Possible to move to MBB without an MBA?

Bain Bain & Company BCG big four Big4 Boston Consulting Group From Big4 to to Big3 McKinsey McKinsey & Company
New answer on Oct 23, 2022
7 Answers
291 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 20, 2022

Currently at one of the Big 4 doing tech consulting and looking to eventually move to MBB.

Looking to potentially move next year around this time, and by then I will have just over a year experience out of undergrad. How likely is it that I can lateral with no MBA and just about a year of experience to MBB as an associate/analyst? And anything I can do to increase my chances as an experienced hire?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
Expert
replied on Oct 21, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Yes, it is possible. But you will be recruiting to a 1st year analyst role. Hopefully you have good academic credentials and make sure you have a well written CV (and network your way into an interview).

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 20, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

100%

You need to network extensively and get your resume as strong as possible.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 20, 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

It is definitely possible to join MBB without an MBA. 
Almost every analyst has no MBA (I mean a serious one, not a fourth year of university). 
Just be aware that if you join an MBB in 1 year, your “seniority” well be likely canceled, and you will have to restart from entry-level. 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 21, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Yes of course you can - many people make this move every year. Spend 2-4 years and you will be considered a strong candidate assuming you have done a lot of relevant projects.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Oct 21, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

I know people who have done that. Their previous experience was helpful for them to enter the recruiting process and get interviews, but it didn’t count towards seniority. They were treated like any entry level new joiner straight out of undergrad

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 20, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

You can absolutely move laterally - many people do this, myself included. You should apply for the entry-level role as you don't have enough experience for the experienced roles. It's great that you have work experience - this will only be a bonus! 

Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Oct 23, 2022

Yes, it is possible but to maximise your chances:

  1. Get referred by personal connections working at MBB; You will increase your chances of an interview significantly.
  2. Apply to office in region where you are currently working; your odds are smaller if you are trying to switch firms + locations (e.g. get into London)
  3. Reach out for coffee chats to learn more about the local office dynamics

You will only be eligible for an entry-level position normally.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter
99
Meetings
8,456
Q&A Upvotes
32
Awards
5.0
17 Reviews