Strategy boutique experienced to McKinsey EM?

Bain & Company BCG engagement manager McKinsey McKinsey & Company projectleader The Boston Consulting Group
New answer on Sep 24, 2021
6 Answers
118 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 23, 2021

Hi, 

I have entered an interview process as an experienced hire with the McKinsey office in my city in Europe following a recommendation from a head hunter/recruiter. I am currently at a local strategy boutique consulting firm which has really accelerated pace during recent years and where I have made a pretty good career, becoming project leader in 4 years (considered very fast for this firm). 

To my question: can I expect to join McKinsey at the corresponding level (that is Engagement Manager), or will they want me to step down one level to Associate in order to prove myself with the firm? 

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 23, 2021
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

The best solution to clarify this situation is 2 fold:

  • Talk to the HR/recruiter and clarify
  • Prove your worth in the interview

Having said that, there are 3 things that can happen:

  • You get hired as EM (somewhat likely)
  • You get hired as a tenured A so that you can be promoted to EM in a shorter span of time once McK validates your EM-ness (somewhat likely - but puts massive expectation pressure on you in your first 12 months)
  • You get hired as a non-tenured A and you work through the tenure and become an EM at the regular timeline (less likely - but a very safe option to adopt if you feel that work styles at McK and your firm are different - based on talking to existing people at McK)
Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 23, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

I just coached someone who got an offer as an EM at McK. You will need to discuss the title before you interview, but it is very much possible to join as an EM (although you will likely not start EMing right away)

 

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 24, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

MBB normally let you join at the level below your current one. I know a case where this happened even for an internal transfer within MBB (Manager started as Associate, although was promoted to Manager after 6 months).

I would clarify with HR as this is also country-specific, but I would expect they will suggest the Associate role with the possibility of a fast-track to Engagement Manager.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 23, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

I would discuss this with HR before starting the process. They will be able to give you more specific information on this.

Best,

Anto

 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 23, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT Interview | Principal Former Head Recruiter | Launched EY-P Lisbon Office

I've been in your shoes… they will ask you to join at a lower level so you can learn the “mckinsey way” and prove yourself. If you are not coming from MBB they will require this (exception would be if you had several years of experience as a manager).

If things go well you can be promoted within 6 or 12 months.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 24, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I agree with the rest - you should expect to enter one leverl lower with a fast-track promotion option. You fit the Associate profile.

Of course, we are not representatives of that office so really the only way to find out for sure will be to talk to HR :)

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim gave the best answer

Agrim

CoachingPlus Expert
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting
40
Meetings
2,885
Q&A Upvotes
6
Awards
16 Reviews