Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

2,287 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

10

Shot at Manager at MBB from OW Associate?

I left an Associate role at Oliver Wyman MEA to pursue an MBA at a top european school with the intention of pursuing entrepreneuship after. Due to the COVID-induced economic downturn, I'm deciding to put those plans on hold, and try to go back into consulting. Do I have a reasonable shot at EM at MBB? I'd love to hear thoughts outside of my immediate networks. Thank you.

I left an Associate role at Oliver Wyman MEA to pursue an MBA at a top european school with the intention of pursuing entrepreneuship after. Due to the COVID-induced economic downturn, I'm deciding to put those plans on hold, and try to go back into consulting. Do I have a reasonable shot at EM at MBB? I'd love to hear thoughts outside of my immediate networks. Thank you.

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

2,287 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I think you have a good chance at getting in, but be flexible about the role. If you are good you will get to EM in a short amount of time anyway.

I think you have a good chance at getting in, but be flexible about the role. If you are good you will get to EM in a short amount of time anyway.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

1,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

If you have not reached project manager at your previous consultancy, I don't see how a new MBB employer who consider you for a role you have never had. That's not to say that you wouldn't progress faster than your other MBA hire peers but there are a fair few non-MBB consultants who move to MBB post-MBA and join at the entry post-MBA level and so its a common track.

If you have not reached project manager at your previous consultancy, I don't see how a new MBB employer who consider you for a role you have never had. That's not to say that you wouldn't progress faster than your other MBA hire peers but there are a fair few non-MBB consultants who move to MBB post-MBA and join at the entry post-MBA level and so its a common track.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Having worked for a number of consulting firms, most recently six years at McKinsey, it's extremely rare for any of them to hire into the manager level.

The reason is that this role requires an experienced understanding of how the firm works in order to be successful. It's not something that you learn in school. Furthermore, it's not something that a manager role at another firm will entirely prepare you for.

However, many firms will quickly promote into the manager role if you gain the trust of your leadership and prove yourself. So I wouldn't worry about what title they will give you. Work your way up quickly, if you can!

Happy to share more stories over chat. In the meantime, hope this helps!

Allen

Having worked for a number of consulting firms, most recently six years at McKinsey, it's extremely rare for any of them to hire into the manager level.

The reason is that this role requires an experienced understanding of how the firm works in order to be successful. It's not something that you learn in school. Furthermore, it's not something that a manager role at another firm will entirely prepare you for.

However, many firms will quickly promote into the manager role if you gain the trust of your leadership and prove yourself. So I wouldn't worry about what title they will give you. Work your way up quickly, if you can!

Happy to share more stories over chat. In the meantime, hope this helps!

Allen

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

3,066 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

In addition to getting people's inputs I suggest you check out the Engagement Manager job description/expectations and see how you match up and exceed the criteria. If you meet/exceed most of the role criteria, that combined with killer CV, referral, cover letter etc can do the job for you.

In addition to getting people's inputs I suggest you check out the Engagement Manager job description/expectations and see how you match up and exceed the criteria. If you meet/exceed most of the role criteria, that combined with killer CV, referral, cover letter etc can do the job for you.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,779 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don’t think you can target a Manager role straight away, however you may negotiate a fast track to that starting as Associate (McK) / Consultant (BCG/Bain).

If you want to become an entrepreneur though I think this is the perfect moment to do so, exactly because of the COVID.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I don’t think you can target a Manager role straight away, however you may negotiate a fast track to that starting as Associate (McK) / Consultant (BCG/Bain).

If you want to become an entrepreneur though I think this is the perfect moment to do so, exactly because of the COVID.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,686 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

TBH, totally depends on:

  • Your peroformance before leaving
  • The way you left

Best,

Clara

Hello!

TBH, totally depends on:

  • Your peroformance before leaving
  • The way you left

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,042 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

While nothing is impossible, I doubt that MBB will make you a Manager offer. An MBA typically puts you in a Consultant/Associate postition and experience at T2 firms is typically not recognized 1:1.

While nothing is impossible, I doubt that MBB will make you a Manager offer. An MBA typically puts you in a Consultant/Associate postition and experience at T2 firms is typically not recognized 1:1.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,522 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It will be extremely hard to get EM post-MBA. Especially taking into account that you were not a Manager before. Usually, it's an associate (McKinsey scale) role.

Best

Hi,

It will be extremely hard to get EM post-MBA. Especially taking into account that you were not a Manager before. Usually, it's an associate (McKinsey scale) role.

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,333 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello! I think it will be difficult, but absolutely possible. But here it is important to consider your skills and how well you fit for this company, how well you worked in your previous workplace, how you will be responded to from your previous job and how you left. In any case, it is worth trying and putting in your best efforts.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hello! I think it will be difficult, but absolutely possible. But here it is important to consider your skills and how well you fit for this company, how well you worked in your previous workplace, how you will be responded to from your previous job and how you left. In any case, it is worth trying and putting in your best efforts.

Was it helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,580 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Sorry, but you pretty much have a 0% chance here.

You never managed anyone before, why would they let you manage people now?

You're going to come in as a Mck Associate/BCG Consultant....just like pretty much everyone else out of the MBA program.

Sorry, but you pretty much have a 0% chance here.

You never managed anyone before, why would they let you manage people now?

You're going to come in as a Mck Associate/BCG Consultant....just like pretty much everyone else out of the MBA program.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 416
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 84
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case