Where can i find technology case interview ( Mckinsey digital, BCG technology or Deloitte Digital)

technology
New answer on Apr 30, 2021
5 Answers
979 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 29, 2021

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 29, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's quite tough to find adequate tech-focused cases. That's why I created 3 :)

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/roma-solutions-senior-expert-level-tech-case-240

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

All of these based on real-life cases and have a tech-focus.

Please feel free to reach out if you would:

a) Like more technology-based cases

b) Like to be cased in the two above (hint: They don't cover all aspects of those projects...i.e. the cases could take multiple twists and turns and test additional themes when I conduct them)

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 29, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I recommend looking at the platform cases (https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases) and the casebook from top business schools

Best
Antonrllo

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 29, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Agree that is taugh finding tech only cases, in many times that is only a part of the case.

I would try the following:

  • PrepL´s library of cases, where you can play a lot with the filters
  • The most recent casebooks from Ivy League business schools, that usually are rich and up-to-date

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

I have some in my repository. Feel free to send a direct message.

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Apr 30, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Google for MBA case interview books - you'll find large collections of interview cases. Tech cases are indeed rare, but you'll find enough across these books.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50,777
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews