BCG

Bain BCG HelpASisterOut HR Mck
New answer on Sep 19, 2020
4 Answers
2.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 02, 2018

I have been approached through LinkedIn by a BCG recruiter after asking a question on facebook about an event. I will have a call very soon with one of them. How can I interpret this? Also, how can I prepare for this?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Sep 19, 2020

Hi A,

That is actually great news!

I would recommend doing the following:

  • prepare to introduce yourself properly (what are you looking for: what position, full-time or internship, etc.);
  • practice some fit questions (i.e. why consulting, why BCG);
  • think of relevant questions you may ask about the event and potential next steps;
  • take notes and communicate in a structured and consequent way.

Best, André

Was this answer helpful?
1
Benjamin
Expert
replied on Oct 03, 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework

Hi,

That's great, and as said by Guenael that's unusual, but I think the only interpretation is that they are interested in your profile.

So to prepare, get your story ready (introduce yourself, why consulting, why BCG), your questions ready (about the event more specifically and the process recruitment afterward), and stay posed and structured in your discussion over the phone.
Hope this will help
Best
Benjamin

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 03, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It depends on the structure of an event:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that and don't do anything special
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas. I know many candidates who got invited to McKinsey PST or Bain interviews without a test after these events.

You'll also get a chance to:

  • Look how MBB approaches solving a case
  • Talk to MBB people and get some information for you FIT interview (why The Company reasons, topics for your questions to the interviewer, etc)
  • Meet with other candidates with whom you can practice the cases further

PS. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. If you want to keep in touch - send a thank you note after the event:

  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.

Alternatively, you may use LinkedIn for that.

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael
Expert
replied on Oct 02, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Congratulations. This isn't very common, but can't be anything but good news. Remember, business is strong and there are only so many qualified recruits so consultancies need to find applicants where they are a little bit more than they used to

First, I'd make sure I knew what my objvectives are. Are you wanting to join? full time or internship? what timeline?

Second, do some groundwork research on consulting / MBB / BCG specifically

Third, be prepared mentally for a potential next step but don't rush into it. If the recruiter suggests a phone interview for example, make sure you are ready before accepting.

Fourth, still treat this like you would any interview: be in a comfortable location, no background noise, no significant commitment right after the call that would stress you a little bit...

PS: Which office / country?

Good luck.

Was this answer helpful?