2 different BCG positions

BCG consultant
Neue Antwort am 1. Okt. 2022
6 Antworten
182 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 25. Sept. 2022

Hello,
Reposting this as it didn't appear to post correctly

I have applied for BCG consultant intern program 3 months ago. Casey online test completed. no further news since,

A new position has appeared online in a different country for specialised consultancy (for which I am suited),

Would it be frowned upon/auto rejected if I were to apply for it simultaneously?

Appreciate any feedback

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Sept. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches. Go ahead and apply!

Try to see if you can get a referral as well to help your cause.

Don't forget to keep progressing your casing as you wait! Here are some BCG cases to help:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/sky-china-191

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/hot-wheels-186

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/beginner/hot-wheels-part-2-254

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/cutting-carbs-divestiture-in-the-electrical-power-market-228

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Okt. 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I think what makes sense in your end is contact HR to see what has happened with the other application, first. If you don't hear back, then for sure, go ahead (really nothing to loose there!)

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 28. Sept. 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Given the long wait you should reach out to them.

Regarding the new application, you should do it.

I don't see why you would be automatically rejected. They could be unwilling to consider your new application before the outcome of the previous one is unknown, but even that seems unlikely to me. 
 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Emily
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Sept. 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Just to echo everyone else, absolutely apply! If you're feeling anxious about it you can always drop a note to recruiting saying that you're doing this. Good luck! 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 25. Sept. 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I don't think you would be auto-rejected (particularly if these are different positions in different geographies), but I would recommend checking with HR. I would also recommend asking them for an update on your first application if you still haven't heard anything after three months.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym am 26. Sept. 2022

Hi Sofia, Thanks for your response, I will follow up today and if still no news then I'll apply for the role

(editiert)

Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Sept. 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

If I were you, I would apply for this additional role. Most likely they won't even track the fact that you applied in a different country, and in case they mention it, you can say that you never received an answer from you application. 

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52.690
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5,0
95 Bewertungen