expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,865 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

5

Rejection from BCG with pre-approved CV

I applied to BCG ten days ago (UK rounds 2018). My CV had been screened by one of the consultants and I'd been actively encouraged to apply. I have a perfect GPA, undergraduate + graduate degree from target schools, have held several leadership positions, am a competitive sports player, speak several languages, and have a year of experience with one of the largest international organisations in the world.
I am very, very surprised that I didn't make it through the CV screening, especially with a CV approved by one of their consultants. Could anyone point me towards some potential factors? Or the next steps?

Thank you

A disappointed applicant

I applied to BCG ten days ago (UK rounds 2018). My CV had been screened by one of the consultants and I'd been actively encouraged to apply. I have a perfect GPA, undergraduate + graduate degree from target schools, have held several leadership positions, am a competitive sports player, speak several languages, and have a year of experience with one of the largest international organisations in the world.
I am very, very surprised that I didn't make it through the CV screening, especially with a CV approved by one of their consultants. Could anyone point me towards some potential factors? Or the next steps?

Thank you

A disappointed applicant

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,865 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

there may be several reasons why you got rejected. Some of the most common are the following:

  1. No clear presentation of strengths in your CV. Consultants like action-result oriented points that show what you were doing and the results achieved (usually with numbers). A different way to present your CV may lead to a lower consideration by recruiters
  2. Lack of referral. Apparently, you applied without one, which may have led to a lower consideration of your CV compared to other candidates
  3. Lack of relevant work experience. You mentioned you worked in a large international organization. This could be good in terms of the brand, but it doesn't really say much about the specific experiences you had there. If the experience was not related to a strategy role, your CV may have not been considered strong enough by the recruiters.

If you applied close to the deadline, it could also be that there were only few slots available, thus increasing competition.

These are just hypothesis of course, the only way to clearly understand the reason would be through a complete review of the CV.

As next steps, there are plenty of other good consulting firms you can apply to, starting with McKinsey and Bain (ideally you should try to find a referral in these firms that could also provide some further suggestions on the CV). And even if you don't manage to land an offer at an MBB, you can gain experience with a 2nd tier firm, and switch to MBB after few years.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

there may be several reasons why you got rejected. Some of the most common are the following:

  1. No clear presentation of strengths in your CV. Consultants like action-result oriented points that show what you were doing and the results achieved (usually with numbers). A different way to present your CV may lead to a lower consideration by recruiters
  2. Lack of referral. Apparently, you applied without one, which may have led to a lower consideration of your CV compared to other candidates
  3. Lack of relevant work experience. You mentioned you worked in a large international organization. This could be good in terms of the brand, but it doesn't really say much about the specific experiences you had there. If the experience was not related to a strategy role, your CV may have not been considered strong enough by the recruiters.

If you applied close to the deadline, it could also be that there were only few slots available, thus increasing competition.

These are just hypothesis of course, the only way to clearly understand the reason would be through a complete review of the CV.

As next steps, there are plenty of other good consulting firms you can apply to, starting with McKinsey and Bain (ideally you should try to find a referral in these firms that could also provide some further suggestions on the CV). And even if you don't manage to land an offer at an MBB, you can gain experience with a 2nd tier firm, and switch to MBB after few years.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I believe that, due to the freedom of information act / GDPR, you actually have the right to receive all information a UK firm holds about you - this would include notes about your CV. Therefore, if you really wanted to know, you can try reach out to their HR saying you would like to file a freedom of information request for the score your CV received and all associated comments.

The reason you did not pass could be a number of things. CVs are reviewed by 1-2 people max, and as much as consulting firms are actively trying to remove bias from the applications, different people's opinions invariably will score a CV differently. Also, keep in mind that London is extremely competitive (<1% offer rate), and they will literally have thousands of applicants with a similar track record to you.

Consulting applications, especially to offices as competitive as London, can often be a lottery. When I was applying along with a lot of my friends, I heard of almost every single positive combination of receiving interviews from 1/2/3 of MBB - e.g. Bain and BCG but not McK, McK but not Bain or BCG, etc.

I know it's disappointing, but keep your head up and hope that McK or Bain will interview you!

I believe that, due to the freedom of information act / GDPR, you actually have the right to receive all information a UK firm holds about you - this would include notes about your CV. Therefore, if you really wanted to know, you can try reach out to their HR saying you would like to file a freedom of information request for the score your CV received and all associated comments.

The reason you did not pass could be a number of things. CVs are reviewed by 1-2 people max, and as much as consulting firms are actively trying to remove bias from the applications, different people's opinions invariably will score a CV differently. Also, keep in mind that London is extremely competitive (<1% offer rate), and they will literally have thousands of applicants with a similar track record to you.

Consulting applications, especially to offices as competitive as London, can often be a lottery. When I was applying along with a lot of my friends, I heard of almost every single positive combination of receiving interviews from 1/2/3 of MBB - e.g. Bain and BCG but not McK, McK but not Bain or BCG, etc.

I know it's disappointing, but keep your head up and hope that McK or Bain will interview you!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

The personal opinion of the consultant does not mean any kind of approval. It just means that he likes your resume.

The fact that the resume did not pass can mean basically anything:

  • Huge competition (that is very true in the London office)
  • Not enough / not relevant work experience
  • Lack of available positions
  • etc

Next time ask the person to make you a referral.

Best,

Hi,

The personal opinion of the consultant does not mean any kind of approval. It just means that he likes your resume.

The fact that the resume did not pass can mean basically anything:

  • Huge competition (that is very true in the London office)
  • Not enough / not relevant work experience
  • Lack of available positions
  • etc

Next time ask the person to make you a referral.

Best,

Hey, I was rejected by BCG last month with almost the same background as you. The lesson I've learned is you need to have referral, that's it.

Hey, I was rejected by BCG last month with almost the same background as you. The lesson I've learned is you need to have referral, that's it.

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

486 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

unfortunately, consultant approval doesn't have any value, only HR will decide.

If you're indeed in the target schools etc., it might simply be related to current recruitment need of the firm that have been fulfilled at the moment

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

unfortunately, consultant approval doesn't have any value, only HR will decide.

If you're indeed in the target schools etc., it might simply be related to current recruitment need of the firm that have been fulfilled at the moment

Best
Benjamin

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 70
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case