expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

338 Meetings

1,805 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi everyone,

I am an advanced degree holder and I submitted my application to BCG and Bain for their junior generalist positions two months ago. Up till now, I still have not heard anything from those companies. Should I assume that my applications are rejected (aka "only shortlisted candidates will be notified") or does this slience have something to do with me applying off-season?

Any insight would be greatly appreciated! Thanks!

24 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Feb 17, 2018
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 100+ candidates secure MBB offers
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

338 Meetings

1,805 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Definitely follow up! Two months without hearing back is not a normal standard for any of the large consulting firms.

If you have other interviews or even already one (or more) offers, by all means let them know - so you can position it as "Hey, I have applied a while back but did not hear from you; meanwhile I got an offer from another firm, but would love to also talk to your firm if you want to invite me (...)". Getting the point?

Andrea
Expert
replied on Feb 17, 2018
Former BCG decision round interviewer with 300+ real interviews in 8 years
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

116 Meetings

756 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I would interpret these non responses as rejections. However, as others said writing one polite follow up email would not hurt and clear your mind of any doubts. I would strongly advise against calling directly as that might be interpreted as a very aggressive move and people might associate your name to this for future applications.

andrea

Hi Andrea, I respectfully disagree with the risk of calling to ask for feedback after 2 months. As mentioned I got an interview invitation (and then an offer) thanks to the fact that I called the office after several weeks of silence. I doubt I would have ever been called otherwise, as it sounded as the HR person saw my CV for the first time during the call, thus was clearly lost somewhere. Thus, based on my experience there is no risk calling HR to ask for information about your application after a 2-month period, and could actually be beneficially. — Francesco on Feb 17, 2018 (edited)

I agree with Francesco here. After two months, calling feels like a natural thing to do, and I can't see this being interpreted as agressive (might differ by culture though). Of course you need to do it in a very poilte, but also in a secure way. — Sidi on Feb 17, 2018

I know offices where a list of callers is kept. Clearly your mileage might vary across cultures but I assume is safe to say that email is perceived as a more natural step rather than calling. Indeed usually HR contacts are published as emails rather than direct line office number. — Andrea on Feb 17, 2018 (edited)

Also, just think in terms of politeness...an email allows the receiver — Andrea on Feb 17, 2018

to answer when time is appropriate for them. A phone call disrupts the work flow of the day. — Andrea on Feb 17, 2018

Vlad
Expert
replied on Feb 17, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

5,364 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

It very much depends on the country and the particular season. Two months seems a bit long. I would recommend you to call the office, ask for the HR responsible for generalist hiring and check the status with her.

Alternatively, you can ask your friends working in these companies to check whats going on.

Best!

Jacopo
Expert
updated his answer on Dec 19, 2017
Project leader BCG, Bain and A.T. Kearney / 200+ real interviews
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

28 Meetings

231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Christoph,

Top tier firms do inform candidates when they are not going forward with their recruitment process. This is done via an ‘automatic’ email notification if in the pre-interview phase (timing can vary by firm and time of the year – when HR are busy it will take longer to screen your application) and generally via phone (with a quick feedback) if in the case interview phase.
Smaller firms/boutiques tend to have less structured/organized processes so that their response can take longer or never arrive:) .

In any case, if you still haven’t heard from them after a while you can always follow up with the HR team (but always remember to act professionally and never sound ‘desperate’ :)).

As an additional comment, applying to 40 firms at the same time seems like a big number to me. My recommendation would be to try to be selective at the beginning and target only those firms at the top of your list: submitting a strong application and networking with your target firm can take a lot of time. Hence is better to focus your effort on a limited selection of firms (this will result in a better preparation). If your top list does not work out, you can later expand list to your top 2 and later top 3 preferences.

Best of luck,

Jacopo

(edited)

Francesco
Content Creator
replied on Jun 15, 2018
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6+ Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,586 Meetings

2,822 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this is quite unusual. I agree with Vlad that you should call to verify with the office for the next steps (if you cannot connect with that recruiter, I would ask for someone else as alternative). Since they wrote you a formal confirmation that you are going to have an interview, it’s extremely unlikely that this is not going to take place. Background checks are normally done afterwards, thus this it is not likely to be the reason either - more likely they want to delay the recruiting process for internal reasons.

Best,
Francesco

Originally answered:

Should I wait or should I call?

Guennael
Expert
replied on May 19, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,246 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I agree with Vlad, no harm in reaching out (politely of course). The timeline can be long if you apply outside of the normal recruiting calendar. I'll give you just one example: I had applied in late January as an experience hire; BCG contacted me back in early March, for a first round in early April - and I think my second round ended up being in late May. Then in early June I was told they liked me but I'd need to wait a year since the office was at capacity. I eventually received a firm, written offer in late November for an early March (of the next year) start date!

Of course you also have folks whose whole process (from application to offer) takes under a month. That's why you need to start your prep long before even applying!

Good luck!

G.

Ex-BCG Dallas

Alessandro
Expert
replied on Sep 18, 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

This depends:

1) if you are applying as part of "fall recruiting / undergraduate recruiting for an office, interviews are likely conducted all at the same time, 2-4 weeks after applications close. Therefore, what matters is the deadline vs. the actual time of submission. If you applied 2 months before the deadline, you may have to wait 3 months to interview. (This is true for London and other offices, but may be different for some specific offices which I am not aware of).

2) If you are applying for a position being recruited year-round, interviews typicially occur 1-2 weeks after submission. However, again, this can vary. A friend of mine who applied (and got an offer) from McKinsey Italy told me the entire process took almost 6 months!!

Best way to know for sure is to contact the recruiting/HR of the office you are applying for to ask when you can expect to hear back. Instead of seeming restless, frame it as "I have other interviews/travel outside of the country planned so want to make sure it won't overlap with any potential interviews.

Egor
Expert
replied on Sep 19, 2018
McKinsey/Actionable feedback/Harvard University/Warwick Business School
Book a coaching with Egor

5 Meetings

164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 129 / Coaching

Hi A,

No worries, typical recruitment process depends on a season and projects needs. Recruiters are active in autumn and spring. If you pass the test in one of the seasons, then it's highly likely that the interview will be in 2 weeks or 3 weeks max. As for a last round interview, the gap may take up to 2 weeks.

It should be noted that all recruiters are people and they might be flexible with the schedule, thus you can negotiate best time for you.

As for the consultants who interview you:

  1. If you apply for a mid/senior position, managers or principals will interview you in the 1st round; partners - in the second round (up to 6 interviews altogether). All interviewers have dedicated time for interviews, as Firm needs new consultants.Partners normally work 8-10 h a day.
  2. If you apply for intern - associates and managers interview you (3 interviews altogether).

Hope it was helpful.

Kind regards,
Egor

Tyrion Lannister replied on Jul 10, 2018
High-borns only! Targaryens preferred. Absolutely NO Lannisters! :-)

Dear Anonymous A,

Just wanted to chime in with a data point: in my case, it took me about three weeks after application submission to receive my invitation to first round interviews at BCG.

That said, I do agree that responses (both invitations and rejections) from the top firms are sent out fairly quickly.

Good luck! :-)

Dorothea
Expert
replied on Jun 23, 2018
Ex-Oliver Wyman with 100% interview success rate - specialized in female career coaching
Book a coaching with Dorothea

8 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

nothing to worry about - how fast consultancies get back to you depends on the pile of applications they have built up. At times, that pile is simply too large to get back to applicants within a few days. I'd say, it normally takes around two weeks, but it may take longer to get back in selected cases. However, I don't think there is a particular pattern, when it comes to the question whether they are going to invite you or not (in fact, it should be easier to send out an automated rejection email than to call you to invite you for an interview).

So, even if it hard, just be patient. They will get back to you eventually. It may make sense to get in touch after around four weeks, just to clarify, whether they received your application.

Hope this helps.

Originally answered:

What about the silence?

Anonymous replied on Oct 31, 2017

You said the induction program was two months ago, but you didn't give a timeframe for the subsequent interactions. Depending on when you were informed on about your first round interview, there may not be an issue. However, since it tomorrow is November 1, I suspect you do have an issue.

Vlad is right that the interviewers are the most crucial part of the equation here. However, you haven't made it that far yet! Right now, HR is your only point of contact and controls the schedule as far as you are concerned. In reality, there may be more going on behind the scenes. So, the only option at your disposal right now is to reach back out to HR (if you haven't done so in the past week or so). Obviously if you had "new news" (e.g., another offer), that would greatly improve your chances of accerlerating the process, if they haven't dismissed your case altogether.

Originally answered:

What about the silence?

Nuttachai replied on Oct 27, 2017

You should carry on preping and email to follow up with HR.

However, generally silence isn't a good sign for Bain. In my case, when I didn't pass to next round they just stay quite.

Not very professional if you ask me. If I didn't meet their expectations then why didn't they just send some sort of "We regret to inform" kind of response? — Jonathan on Oct 28, 2017 (edited)

Ethan replied on Sep 20, 2018
Hello, I am Ethan and i have recently graduated. I love travelling and I am here to learn more about my interests.

Mine was 30 mins approximately.

Anonymous replied on Aug 11, 2018

Hi! Did you finally hear back from all of the consulting firms? How did you apply (referall/firm website/job search website)? If you've already had any interviews, any advice would be great! I am planning to apply to consulting firms here in Germany in September and am looking for any advice I can get :)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 103.4k times
4.7 5 27479
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 40.1k times
4.4 5 1046
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 33.1k times
4.5 5 835
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 22.8k times
4.5 5 199
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.0k times
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case