2

What is the difference between Deloitte and Monitor Deloitte? Appreciate any help! Thanks :)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Deloitte has differnt service lines- risk, consulting, tax etc.

Beneath consulting there are many teams - operations, human capital , MONITOR.

Monitor is an acquired strategy group. They provode strategy consulting for mid teir company’s and medium size companies.

There is also ‘strategy and operstions’ Who focus more on operations consulting eg supply chain optmiszation.

Deloitte has differnt service lines- risk, consulting, tax etc.

Beneath consulting there are many teams - operations, human capital , MONITOR.

Monitor is an acquired strategy group. They provode strategy consulting for mid teir company’s and medium size companies.

There is also ‘strategy and operstions’ Who focus more on operations consulting eg supply chain optmiszation.

Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

128 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Monitor Deloitte is the strategy part of Deloitte (as Strategy& in PWC). It is a lot smaller than the "normal" consulting part of Deloitte and they focus on strategic questions. To my knowledge they also pay more, but working hours are longer as well.

Hope this helps.

Monitor Deloitte is the strategy part of Deloitte (as Strategy& in PWC). It is a lot smaller than the "normal" consulting part of Deloitte and they focus on strategic questions. To my knowledge they also pay more, but working hours are longer as well.

Hope this helps.

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 62.8k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12884
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 200+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 21
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case