Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,991 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

What will you say is the best way to improve one's writing? does for example writing 20 mins daily help?

are the any books or magazines one need to read to hone his or her writing skills? How important is writing skills in consulting? Thanks to the experts here for taking your time to answer the questions.You are really appreciated be blessed.

are the any books or magazines one need to read to hone his or her writing skills? How important is writing skills in consulting? Thanks to the experts here for taking your time to answer the questions.You are really appreciated be blessed.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,991 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The key with writing is to be clear and concise. The more directly you can get your point across, the better.

1) Learn by doing. Practice makes perfect here. So, yes, writing daily will help. However, you need editing. As such, I'd recommend you try and write publicly so that you are forced to write well. Try and start a blog, or write for one (SpencerTom for example)

2) Read. Learn by "watching". I highly recommend The Economist, BCG insights, and McKinsey insights

3) Train. Learn from experts. More than happy to work with you on your business/professional writing! A few adjustments/tricks go a long way!

Q&A How to Improve Communication: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-improve-communication-skill-oralwriting-more-concise-to-the-point-8942

Hi there,

The key with writing is to be clear and concise. The more directly you can get your point across, the better.

1) Learn by doing. Practice makes perfect here. So, yes, writing daily will help. However, you need editing. As such, I'd recommend you try and write publicly so that you are forced to write well. Try and start a blog, or write for one (SpencerTom for example)

2) Read. Learn by "watching". I highly recommend The Economist, BCG insights, and McKinsey insights

3) Train. Learn from experts. More than happy to work with you on your business/professional writing! A few adjustments/tricks go a long way!

Q&A How to Improve Communication: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-improve-communication-skill-oralwriting-more-concise-to-the-point-8942

Thank you very much Ian — Anonymous A on Feb 21, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, everyday practice - even 20 min/day - would help! Consistency is the key.

Check also the app for the PC called "cold turkey". It blocks your screen unless you've typed enough characters / spent enough time typing:

https://getcoldturkey.com/

Reading well-written articles is a good way to train your taste, too.

Writing skills in consulting are pretty important - a lot of communication is done via emails, and to save everybody's time, you need to keep it short & be precise at the same time.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

Yes, everyday practice - even 20 min/day - would help! Consistency is the key.

Check also the app for the PC called "cold turkey". It blocks your screen unless you've typed enough characters / spent enough time typing:

https://getcoldturkey.com/

Reading well-written articles is a good way to train your taste, too.

Writing skills in consulting are pretty important - a lot of communication is done via emails, and to save everybody's time, you need to keep it short & be precise at the same time.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, GB

Thank you very much Gaurav — Anonymous A on Feb 22, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You are most welcome, and thanks for thanking :)

Can you clarify which writting skill you want to improve?

Overall, practice helps the most, but perhaps ther are some apps or tools we can direct you to for specific targets.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You are most welcome, and thanks for thanking :)

Can you clarify which writting skill you want to improve?

Overall, practice helps the most, but perhaps ther are some apps or tools we can direct you to for specific targets.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you very much Clara. I just want to develop excellent writing skills or just to be a good writer — Anonymous A on Feb 23, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

117 Meetings

3,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Depends on what you are looking for. Are you interested in

  • writing like a management consultant? Then read the Pyramid Principle by Minto (best example of concise top-down communication)
  • writing like an academic? Go, read academic papers (best example, albeit horrible to read for a consultant, for bottom-up communication)
  • writing marketing copy that sells? Then take a class on Udemy, etc. or watch Youtube videos on the topic

In the end, it's a mix of learning and practicing either of the three.

Cheers,
Florian

Hey there,

Depends on what you are looking for. Are you interested in

  • writing like a management consultant? Then read the Pyramid Principle by Minto (best example of concise top-down communication)
  • writing like an academic? Go, read academic papers (best example, albeit horrible to read for a consultant, for bottom-up communication)
  • writing marketing copy that sells? Then take a class on Udemy, etc. or watch Youtube videos on the topic

In the end, it's a mix of learning and practicing either of the three.

Cheers,
Florian

Thanks a lot Florian — Anonymous A on Feb 22, 2021

You are very welcome! :-) — Florian on Feb 22, 2021

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Succinct and specific writing is rather important in consulting across all levels. The more business reading you do the more you will pick up through osmosis. Read through magazines like HBR, Bloomberg, the Economist, FT, Quartz etc

Succinct and specific writing is rather important in consulting across all levels. The more business reading you do the more you will pick up through osmosis. Read through magazines like HBR, Bloomberg, the Economist, FT, Quartz etc

Thanks a lot Raj — Anonymous A on Feb 22, 2021

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,989 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Grammarly has gotten really popular recently- https://www.grammarly.com/blog/how-to-improve-writing-skills/.

Practicing daily is the best way.

There are also many free AI writing tools which you can use to create your own content- write stories, essay etc and learn with the AI :). Its fun.

Grammarly has gotten really popular recently- https://www.grammarly.com/blog/how-to-improve-writing-skills/.

Practicing daily is the best way.

There are also many free AI writing tools which you can use to create your own content- write stories, essay etc and learn with the AI :). Its fun.

Thank you very much Adi — Anonymous A on Feb 21, 2021

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case