Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,748 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

What’s the McKinsey turnover like for clients and employees?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,748 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

it depends on the office, but the average turnover is 2/2.5 years.

Internally it is routine: almost every Friday a few colleagues send farewell e-mails to the office mailing list.

Bigger clients, who historically work with consultants, well know this aspect and do not care. In new small clients instead, middle managers can be firstly surprised, but McK carefully guarantees in the first period a continuity of manager or associate in the team.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

it depends on the office, but the average turnover is 2/2.5 years.

Internally it is routine: almost every Friday a few colleagues send farewell e-mails to the office mailing list.

Bigger clients, who historically work with consultants, well know this aspect and do not care. In new small clients instead, middle managers can be firstly surprised, but McK carefully guarantees in the first period a continuity of manager or associate in the team.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The average McKinsey tenure is 2 years. Let's see how it looks from different angles:

  • From the inside, if you work more than 2 years, very soon you realize that you know much fewer people in the office than within your 1st year because most of the people left. Since many people are traveling for the projects, you don't even notice how they leave the company
  • From the outside - the clients do not really care. The key stakeholder is the partner. MBBs can easily change even the manager on the project if he is not performing. So the client won't pay much attention to the analyst / associate level

Best

Hi,

The average McKinsey tenure is 2 years. Let's see how it looks from different angles:

  • From the inside, if you work more than 2 years, very soon you realize that you know much fewer people in the office than within your 1st year because most of the people left. Since many people are traveling for the projects, you don't even notice how they leave the company
  • From the outside - the clients do not really care. The key stakeholder is the partner. MBBs can easily change even the manager on the project if he is not performing. So the client won't pay much attention to the analyst / associate level

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,271 Meetings

11,806 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it depends on the office but people stay in consulting around 3 years. As mentioned in the other comment, there is no major impact in terms of the clients since the key reference for the project is the partner/principal.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it depends on the office but people stay in consulting around 3 years. As mentioned in the other comment, there is no major impact in terms of the clients since the key reference for the project is the partner/principal.

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case