting, where I was able to land on the fast track promotion and to be promoted from consultant to a project manager just within 3 years, which is extremely fast.

Happy to share these insights with you, feel free to reach out directly to me.

Good luck,

André

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

26,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

9,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

6,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

2,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

2,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.6 5 105
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen