expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,862 Meetings

5,724 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with No response.

2

My recruiter ignores me for 1.5 month after told me I got to the first round

I have applied for a Western Europe Mckinsey office.

After the SHL online test, the recruiter wrote to me that I pass to the next step in the process: 1st round of Personal experience interview and Case interview, that was at the end of April.

I wrote to him last week (1st week of June) after not hearing from him for 1.5 month, no response, and doesn´t pick up my calls either.

I simply just want to know if I´m still in the recruiting process or I´m already got rejected.

My suspicion is either he did some background check and heard something he didn´t like, or because I told him I´d like more time to prepare in our earlier correspondence (still doesn´t explain the ghosting...).

I have some distant contact in the McKinsey office, not sure if I should reach out to them...

Is there anyone know the recruiting process of McKinsey?

Thanks in advance!

I have applied for a Western Europe Mckinsey office.

After the SHL online test, the recruiter wrote to me that I pass to the next step in the process: 1st round of Personal experience interview and Case interview, that was at the end of April.

I wrote to him last week (1st week of June) after not hearing from him for 1.5 month, no response, and doesn´t pick up my calls either.

I simply just want to know if I´m still in the recruiting process or I´m already got rejected.

My suspicion is either he did some background check and heard something he didn´t like, or because I told him I´d like more time to prepare in our earlier correspondence (still doesn´t explain the ghosting...).

I have some distant contact in the McKinsey office, not sure if I should reach out to them...

Is there anyone know the recruiting process of McKinsey?

Thanks in advance!

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,862 Meetings

5,724 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this is quite unusual. I agree with Vlad that you should call to verify with the office for the next steps (if you cannot connect with that recruiter, I would ask for someone else as alternative). Since they wrote you a formal confirmation that you are going to have an interview, it’s extremely unlikely that this is not going to take place. Background checks are normally done afterwards, thus this it is not likely to be the reason either - more likely they want to delay the recruiting process for internal reasons.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

this is quite unusual. I agree with Vlad that you should call to verify with the office for the next steps (if you cannot connect with that recruiter, I would ask for someone else as alternative). Since they wrote you a formal confirmation that you are going to have an interview, it’s extremely unlikely that this is not going to take place. Background checks are normally done afterwards, thus this it is not likely to be the reason either - more likely they want to delay the recruiting process for internal reasons.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

This is definitely not a standard process. However might be just a human factor.

If the recruiter is not answering I recommend to call the McKinsey office, ask for any recruiter and explain him the situation.

Best!

Hi,

This is definitely not a standard process. However might be just a human factor.

If the recruiter is not answering I recommend to call the McKinsey office, ask for any recruiter and explain him the situation.

Best!

Hi Vlad, 2 questions here: — Meng on Jun 15, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.6k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 132
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 59
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 400+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.8 5 19
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case