Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Pre-Screening Check - FA

Dear PrepLounge Community,

I have an offer with MBB in Middle East for entry-level.

Just submitted my details to be screened for the Employment check.

1) I am worried about a few unpaid internships - one company has ceased trading and another I'm not sure will remember me or verify me (I have email exchanges with both from the past)

2) Is the other check just a standard criminal record check?

Dear PrepLounge Community,

I have an offer with MBB in Middle East for entry-level.

Just submitted my details to be screened for the Employment check.

1) I am worried about a few unpaid internships - one company has ceased trading and another I'm not sure will remember me or verify me (I have email exchanges with both from the past)

2) Is the other check just a standard criminal record check?

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats! :)

1) Not a biggie (as long as the work experience is not "crucial" to your profile) - provide whatever info you have (contract/employment letter), and in case the background-check company requires specific proof, they will reach out. Worst case scenario, they will just leave a mark on their report to your company that this specific work experience couldn't be verified.

2) Not sure about what other check you are referring to, but in the background check website, you will have to provide education/work/residence/equities information.

Best of luck, and feel free to reach out for any info/tips about consulting in the Middle-East.

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

Congrats! :)

1) Not a biggie (as long as the work experience is not "crucial" to your profile) - provide whatever info you have (contract/employment letter), and in case the background-check company requires specific proof, they will reach out. Worst case scenario, they will just leave a mark on their report to your company that this specific work experience couldn't be verified.

2) Not sure about what other check you are referring to, but in the background check website, you will have to provide education/work/residence/equities information.

Best of luck, and feel free to reach out for any info/tips about consulting in the Middle-East.

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

If you have not misrepresented the facts on your CV everything will be ok!

Best,

Anton

Hi,

If you have not misrepresented the facts on your CV everything will be ok!

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats!

1) That should not be an issue. If any questions the background checking company would get back to you for clarification and you have the records, so it should be fine.

2) Other than that, there might be some standard ID check (depending on regulation of the country that issued your ID of course), educational record check etc.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Congrats!

1) That should not be an issue. If any questions the background checking company would get back to you for clarification and you have the records, so it should be fine.

2) Other than that, there might be some standard ID check (depending on regulation of the country that issued your ID of course), educational record check etc.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Nothing to worry about at all! If any flags do come up, you'll have a chance to verfiy/find documentation/proof.

Hi there,

Nothing to worry about at all! If any flags do come up, you'll have a chance to verfiy/find documentation/proof.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,422 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for the offer.

You have totally nothing to fear. Here are my toughts:

  1. Issue would be if for instance, you said you worked in Google and you didn´t. If you did not lie, there is nothing to worry about.
  2. No! Indeed, in most cases, you are the one who need to provide those records -they cannot be consulted without your permission-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for the offer.

You have totally nothing to fear. Here are my toughts:

  1. Issue would be if for instance, you said you worked in Google and you didn´t. If you did not lie, there is nothing to worry about.
  2. No! Indeed, in most cases, you are the one who need to provide those records -they cannot be consulted without your permission-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Dear A,

First, accept my congratulation to your offers! Well-done! The check of your previous employment is just a formality, so relax and get ready for consulting.

Feel free to reach out if you need any help or advice



Best,

André

Dear A,

First, accept my congratulation to your offers! Well-done! The check of your previous employment is just a formality, so relax and get ready for consulting.

Feel free to reach out if you need any help or advice



Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

congratulations on your offer. If you really worked at the companies you reported I would not worry about the screening, in particular given you have emails and references for the internships to back up your statements.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

congratulations on your offer. If you really worked at the companies you reported I would not worry about the screening, in particular given you have emails and references for the internships to back up your statements.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case