Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Which McKinsey office/company works with pharma?

Hi all,

I would like to know if any of you know the following- how to know which office has the most projects in a certain industry? Let's say I want to join McKinsey wherever in the world that they work with pharmaceutical companies... How can I get this information? It seems inefficient to reach out to a consultant in each and every office.

As a side note, do any of you know which consultancy is better for pharma?

Many thanks!

Hi all,

I would like to know if any of you know the following- how to know which office has the most projects in a certain industry? Let's say I want to join McKinsey wherever in the world that they work with pharmaceutical companies... How can I get this information? It seems inefficient to reach out to a consultant in each and every office.

As a side note, do any of you know which consultancy is better for pharma?

Many thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

One way to judge this would be to know which offices are located near Pharma hubs. The following locations in the US have a significant pharma presence

1. Boston

2. New York/New Jersey

3. San Francisco/Bay Area

4. Some Midwest (Chicago/Indiana area)

5. San Diego

If you apply to these locations there is a very high probability you will get opportunities to work with clients in the Pharma space. In addition, you will demonstrate that you have chosen to apply to offices that align with your interests and have done your due diligence.

As an aside, there are also life science focused consulting firms (i.e. not management consulting like MBB) that work, paradoxically, with management at pharma companies across the spectrum to help them refine their portfolio strategy and review market opportunities. These firms usually hire people with science backgrounds (industry or schooling) but have a lower 'barrier to entry' than MBB given the more specialized nature of the work.

A typical project at a specialized life sciences consultancy would be an assessment of late stage assets currently in development for Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s diseases to see if any of them would be a good fit for a client’s existing commercial structure or their future strategic plans (the latter might very well have been designed in conjunction with an MBB type consulting firm).

Firms in this category are varied, and include both companies which only do life sciences consulting and those who have a dedicated practice. A few notable names are L.E.K. Consulting, Huron Life Sciences (separate from their Healthcare practice, which is much larger), Clearview Healthcare Partners, Navigant, the Big 4, Accenture, etc.

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Hi,

One way to judge this would be to know which offices are located near Pharma hubs. The following locations in the US have a significant pharma presence

1. Boston

2. New York/New Jersey

3. San Francisco/Bay Area

4. Some Midwest (Chicago/Indiana area)

5. San Diego

If you apply to these locations there is a very high probability you will get opportunities to work with clients in the Pharma space. In addition, you will demonstrate that you have chosen to apply to offices that align with your interests and have done your due diligence.

As an aside, there are also life science focused consulting firms (i.e. not management consulting like MBB) that work, paradoxically, with management at pharma companies across the spectrum to help them refine their portfolio strategy and review market opportunities. These firms usually hire people with science backgrounds (industry or schooling) but have a lower 'barrier to entry' than MBB given the more specialized nature of the work.

A typical project at a specialized life sciences consultancy would be an assessment of late stage assets currently in development for Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s diseases to see if any of them would be a good fit for a client’s existing commercial structure or their future strategic plans (the latter might very well have been designed in conjunction with an MBB type consulting firm).

Firms in this category are varied, and include both companies which only do life sciences consulting and those who have a dedicated practice. A few notable names are L.E.K. Consulting, Huron Life Sciences (separate from their Healthcare practice, which is much larger), Clearview Healthcare Partners, Navigant, the Big 4, Accenture, etc.

Hope this helps,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In line with what has been said, (1) there is not a certain way to know -since also the pipeline of clients/industries is always evolving and (2) Europe is not an important hub for Pharma.

If you are really interested, you can always find a way to get you staffed even if it is not in your home office. The hard thing is getting the 1st engagement. After that, once you know the partners and APs who are involved, gets easier.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In line with what has been said, (1) there is not a certain way to know -since also the pipeline of clients/industries is always evolving and (2) Europe is not an important hub for Pharma.

If you are really interested, you can always find a way to get you staffed even if it is not in your home office. The hard thing is getting the 1st engagement. After that, once you know the partners and APs who are involved, gets easier.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately, there is no way to know that. One way to do that (but you can't be 100% sure) is to look at how many seniors (partners, senior partners) of pharma Practice are present in the office you are interested in.

This is an info you can get online.

I can tell you that in Italy there is close to zero pharma. In Europe, the biggest centres for pharma are Germany, Switzerland, and the UK, followed by France and Nordics, but you have to speak the local language the get in.

Hi,

Unfortunately, there is no way to know that. One way to do that (but you can't be 100% sure) is to look at how many seniors (partners, senior partners) of pharma Practice are present in the office you are interested in.

This is an info you can get online.

I can tell you that in Italy there is close to zero pharma. In Europe, the biggest centres for pharma are Germany, Switzerland, and the UK, followed by France and Nordics, but you have to speak the local language the get in.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

MBB are good for pharma, but also the tier2, but depending on the office (OW, ATK, RB, and S&).

In Europe Switzerland is by far the best place to look at (than Germany). In order to assess it I confirm the only way is to look at the partner profiles on LinkedIn or on company website.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

MBB are good for pharma, but also the tier2, but depending on the office (OW, ATK, RB, and S&).

In Europe Switzerland is by far the best place to look at (than Germany). In order to assess it I confirm the only way is to look at the partner profiles on LinkedIn or on company website.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Generally speaking, a good way to understand where you can find projects of a certain industry is to look at the country as a whole. Just to give you an example, if you are looking for pharma projects, it's better to look at the swiss market.
Consulting firms, especially the bigger ones, are a reflection of the local economy.
If you are interested only in one typology of projects, I would suggest to look for some smaller consulting boutiques that are specialised in a certain field.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Generally speaking, a good way to understand where you can find projects of a certain industry is to look at the country as a whole. Just to give you an example, if you are looking for pharma projects, it's better to look at the swiss market.
Consulting firms, especially the bigger ones, are a reflection of the local economy.
If you are interested only in one typology of projects, I would suggest to look for some smaller consulting boutiques that are specialised in a certain field.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Boston / NYC / NJ / Philly / SFO and a few others.

At McK this is referred to as their PMP process (pharma & medical products)

Boston / NYC / NJ / Philly / SFO and a few others.

At McK this is referred to as their PMP process (pharma & medical products)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 295
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case