Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

I just applied for the McKinsey Insight and Bridge to BCG programs. Can anyone provide any insight on interview process?

I was hoping someone would be able to provide some details on what the interview process entails after application submission. Has anyone else applied to these, and what was your experience like?

I was hoping someone would be able to provide some details on what the interview process entails after application submission. Has anyone else applied to these, and what was your experience like?

This is specifically for advanced career candidates (PhD, JD, MD). As they indicated in their info sessions, they do not expect us to have any business knowledge, and mentioned no case interview will be conducted. — Anonymous A on Mar 28, 2021

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Your best bet is to reach out to HR and ask for more clarity on what to expect.

That said, if there are no case interviews, the emphasis will very much be more on fit. Make sure you're ready with your "Resume Walkthrough", "Why Consulting", and "Why McKinsey/BCG" answers. Also be prepared to talk about anything on your resume, including pointed questions around leadership, teamwork, problem-solving, etc. etc.

Good luck!

Hi there,

Your best bet is to reach out to HR and ask for more clarity on what to expect.

That said, if there are no case interviews, the emphasis will very much be more on fit. Make sure you're ready with your "Resume Walkthrough", "Why Consulting", and "Why McKinsey/BCG" answers. Also be prepared to talk about anything on your resume, including pointed questions around leadership, teamwork, problem-solving, etc. etc.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

It depends on the office, but nothing too special should be expected. Usual screening and case interview.

It depends on the office, but nothing too special should be expected. Usual screening and case interview.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

McKinsey does many insight programmes for various offices so it's hard to say specifically but generally speaking the assessment is done purely by CV screening.

McKinsey does many insight programmes for various offices so it's hard to say specifically but generally speaking the assessment is done purely by CV screening.