Writing skills improvement for consulting

Writing skills
New answer on Jul 28, 2020
4 Answers
541 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 23, 2020

Hi friends,

I am looking forward to improving my writing skills for writing reports, for writing PEI answers, etc. Can anyone help me with some good books, a good website, tips, tricks, etc.

It will be great to hear your own experience of how you managed to improve your writing skills before/after joining consulting firms.

Thanks.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 24, 2020
BCG Project Leader | 3+ years interview experience for BCG SEA recruiting | Kellogg MBA, NTU, Peking University

Hi there,

A great question indeed.

For reports writing (business related) I would suggest to read good business articles, and emulate how they are written. Good examples would be HBR articles, WSJ etc.

When it comes to PEI answers, follow the typical structure e.g. ASTAR. Then when you craft your answer for each element, again learn from the good/professional articles who to be concise and precise.

In addition, for written case, read the articles published by consulting firms, see how they structure the thoughts and the slides.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 24, 2020
Thanks Emily !
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 26, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello,

Another good source that you could use to improve those skills is reading articles published by major consulting firms. THey are really active especially in this period of COVID, and you can find them both on their websites and social media channels. In this way you can also get used yo the consulting approach and wording.
Another good source could be the GMAT AWA (Analytical Writing Assessment).

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 24, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Best way is to see wonderful examples and try to repeat them, so you sharpen your skills.

If this is too boring for you and you don´t see it very actionable, I would suggest you to try with some GMAT exercises, in particular the Verbal part.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 28, 2020

Dear A,

I would recommen you here to try:

• GMAT AWA (Analytical Writing Assessment)

• Pyramid Priciple by Barbara Minto

• Reading articles and report of consulting firms

• Courses on copywriting might help you mostly with presentation skills.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
2
Emily gave the best answer

Emily

Content Creator
BCG Project Leader | 3+ years interview experience for BCG SEA recruiting | Kellogg MBA, NTU, Peking University
113
Meetings
2,156
Q&A Upvotes
14
Awards
37 Reviews