Should I include Bridge to BCG experience in resume?

1st round interview application process Bain BCG consultation workshop HelpASisterOut HR MBB Mck McKinsey visa issues
New answer on Oct 31, 2020
31 Answers
23.5 k Views
Anonymous D asked on Aug 12, 2020

Hi preplounge community! I recently attended Bridge to BCG for advanced degree candidates. I am wondering since it is very competitive to get a spot there should I put this experience in my resume when applying to other consulting firms than BCG? or will it be a red flag to the other firms?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 28, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Your best bet is to reach out to HR and ask for more clarity on what to expect.

That said, if there are no case interviews, the emphasis will very much be more on fit. Make sure you're ready with your "Resume Walkthrough", "Why Consulting", and "Why McKinsey/BCG" answers. Also be prepared to talk about anything on your resume, including pointed questions around leadership, teamwork, problem-solving, etc. etc.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi
Expert
replied on Aug 12, 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

Yes you can include it. In fact, for two of my mentees who had previously been rejected by McKinsey in the CV screening stage, inclusion of a big BCG event in their CV then resulted in an invitation by McKinsey. So there is a certain positive signaling effect.

I myself also included it when I applied to consulting firms in 2010. Please see attached a screenshot of the relevant CV section (sorry, it's in german, but you get the impression).

Cheers, Sidi

BCG workshop in resume

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

Delaying interviews after Bridge to BCG

Andi
Expert
replied on Mar 25, 2022
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires

Hi there,

thanks for sharing this with us.

When it comes to interview scheduling, BCG is typically quite flexible and understanding. Having said that, suggest you reach out to the resp. recruiter and explain the situation. Would be very surprised if they don't accommodate. I have seen quite a few candidates interview only way post completion, and it never seemed to have been an issue. 

Generally speaking, when you get invited to a program / event like Bridge to BCG, it means the company sees in you a strong profile and the potential to join the firm at a later stage. With that in mind, HR is even incentivized to make the scheduling for you, as it makes no sense for them to invest in grooming talent but then not getting them through the pipeline. Hence, wouldn't worry too much about the timing.

Hope this helps. Wish you all the best!

Regards, Andi

Was this answer helpful?
Allen
Expert
replied on Aug 12, 2020
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

Definitely put it in!

When I would interview someone from a non-traditional background, I want to see how much they really understand consulting and why they want to do it. B to BCG provides you with a wealth of experience that you can draw upon.

I would think that it's less about the fact that you were accepted to the competitive program successfully.

Hope this helps,

Allen

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 28, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

It depends on the office, but nothing too special should be expected. Usual screening and case interview.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 12, 2020

Dear A,

Definitely you can put it in! It's a good and relevant experience.

Of course, I want to emphasize than nowadays with COVID situation and economy crisis the new places in consulting have been significantly reduced, so I would strongly recommend you to apply with referrals, that would be additional point to your nice CV and cover letter.

If you need any help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
6
Ken
Expert
replied on Mar 28, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

McKinsey does many insight programmes for various offices so it's hard to say specifically but generally speaking the assessment is done purely by CV screening.

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

Delaying interviews after Bridge to BCG

SJ
Certified
replied on Mar 25, 2022

From personal experience, you have 2 options. Talk to the recruiters about either interviewing in a year or so or interview now and extend your start date to a year or so later. If you're ready to interview now, get the offer and then work with the recruiters to finalize the start date. Since you're doing Bridge to BCG, you're probably completing a PhD/MD program and they typically have extended start dates anyway (since you have to finish your thesis and graduate). They're also very well versed with visa issues, and have an internal team and an outside law firm dedicated to helping you figuring out the best solution.

You're unlikely to get interviews several months later based on a current application, unless you apply again and are invited to interview at that time. Your best bet would be to interview now (if you're already accepted to Bridge to BCG and are ready to interview for a full time role), and then work with recruiting to figure out start dates. PM me if you'd like to discuss more, I recently went through a similar process. Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
4
Originally answered question:

Delaying interviews after Bridge to BCG

Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2022
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Are you looking to be on an H4 EAD? or L2?

You can explain to BCG your visa situation and they will guide you and will also help you with all the filings if needed.

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

Delaying interviews after Bridge to BCG

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 27, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

The visa nightmare in the US, I can totally relate to that. 

However, I would go ahead as soon as you are ready, since the process takes weeks. Furthermore, you can fix all of that with an offer in hand, later on.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Guennael
Expert
replied on Jun 30, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Anonymous A,

As discussed on the phone, I strongly suggest you go for MBB anyway, and this for 3 reasons:

1. All else being equal, MBB will give you greater opportunities in the future. You will be an alumnus all your life. Right or wrong, people will assume you are a little better, a little smarter just because you have MBB on your resume

2. Going into a boutique or very narrow field is fine as long as you like it - but you are also a little stuck. Going into MBB (particularly BCG) will give you a chance to see other industries and types of projects early on, so you have a broader set of skills and a chance to see what's happening in other areas before deciding Life Sciences is really where you want to spend the next few years of your career

3. Shoot for the stars. Apply to the best companies you can, get all the offers. Once you have these offers,we can look at this again. For now, you should really just focus on getting better and acing these cases - nothing else matters

PS: Now, if you are not sure consulting is for you... completely different question. But if you want to do consulting, why aim for the 2nd tier when you have the capabilties and profile that top tier companies look for?

Was this answer helpful?
Dorothea
Expert
replied on Jun 30, 2018
Ex-Oliver Wyman with 100% interview success rate - specialized in female career coaching

Hi,

no, this will not burn any bridge because

  1. As long as you did not do interviews and were rejected, there is no reason to put you on some kind of blacklist
  2. As you were invited to the workshop they seem to like your current profile, adding some experience at LEK is likely to make your profile even more interesting

However, in case you decide to apply again in a few years, make sure it still makes sense from there pespective to hire you, e.g. apply as "Life Sciences specialist" rather than generalist

Best

Dorothea

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous H replied on Jun 30, 2018

Hi,

No it will not burn any bridges; they have many many candidates willing to fill your spot. Say you are not quite ready to jump into a role yet as you want to study more, travel etc. They are not going to know if you go to LEK / they will not care.

Then after some time you may re-apply. Chances are that HR will have moved on by then anyway.

Cheers,

Was this answer helpful?
2
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 13, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Nothing against adding it. It won't be a big difference in most cases, but whenever a decision is borderline this might give you the one extra point required.

And no downside to do it, so please go ahead!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 13, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

You should absolutely include it!

As a generally rule, always include big-name experiences as that provides a good signalling to the company - don't worry about "jealousy"...often it can work to your advantage :)

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

Insight/Advantage/ bridge

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

I would apply just in case. 

You can also reach out to HR to clarify this directly with them. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

Insight/Advantage/ bridge

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

It's best to discuss this with your local recruiting team and/or contacts in the different firms as there are local differences.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

Insight/Advantage/ bridge

Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • It is not entirely clear from the information provided if these programs are only open to currently enrolled students or if they are also open to recent graduates. The best way to find out for sure would be to reach out to the recruiters directly and ask them. They will be able to provide the most accurate and up-to-date information.
  • Moreover, even if you are not able to apply to these specific programs, reaching out to the recruiters can still be beneficial. By doing so, you have already got in touch with the recruiters who will scan your application files at a later stage.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

Insight/Advantage/ bridge

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Can you apply for MBB programs for advanced degree holders (Insight, Bridge to BCG & Bain Advantage) if you have already graduated 6 months ago?

I believe this could be possible in some cases, but as mentioned by Ian I would check with HR / your internal contact as it might depend on the country. If it is not possible, they will probably tell you the alternative path to follow.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

That’s definitely not a red flag, it’s even vice versa.

As you have experience in the big consulting firm and have an understanding in consulting, it’s only a plus for your CV.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 15, 2020

Hi there,

Just include it in!

It is a good way to differentiate yourself and also makes your resume more "consulting like".

Best,

Emily

Was this answer helpful?
0
Originally answered question:

BCG

Benjamin
Expert
replied on Oct 03, 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework

Hi,

That's great, and as said by Guenael that's unusual, but I think the only interpretation is that they are interested in your profile.

So to prepare, get your story ready (introduce yourself, why consulting, why BCG), your questions ready (about the event more specifically and the process recruitment afterward), and stay posed and structured in your discussion over the phone.
Hope this will help
Best
Benjamin

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

BCG

Vlad
Expert
replied on Oct 03, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It depends on the structure of an event:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that and don't do anything special
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas. I know many candidates who got invited to McKinsey PST or Bain interviews without a test after these events.

You'll also get a chance to:

  • Look how MBB approaches solving a case
  • Talk to MBB people and get some information for you FIT interview (why The Company reasons, topics for your questions to the interviewer, etc)
  • Meet with other candidates with whom you can practice the cases further

PS. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. If you want to keep in touch - send a thank you note after the event:

  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.

Alternatively, you may use LinkedIn for that.

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

Bridge to BCG or Insight Program by McKinsey?

Sona replied on Mar 17, 2016

http://www.bcg.com/careers/join/on-campus/texas-southwestern.aspx

Check out this website. See if you can attend various virtual workshops at least. Get in touch with me after March 25.

Their deadline for application for 2016 is April 10.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Originally answered question:

Bridge to BCG or Insight Program by McKinsey?

Anonymous A replied on Mar 17, 2016

Hi Sona,

I am in MA. That will be great if you can give me some information. Thank you.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,094
Meetings
77,011
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
150 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely