Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.465 Meetings

16.860 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

5

Accenture Strategy Team Case

Hello community

I will have an interview at Accenture in Zurich, which will be like an assessment day. We will be about 6 candidates and there is a team case involved. How is this case structured, which role should I take in this case solution within the team and what is the best approach to prepare for it?

Thank you very much for your help

Hello community

I will have an interview at Accenture in Zurich, which will be like an assessment day. We will be about 6 candidates and there is a team case involved. How is this case structured, which role should I take in this case solution within the team and what is the best approach to prepare for it?

Thank you very much for your help

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.465 Meetings

16.860 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

A typical structure for group interviews is the following:

  • Candidates are divided into one or more groups
  • You get xx minutes to read material / prepare your points and discuss them with teammates
  • You present the case / your findings for xx minutes in front of the interviewers
  • You get Q&A from interviewers

Compared to a one-to-one interview, in a group interview:

  1. You want to interact with others, without sounding neither too dominant (meaning arrogant defending your points or not listening to others) nor too quiet
  2. If you are comfortable taking the leader role, that’s good, but not strictly necessary. If you don’t act as a leader, you can help him/her to have everyone involved and support the team to succeed
  3. You can confront opinions you do not agree with, so far that you do so in a constructive way

For practice, if you expect a structure based on handouts you can work on written cases. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-interview-9449

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

A typical structure for group interviews is the following:

  • Candidates are divided into one or more groups
  • You get xx minutes to read material / prepare your points and discuss them with teammates
  • You present the case / your findings for xx minutes in front of the interviewers
  • You get Q&A from interviewers

Compared to a one-to-one interview, in a group interview:

  1. You want to interact with others, without sounding neither too dominant (meaning arrogant defending your points or not listening to others) nor too quiet
  2. If you are comfortable taking the leader role, that’s good, but not strictly necessary. If you don’t act as a leader, you can help him/her to have everyone involved and support the team to succeed
  3. You can confront opinions you do not agree with, so far that you do so in a constructive way

For practice, if you expect a structure based on handouts you can work on written cases. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-interview-9449

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.735 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi Ali,

Get to know your social style- https://tracom.com/social-style-training/model.

Dont jump to being a driver/leader straight away if you are not nautrally like that. Better understand the case, observe the group dynamics and play your part- aligning the group, provding stucture, providing examples/experiences etc etc. Communicate well, clearly.

Shoot me a direct message if you want more help. Please also search the Q&A forum as this question has been answered before.

All the best!

Hi Ali,

Get to know your social style- https://tracom.com/social-style-training/model.

Dont jump to being a driver/leader straight away if you are not nautrally like that. Better understand the case, observe the group dynamics and play your part- aligning the group, provding stucture, providing examples/experiences etc etc. Communicate well, clearly.

Shoot me a direct message if you want more help. Please also search the Q&A forum as this question has been answered before.

All the best!

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.645 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

Show how YOU work in a team. It's very important that you will not try to be somebody who you are not. The balance here is very important - you need to show that you can easily communicate with people and work effectively at the same time.

Adi also gave a helpful tip to learn your personality type, use it!

For any other questions - so not hesitate to write to me!

GB

Hello there!

Show how YOU work in a team. It's very important that you will not try to be somebody who you are not. The balance here is very important - you need to show that you can easily communicate with people and work effectively at the same time.

Adi also gave a helpful tip to learn your personality type, use it!

For any other questions - so not hesitate to write to me!

GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.087 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Ali,

My general tips are as follows:

​1) Be noticed but don't hog - you need to make sure to speak, but you also can't dominate the entire discussion

2) Add value - When you speak, make sure it's adding to the discussion. I.e. additional insight, ways to evaluate the decision, etc. etc.

3) Demonstrate teamwork - They're not looking for you to be THE leader. They're looking to see how well you work in a group. This is give and take

4) Demonstrate everything else that's needed in a "regular" case - structured thinking, problem-solving, clear communication, etc.etc.

Hope this helps and good luck!

Hi Ali,

My general tips are as follows:

​1) Be noticed but don't hog - you need to make sure to speak, but you also can't dominate the entire discussion

2) Add value - When you speak, make sure it's adding to the discussion. I.e. additional insight, ways to evaluate the decision, etc. etc.

3) Demonstrate teamwork - They're not looking for you to be THE leader. They're looking to see how well you work in a group. This is give and take

4) Demonstrate everything else that's needed in a "regular" case - structured thinking, problem-solving, clear communication, etc.etc.

Hope this helps and good luck!

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I haven´t seen this approaches in a very long time, and less for consulting.

To add on top of the very valuable advises given here beofre, it´s key that you demostrate a good balance between team building/team spirit and results oriented actions

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I haven´t seen this approaches in a very long time, and less for consulting.

To add on top of the very valuable advises given here beofre, it´s key that you demostrate a good balance between team building/team spirit and results oriented actions

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 82
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen