expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

150 Meetings

77 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey! Does anyone want to study together and solve cases: I'm doing an intensive preparation starting today. You can reach me by email: a*****************@g****.com or linkedin: https://br.linkedin.com/in/alice-ferraz-de-paula-a8233aba

Hey! Does anyone want to study together and solve cases: I'm doing an intensive preparation starting today. You can reach me by email: a*****************@g****.com or linkedin: https://br.linkedin.com/in/alice-ferraz-de-paula-a8233aba

33 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

150 Meetings

77 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Great to see you guys leveraging this platform (apart from your b-school consulting clubs) to find partners and crack cases. While you get into the intense prep, do take care of the following:

- Get your basics/knowledge base right. Core subjects in grad school/MBA need to be thoroughly understood

- Do not neglect FIT part, work on it and practice it during your networking conversations with consultants/ case cracking practice sessions

- Practice case cracking - At least 50 before you interview with any company

- Ensure case diversity while practicing. Let the issues come from different sectors, fucntions, geographies. Few strat, few ops, few finance, few marketing; similarly few interviewer led, few interiewee led etc.

- Periodically ( thumb rule : after every 8th case ) practice will a consultant or ex-consultant. Cases cracked with batchmates do not give you a true indication of your improvement curve

- Most importantly; see if you are enjoying these practice sessions. If you are not, probably you might not enjoy the consulting role.

All the best!

Great to see you guys leveraging this platform (apart from your b-school consulting clubs) to find partners and crack cases. While you get into the intense prep, do take care of the following:

- Get your basics/knowledge base right. Core subjects in grad school/MBA need to be thoroughly understood

- Do not neglect FIT part, work on it and practice it during your networking conversations with consultants/ case cracking practice sessions

- Practice case cracking - At least 50 before you interview with any company

- Ensure case diversity while practicing. Let the issues come from different sectors, fucntions, geographies. Few strat, few ops, few finance, few marketing; similarly few interviewer led, few interiewee led etc.

- Periodically ( thumb rule : after every 8th case ) practice will a consultant or ex-consultant. Cases cracked with batchmates do not give you a true indication of your improvement curve

- Most importantly; see if you are enjoying these practice sessions. If you are not, probably you might not enjoy the consulting role.

All the best!

Originally answered:

MBB interview coming

Hi Tiago,

thank you for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

To find a suitable partner for practising, I recommend you to post a request under the Case Partners section.

I collected some information of previous Q&As on MBB interviews and hope it is helpful for you. Please check the full Q&As, for more information.

On the application process, one of our users shared some insight:

Well, as you hopefully know already, McKinsey case interviews are interviewer led. That means interviewers lead and go through a list of questions they will ask you about the case, controlling the pace of the interview (so they might interrupt you for example and go to the next question on the list). That is the biggest difference I would say, as most other consulting firms do candidate led cases. In my experience, McKinsey interviews are a bit tougher because the interviewer will challenge you more, but I think this is also due to the first point I mentioned. The difficult part about this is not to get too passive even though you are not leading the case. So better elaborate and get interrupted than creating moments of silence. But don't just blab on and on without saying anything insightful.

Original Q&A: McKinsey Case Interview

Furthermore, as you hopefully know there is a difference in interview, as the personal fit part by McKinsey asks you about drive, leadership and impact qualities.

Our expert Guennael explains:

Have you ever taken a leadership position, in a sporting club, student organization, non-profit... even study group?

Drive is the fire in your belly: what do you do when you want something bad? Are you going to make it happen regardless of time commitment or difficulties?

Impact is the result your actions have had, typically on others. Did you raise money for your organization? Increase membership? Help a couple of poor kids learn how to read? If you hadn't been here, how much worse would things be? That is the impact you've had.

Drive typically comes before impact, but these are two very different concepts …(more)

Original Q&A: Different selection criteria of MBBs

Other Q&As that might be interesting for you:

Best of luck for your interview!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Tiago,

thank you for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

To find a suitable partner for practising, I recommend you to post a request under the Case Partners section.

I collected some information of previous Q&As on MBB interviews and hope it is helpful for you. Please check the full Q&As, for more information.

On the application process, one of our users shared some insight:

Well, as you hopefully know already, McKinsey case interviews are interviewer led. That means interviewers lead and go through a list of questions they will ask you about the case, controlling the pace of the interview (so they might interrupt you for example and go to the next question on the list). That is the biggest difference I would say, as most other consulting firms do candidate led cases. In my experience, McKinsey interviews are a bit tougher because the interviewer will challenge you more, but I think this is also due to the first point I mentioned. The difficult part about this is not to get too passive even though you are not leading the case. So better elaborate and get interrupted than creating moments of silence. But don't just blab on and on without saying anything insightful.

Original Q&A: McKinsey Case Interview

Furthermore, as you hopefully know there is a difference in interview, as the personal fit part by McKinsey asks you about drive, leadership and impact qualities.

Our expert Guennael explains:

Have you ever taken a leadership position, in a sporting club, student organization, non-profit... even study group?

Drive is the fire in your belly: what do you do when you want something bad? Are you going to make it happen regardless of time commitment or difficulties?

Impact is the result your actions have had, typically on others. Did you raise money for your organization? Increase membership? Help a couple of poor kids learn how to read? If you hadn't been here, how much worse would things be? That is the impact you've had.

Drive typically comes before impact, but these are two very different concepts …(more)

Original Q&A: Different selection criteria of MBBs

Other Q&As that might be interesting for you:

Best of luck for your interview!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Rory, At what time would you want to meet? I'm free until 19h!

Hi Rory, At what time would you want to meet? I'm free until 19h!

Happy to prepare with you. Please let me know if interested

Happy to prepare with you. Please let me know if interested

Happy to prep - message me if interested

Happy to prep - message me if interested

I'm looking for experienced case partners as well.

I've done a significant number of cases offline a few on PrepLounge. Let me know if you want to practice and we can find a time.

I'm looking for experienced case partners as well.

I've done a significant number of cases offline a few on PrepLounge. Let me know if you want to practice and we can find a time.

I may be a good option I have been training for 1.5 month 2 cases a day on avarage and I went to a boot camp

I may be a good option I have been training for 1.5 month 2 cases a day on avarage and I went to a boot camp

Hi, I have an interview with Bain in 3 weeks, please feel free to contact me. Thanks.

Hi, I have an interview with Bain in 3 weeks, please feel free to contact me. Thanks.

Hey - we need to link up.. I am in a similar situation to you too for McKinsey

Hey - we need to link up.. I am in a similar situation to you too for McKinsey

Hey Summer,

Unfortunelty i wont be in Dubai over the next two weeks, but i find skype to be quite handy.

In case you are still looking for partners, I am more than happy to support for the next 10 - 14 days.

Let me know if you are interested ( Skype ID : Afifgh1)

P.S : I am currently an OW consultant and an ex- Deliotte consultant.

Cheers,

Afif

Hey Summer,

Unfortunelty i wont be in Dubai over the next two weeks, but i find skype to be quite handy.

In case you are still looking for partners, I am more than happy to support for the next 10 - 14 days.

Let me know if you are interested ( Skype ID : Afifgh1)

P.S : I am currently an OW consultant and an ex- Deliotte consultant.

Cheers,

Afif

Book a coaching with Marcelo

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

22 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

If you are interested, I am available for practice. Considering I recently joined and still have no meetings, it would be free of charge.

Meetings over skype in English.

If you are interested, I am available for practice. Considering I recently joined and still have no meetings, it would be free of charge.

Meetings over skype in English.

Hello,

I am a strategy consultant, working in a small boutique in France. I ahve just joined the community of proplounge. I am interested to practice cases as I am planning to apply for consulting companies in the Middle East. I am very familiar with the process, I have done several cases and gave several ones to case partners an also to candidates applying to my company.

Let me know if you're interested. We can start beginning of the week.

Best,

Sofiane

Hello,

I am a strategy consultant, working in a small boutique in France. I ahve just joined the community of proplounge. I am interested to practice cases as I am planning to apply for consulting companies in the Middle East. I am very familiar with the process, I have done several cases and gave several ones to case partners an also to candidates applying to my company.

Let me know if you're interested. We can start beginning of the week.

Best,

Sofiane

...

...

Hey Siva,

Just drop me a message and we could try to come up with a schedule on when we can practice interviewer-led cases.

Thanks,

Julio

Hey Siva,

Just drop me a message and we could try to come up with a schedule on when we can practice interviewer-led cases.

Thanks,

Julio

All sent and replied. Sorry for those that due to time conflict, I am not able to case with you. Good luck everyone. This week's schedule: intensive McKinsey style final case practice. Feel free to shoot me message.Or via y*****@n**.edu

All sent and replied. Sorry for those that due to time conflict, I am not able to case with you. Good luck everyone. This week's schedule: intensive McKinsey style final case practice. Feel free to shoot me message.Or via y*****@n**.edu

Hi sonali,

I'm in for some practice!

Hi sonali,

I'm in for some practice!

Hi Sonali,

I'm actively preparing for Mck interviews now. Would love to have some practice sessionss with you.

Cheers,

Steven

Hi Sonali,

I'm actively preparing for Mck interviews now. Would love to have some practice sessionss with you.

Cheers,

Steven

Hi Sonali and Bee, I am happy to practice together too. Please accept some of my invitations on the meeting board. Thank you. Cheers, Alan

Hi Sonali and Bee, I am happy to practice together too. Please accept some of my invitations on the meeting board. Thank you. Cheers, Alan

Hi Sonali! I'd love to practice with you. It seems that we have the same background too :) Feel free to set up the schedule. Hope to talk to you soon!

Hi Sonali! I'd love to practice with you. It seems that we have the same background too :) Feel free to set up the schedule. Hope to talk to you soon!

Hi, I also have an upcoming interview at BCG. So I am interested to find a partner to practice cases! German or english is fine for me :)

Hi, I also have an upcoming interview at BCG. So I am interested to find a partner to practice cases! German or english is fine for me :)

I've got my McKinsey interviews coming up in 9 days (eek!) and I desperately need someone to practice cases with! Preferably in German since I'll be doing the assessment centre in Munich - first German interviews I've ever done, so I'm nervous about that.

But English is just fine, so drop me an inbox. I'm flexible with times!

I've got my McKinsey interviews coming up in 9 days (eek!) and I desperately need someone to practice cases with! Preferably in German since I'll be doing the assessment centre in Munich - first German interviews I've ever done, so I'm nervous about that.

But English is just fine, so drop me an inbox. I'm flexible with times!

Hi! I'm not sure if you will check this, but I'm also a native English speaker looking to apply to consulting firms here in Germany. If you have any insight or advice I'd love the chance to ask you a question or two! — Anonymous on Jun 08, 2018

I'm interested as well. My e-mail address is <n****************@y***.edu>

I'm interested as well. My e-mail address is <n****************@y***.edu>

Definitely Interested. Mine is in two weeks so looking to practice like crazy. Let me know if you're interested.

Definitely Interested. Mine is in two weeks so looking to practice like crazy. Let me know if you're interested.

Have a BCG interview coming up. Would like to practise cases.

Have a BCG interview coming up. Would like to practise cases.

Thanks Gaurav, Very insightful!!

Thanks Gaurav, Very insightful!!

Hi there, I am interested as well. I have a BCG interview coming up in a few weeks.Just inbox me on Prep Lounge.

Hi there, I am interested as well. I have a BCG interview coming up in a few weeks.Just inbox me on Prep Lounge.

Hi guys, I'm preparing for Mc Kinsey as well. Would be happy to team up for some cases asap.

Hi guys, I'm preparing for Mc Kinsey as well. Would be happy to team up for some cases asap.

Hello, I am interested I am having my mckinsey interview on thursday

Hello, I am interested I am having my mckinsey interview on thursday

Hello,

I am doing an intensive preparation for BCG as well. it would be good to work together.

Hello,

I am doing an intensive preparation for BCG as well. it would be good to work together.

I am interested. Sent a message on gmail.

I am interested. Sent a message on gmail.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 129.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28359
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1431
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case