PwC Tech Consulting

1st round interview big four Consultancy PwC PwC Interview tech
New answer 10 hours ago
5 Answers
38 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 14, 2021

Hi! I have an interview with PwC Tech Consulting for an internship. How would you recommend prepping? There are limited resources available for tech consulting, and specifically with PwC too.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I completely agree that it's quite tough to find adequate tech-focused cases.

That's why I created 2 :)

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

Both of these are based on real-life cases and have a tech-focus.

Please feel free to reach out if you would:

a) Like more technology-based cases

b) Like to be cased in the two above (hint: They don't cover all aspects of those projects...i.e. the cases could take multiple twists and turns and test additional themes when I conduct them)

I also did recruit successfully for PwC Tech practice so happy to answer any questions in that area as well!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 14, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT Interview | Principal Former Head Recruiter | Launched EY-P Lisbon Office

The fit / behavioral part of the interview is not going to be significantly different, particularly at internship level, so I believe you can try to navigate the resources available here at Preplounge. 

The add-on is that you also need to prepare for a technical interview. So understand what type of technologies are they working with, what type of roles do they have available, as working on Analytics, ERP implementation, IT Strategy, or Cybersecurity, are not exactly the same things. 

Of course, how much you need to know depends on your background (and that being said, if you do not have a technical background you will likely work on roles related to PMO, process mapping, definition of system requirements, and not as much on roles requiring advanced technical skills such as artificial intelligence, or cyber).

Hope this helps, and good luck for the interview.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

I'd prepare for a consulting interview and then look around for common questions in the tech industry, which you can find online for free.

Also, try to network with current employees as they might tell you more about how to prepare.

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Treat this as a standard consulting interview- skills, FIT/Behavioural and case. Make sure you get the specific details from HR as the process could vary for internship positions.

Some helpful Q&As:

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied 10 hours ago
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting
  • Keep basic interview prep similar to other consults - fit, case etc. The core concepts of structuring, math, interview mannerisms shall all apply.
  • Focus on a technical interview where you will be grilled on your skills relevant to the specific role
  • If there is a case - do not expect it to be related to your area of expertise. The interviewers want to test your structuring ability through the case. For your knowledge, there is the technical set of questions
  • Be confident. Unlike a generalist interview - here you already have a starting point of having relevant experience for the role.
Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
418
Meetings
36,684
Q&A Upvotes
83
Awards
67 Reviews