Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,269 Meetings

11,767 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

7

Rescheduling A.T. Kearney interview

A.T. Kearney reached out to me with a very short notice interview, they emailed me today for an interview after tommorow. It is not a great time for me, is it fine if I ask them to reschedule my interview or would it be a bad idea.

Thanks!

A.T. Kearney reached out to me with a very short notice interview, they emailed me today for an interview after tommorow. It is not a great time for me, is it fine if I ask them to reschedule my interview or would it be a bad idea.

Thanks!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,269 Meetings

11,767 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is totally ok to reschedule your interview if you are not ready, in particular if you receive a short-term notice.

I would avoid though to reschedule more than once, unless really necessary.

Before proposing the new time I would thus recommend to calculate the number of days you would need to have proper preparation - if in doubts, postpone later rather than earlier.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is totally ok to reschedule your interview if you are not ready, in particular if you receive a short-term notice.

I would avoid though to reschedule more than once, unless really necessary.

Before proposing the new time I would thus recommend to calculate the number of days you would need to have proper preparation - if in doubts, postpone later rather than earlier.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Since they reached out so short notice, it is totally reasonable that you wouldn't be free in 2 days. Just tell them you unfortunately are not available and if you could re-plan the interview in 1-2 weeks.

Since they reached out so short notice, it is totally reasonable that you wouldn't be free in 2 days. Just tell them you unfortunately are not available and if you could re-plan the interview in 1-2 weeks.

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,
As an ex-ATKearney, I recommand to re-schedule.
It's simply useless to show up if you're not ready.
Think about it this way : The fact they invite you confirm they are interested on your profile, but you only have on opporutinity to demonstrate your skills. So if you re-schedule it there's no reason for not inviting you again.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,
As an ex-ATKearney, I recommand to re-schedule.
It's simply useless to show up if you're not ready.
Think about it this way : The fact they invite you confirm they are interested on your profile, but you only have on opporutinity to demonstrate your skills. So if you re-schedule it there's no reason for not inviting you again.

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

You can absolutely ask for another time. In our collective experience, consultancies have generally been very acommodating - it makes sense too: they don't want to waste their time and yours.

At the very least, asking for a reschedule will not harm your chances; worse thing they can say is no & you have the interview 2 days from now

PS: Rules might be a little different if you are going through school recruitment

Good luck!

You can absolutely ask for another time. In our collective experience, consultancies have generally been very acommodating - it makes sense too: they don't want to waste their time and yours.

At the very least, asking for a reschedule will not harm your chances; worse thing they can say is no & you have the interview 2 days from now

PS: Rules might be a little different if you are going through school recruitment

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

any feedback to share with others on what they said finally ?

any feedback to share with others on what they said finally ?

Was it ATK London? I had a similar situation last week and they were just asking on the 'off chance' I was free. It was no problem to say "sorry, I need more notice to plan my diary".

Was it ATK London? I had a similar situation last week and they were just asking on the 'off chance' I was free. It was no problem to say "sorry, I need more notice to plan my diary".

Thank you all for answering my question, I was able to easily reschedule my interview though only by a week but that was enough for me!

Thank you all for answering my question, I was able to easily reschedule my interview though only by a week but that was enough for me!