expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.893 Meetings

6.486 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

6

Additional experience after 1st MBB attempt

I had applied to MBB during the 3rd Year of my PhD and didn't make it through (local language issue). I'm planning on reapplying to an English speaking location or back in my home country next year. In the meantime, I may have an additional experience on suggesting digital strategy to a big company (€2 Billion+ in annual revenue).

I was wondering what additional experience is required to show that my YoY growth is top quartile or perhaps in the 90th percentie to clear CV screening?

I had applied to MBB during the 3rd Year of my PhD and didn't make it through (local language issue). I'm planning on reapplying to an English speaking location or back in my home country next year. In the meantime, I may have an additional experience on suggesting digital strategy to a big company (€2 Billion+ in annual revenue).

I was wondering what additional experience is required to show that my YoY growth is top quartile or perhaps in the 90th percentie to clear CV screening?

(editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.893 Meetings

6.486 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It is difficult to answer without more information on your CV and what exactly you did in your additional experience.

In general though the #1 thing you can do to land an invitation is not related to your CV, but to finding someone that can refer you.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you need help with that please feel free to PM me, I helped several candidates to get referrals in MBB.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It is difficult to answer without more information on your CV and what exactly you did in your additional experience.

In general though the #1 thing you can do to land an invitation is not related to your CV, but to finding someone that can refer you.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you need help with that please feel free to PM me, I helped several candidates to get referrals in MBB.

Best,

Francesco

(editiert)

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

995 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

With your background I would not recommend applying directly. First network with people in the firms you want to apply to and get them to refer you. Applying directly even with an impressive resume (outside of traditional campus recruiting) has very low chances of success.

As for your resume itself - add this as an item on your work experience section. Your wording is important to communicate it but just having it on your resume doesn't make you a top 25% candidate

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

With your background I would not recommend applying directly. First network with people in the firms you want to apply to and get them to refer you. Applying directly even with an impressive resume (outside of traditional campus recruiting) has very low chances of success.

As for your resume itself - add this as an item on your work experience section. Your wording is important to communicate it but just having it on your resume doesn't make you a top 25% candidate

Best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

68 Meetings

3.256 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

With your yoursituation I wouldn't recommend you to apply directly, because to show significant progress you should have promotions, new roles etc.

I would recommend you to apply with referrals and ask an career expert (to me or to my colleagues here on PL) to check your CV and cover letter.

If you need any help, feel free to reach me out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

With your yoursituation I wouldn't recommend you to apply directly, because to show significant progress you should have promotions, new roles etc.

I would recommend you to apply with referrals and ask an career expert (to me or to my colleagues here on PL) to check your CV and cover letter.

If you need any help, feel free to reach me out.

Best,

André

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

67 Meetings

4.238 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to be blunt, but one additional experience does not show genuine progress.

Furthermore, did you "suggest" a digital strategy, or did you make the deal itself happen? If it's the former, that's not a big deal, I'm sorry.

You need to show genuine progress in your career through promotions, new roles, new jobs, new projects, new responsibilities, new skills, etc.!

Furthermore, make sure you network! Ideally you'll have spoken to a few people at the office beforehand to improve your chances.

Hi there,

Sorry to be blunt, but one additional experience does not show genuine progress.

Furthermore, did you "suggest" a digital strategy, or did you make the deal itself happen? If it's the former, that's not a big deal, I'm sorry.

You need to show genuine progress in your career through promotions, new roles, new jobs, new projects, new responsibilities, new skills, etc.!

Furthermore, make sure you network! Ideally you'll have spoken to a few people at the office beforehand to improve your chances.

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

303 Meetings

1.811 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Without having any information or assumption why you were declined in the previous applications, it's impossible to answer which growth etc. you need to show specifically.

The additional experience sounds good in general - main question though is about your personal contribution (did you work out the whole IT strategy yourself? did you manage a team to achieve that? ...). In any case, try to highlight key achievements in your documents which relate to a relevant consulting skill-set.

However, the most secure way to get to on-site interviews is always to network your way into that, and have some consultant (the higher in the ranks, the better) forwarding your application to HR. Unless your application documents are a complete mess, with that route you surpass the first HR screening and get invited to on-site interviews directly. Oftenly this is easier said than done - but with Xing/Linked-In etc. you have good tools in your hand to do some research and try to find some connections, unless you anyway have some acquaintances "somewhere" around close to those firms you are targeting.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Without having any information or assumption why you were declined in the previous applications, it's impossible to answer which growth etc. you need to show specifically.

The additional experience sounds good in general - main question though is about your personal contribution (did you work out the whole IT strategy yourself? did you manage a team to achieve that? ...). In any case, try to highlight key achievements in your documents which relate to a relevant consulting skill-set.

However, the most secure way to get to on-site interviews is always to network your way into that, and have some consultant (the higher in the ranks, the better) forwarding your application to HR. Unless your application documents are a complete mess, with that route you surpass the first HR screening and get invited to on-site interviews directly. Oftenly this is easier said than done - but with Xing/Linked-In etc. you have good tools in your hand to do some research and try to find some connections, unless you anyway have some acquaintances "somewhere" around close to those firms you are targeting.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

5.008 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hello!

If you believe that language was the main blocker -as indicated in the post-, then you should be fine even without the new experience, etc.

Have you considered checking your network or expanding it to obtain a referral? This would for sure help.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

If you believe that language was the main blocker -as indicated in the post-, then you should be fine even without the new experience, etc.

Have you considered checking your network or expanding it to obtain a referral? This would for sure help.

Best,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

129,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28365
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

54,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1435
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen