Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Why MBB pays so small?

Hi all,

If MBB is so unique and outstanding why does it pay relatively low(for such selective company).

I live in Belgium, and got whole bunch of no-name companies which pays way more.

What is the point of MBB then? Why would someone choose to get 3-4k euro a month at MBB over 10-15k euro in no-name company?

Hi all,

If MBB is so unique and outstanding why does it pay relatively low(for such selective company).

I live in Belgium, and got whole bunch of no-name companies which pays way more.

What is the point of MBB then? Why would someone choose to get 3-4k euro a month at MBB over 10-15k euro in no-name company?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

The short answer is "because they can". All MBB firms have significantly more applicants than they can or want to take, and those applicants accept these wages. Which, by the way, are significantly higher in Belgium than 3-4k (at least for consultants). What these applicants see is a competitive package that offers a competitive salary, but also goes beyond. Some are interested in a diverse, interesting work environment, some are interested in that they never quite run out of things to learn. And then, of course, there is the brand recognition. Almost everyone knows of MBB, and former consultants are highly sought after. It basically guarantees that you will always have a competitive job offer. This can be highly desirable in particular for applicants with a non-traditional background, which might have a hard time finding a job otherwise.

Just some of the many things that MBB offers apart from the salary... I hope this helps!

The short answer is "because they can". All MBB firms have significantly more applicants than they can or want to take, and those applicants accept these wages. Which, by the way, are significantly higher in Belgium than 3-4k (at least for consultants). What these applicants see is a competitive package that offers a competitive salary, but also goes beyond. Some are interested in a diverse, interesting work environment, some are interested in that they never quite run out of things to learn. And then, of course, there is the brand recognition. Almost everyone knows of MBB, and former consultants are highly sought after. It basically guarantees that you will always have a competitive job offer. This can be highly desirable in particular for applicants with a non-traditional background, which might have a hard time finding a job otherwise.

Just some of the many things that MBB offers apart from the salary... I hope this helps!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,873 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

While I don't quite believe those numbers, it's very simple: future investment

Your future payout, job security, ability to drive your own career, etc. are all higher once you've worked at MBB - this comes from brand, training, exposure, networking, etc.

Hi Alex,

While I don't quite believe those numbers, it's very simple: future investment

Your future payout, job security, ability to drive your own career, etc. are all higher once you've worked at MBB - this comes from brand, training, exposure, networking, etc.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Sorry, but I don't believe you

3-4 Eur a month - probably analyst level, after the University

10-15 Eur for a no name company - don't think that you can get it right out of University

Best

Hi,

Sorry, but I don't believe you

3-4 Eur a month - probably analyst level, after the University

10-15 Eur for a no name company - don't think that you can get it right out of University

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 483
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case