Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Recent casebooks 2022/2023

BCG Casebooks
New answer on May 29, 2024
4 Answers
3.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 11, 2023

Hi all,
I am looking for recent INSEAD casebooks 2023 / 2022.
Or any other recent casebook heavy on ‘BCG style cases’
Thanks !

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 12, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Oh boy, I have more than I can count! (dozens upon dozens). Feel free to reach out!

But, remember, good case prep is not just reading/working through a bunch of casebooks. It's about all of the other prep + live cases with peers.

Additionally, what matters most is your caser. Most cases are somewhat unrealistic and no case perfectly matches what will happen in the interview.

Makes sure you get wide exposure to all types of cases (both standard and nonstandard ones) and all types of interviewers.

Now, that said, these are the casebooks that I particularly like:

  1. Columbia
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty of Math, Structure, AND Creativity
  2. Stern
    1. Cases by interviewer vs interviewee-led
    2. Ranked by difficulty
  3. Haas
    1. Cases by interviewer vs interviewee-led
    2. Ranked by difficulty
  4. Darden
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty across quantitative, qualitative, and overall

Now, remember, much more important than just reading a "hard" McKinsey case or having a friend case you in it, is actually how you're cased. I can make the easiest case be your worst nightmare (as can any other coach). Make sure that, if you're really trying to get pushed hard and get prepared for the toughest cases, you're looking at hiring a coach...delivery is truly key here!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 11, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Reach out over DMs. Happy to share. 

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Dec 16, 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 90+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey!

Don't bother looking for them.
 
Doing cases from case books on your own is a bad preparation strategy. It lacks the essential component: quality feedback.

To progress quickly, I suggest you take this approach (in the following order):

1. Getting coaching when you are a complete beginner to learn the basics;

2. After you've learned the basics, practice cases with peers to polish your case solving process and acquire understanding of a wide range of industries and problem types;

3. Before the interview, ask a few acting consultants to give you cases in a mock-interview format to assess your readiness.

Kind regards,
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, there is no need to work with case books from the last years, as long as you work with great case books. For instance, the case book from Yale Graduate Consulting Club is from 2013 and still one of the best existing case books. Other notable case books you might have a look at are from Columbia, Darden, Fuqua, Kellogg, LBS, McCombs, Michigan, Ross, and Sloan.
  • Moreover, keep in mind that practicing case studies with your peers or even with an experienced coach will result in a much higher learning outcome than working through case studies on your own.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,105
Meetings
79,163
Q&A Upvotes
241
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^