Round 1 BCG

1stround BCG BCG Case Interview
New answer on Sep 25, 2021
5 Answers
152 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2021

Hello I had my round 1 for BCG today. 
My first interviewer was a very senior oil and gas industry Associate director. I felt that his seniority mightve negatively impacted his analysis of me ( I’m a fresh bachelors graduate. My case study was good, got stuck at a point however resolved it in a minute or less.  He seemed very serious and said “Thankyou for your application” towards the end. My second intervieer was a project lead very nice and friendly, everything went smooth. I was just wondering if this is how it works and whyd such a senior member be there for round 1?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 21, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

As has been said many times before, you cannot read into everything someone says in an interview. There is absolutely no way to know what the partner was thinking, and I can assure you that he does not think of you less just because you are young - the role you are applying for is filled by fresh grads!

Be patient, you will know soon enough. Any guessing on your part will only increase anxiety.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 21, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First of all, the “grumpy" Director might have loved you. The Project lead might have failed you.

We don't know. They have their own personalities that we only have a sample size of 1 of (your interaction with them). That Director might have been friendlier to you than anyone else.

Furthermore, the seniority has no impact at all…he knows you're recruiting for an entry-level role…of course he won't judge you on expertise! He's judging you on your capability, adapability, IQ,EQ, etc!

In terms of why a senior person interviewed you, it happens - there's no particular rhyme or reason and it does not indicate anything about your particular candidacy.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 22, 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Hello,

Regarding your question about why such a senior member would be interviewing in round 1, it purely depends on interviewers' availability. Perhaps the senior associate director had some time on his hands and wanted to step in, perhaps he was filling in for someone on short notice. It is more common for more junior consultants to do first round interviews, but not unheard of to have more senior interviewers too, so don't read much into it.

Regarding their seniority and demeanor - remember that these are professionals whose outward behavior does not necessarily reflect their thoughts about you. Acting serious vs. acting friendly is no indication of your performance. If you solved the case well, as you say, they will have noted that. And they know you are a bachelor graduate and expect your knowledge to be commensurate with your experience, so don't worry about that either!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 21, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

You can never know who will support you and who won't.

Don't think too much about it. It's part of the journey.

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 25, 2021
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

This is a type of question discussed many times before on this forum.

The answer always remains - don't read anything into it.

First, Associate Director is a Principal equivalent position - so it is perfectly normal for a Round 1 interview. It is not terribly senior.

Second, It is quite possible that you aced the AD round, and flunked the PL round. The interviews are poker rounds. Your actual feedback goes into the evaluation form and not on their faces.

So relax - coz you never know the final outcome until the HR calls you and tells you the result.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases
127
Meetings
4,856
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
70 Reviews