expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

6

What's the probability of being hired after you have been invited by BCG to interview?

Just in general terms. Thanks!

Just in general terms. Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Between 5 and 10% probably. They shoot up when you get invited to a 2nd round, probably somewhere around 20 to 30%

PS: A rejection says nothing negative about you. Every year, MBB knows they reject tens of thousands of smart and qualified applicants, who will likely go on to have very solid careers of their own. There are simply more good people than they can take, and consultancies mostly just try to limit the number of false positives, the good applicants who don't perform well once inside.

Actually - just getting an invitation says a lot about how solid your background and motivation / ambition are. I'd love to see an analysis of the average growth and earnings potential of graduates vs. candidates vs. 1st rounders.

Between 5 and 10% probably. They shoot up when you get invited to a 2nd round, probably somewhere around 20 to 30%

PS: A rejection says nothing negative about you. Every year, MBB knows they reject tens of thousands of smart and qualified applicants, who will likely go on to have very solid careers of their own. There are simply more good people than they can take, and consultancies mostly just try to limit the number of false positives, the good applicants who don't perform well once inside.

Actually - just getting an invitation says a lot about how solid your background and motivation / ambition are. I'd love to see an analysis of the average growth and earnings potential of graduates vs. candidates vs. 1st rounders.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,703 Meetings

3,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as Vlad mentioned, there are too many factors that could have an impact on the average probability of an offer, including:

  • The country and office you are applying to
  • The position you are applying to (analyst, associate, experienced hire, etc)
  • The needs of the company in terms of consultants in that particular moment

In terms of applicants, the rumored number of offers out of applicants is around 1% for MBB.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as Vlad mentioned, there are too many factors that could have an impact on the average probability of an offer, including:

  • The country and office you are applying to
  • The position you are applying to (analyst, associate, experienced hire, etc)
  • The needs of the company in terms of consultants in that particular moment

In terms of applicants, the rumored number of offers out of applicants is around 1% for MBB.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

374 Meetings

5,821 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi!

It heavily depends on the office, so any answer would be irrelevant. Pls concentrate on increasing the probability instead of calculating it.

Best!

Hi!

It heavily depends on the office, so any answer would be irrelevant. Pls concentrate on increasing the probability instead of calculating it.

Best!

I dont know how generally valid this is, but I read that of 100 applicants, typically 20-25 are invited to the first round, of which approx. 5 make it to round two, of which 1-3 people get an offer.

hope, that helps

I dont know how generally valid this is, but I read that of 100 applicants, typically 20-25 are invited to the first round, of which approx. 5 make it to round two, of which 1-3 people get an offer.

hope, that helps

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Anonymous C - make sure to not confuse between applicants (your data point) and interviewees (the question). I have heard the same as Francesco for applicants, 1% or less; probability once you actually got invited to interview is dramatically higher - though still not good

Anonymous C - make sure to not confuse between applicants (your data point) and interviewees (the question). I have heard the same as Francesco for applicants, 1% or less; probability once you actually got invited to interview is dramatically higher - though still not good

My recruiter told me that usually no more than 15-20 people a year make it to the final round at BCG (out of up to 3000 applicants a year) and in most cases this is only formality, so it would mean that success rate is less than 1%.

However you can easily assume that probably no more than 20-25% of applicants are invited for interview.

My recruiter told me that usually no more than 15-20 people a year make it to the final round at BCG (out of up to 3000 applicants a year) and in most cases this is only formality, so it would mean that success rate is less than 1%.

However you can easily assume that probably no more than 20-25% of applicants are invited for interview.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 112.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 27814
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 45.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1198
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 34.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 840
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 23.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case