Quantitative Problem Solving Practice

quant problems Quantitative skills
New answer on Mar 11, 2022
4 Answers
408 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 11, 2022

Does anyone have recommendations for resources that focus on the Quant practice (i.e: a large bank of math problems specific to cases – not just mental math help)

Not looking for coaches. Please send online resources other than preplounge

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Maikol
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Mar 11, 2022
Ex Bain & Company, AlixPartners Manager, and Special Forces | Currently MD at small-cap PE fund | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

My suggestion is to start preparing using the Inductive Reasoning part of the GMAT and McKinsey PST you can find online.
As usually say, don't make too many exercises, just make a few of them but very very thoroughly.
Try also to prepare with market sizing exercises. 
If you want to practice quantitative reasoning with me, just book a session.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

GMAT tests (inc Manhattan Prep), PST Tests from the web, Rocketblocks & Say it with Charts book are some very good sources.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 11, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

I suggest getting materials from the GMAT Problem Solving question.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Feel free to message me directly. I have a long list of resources that you can use!

Hint: Google is your friend.

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol gave the best answer

Maikol

CoachingPlus Expert
Ex Bain & Company, AlixPartners Manager, and Special Forces | Currently MD at small-cap PE fund | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780
29
Meetings
593
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
5.0
13 Reviews