Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with No response.

4

What about the silence?

I was recently invited by BAIN (South Africa) to take part in one of their induction programs two months ago, and subsequently flown out for a weekend and as part of a select group in what the comapny calls "Strategy Unlocked"

Following my return home, I was further invited to write the numerical reasoning test which i was informed would be challenging, and that few people in the same select group could finish (this now includes myself).

Despite this I was told by HR that my Maths is of a competent level and I shouldn't worry too much. I should have expected a letter comfirming my results and progression to first round case interviews but haven't recieved any formal notification.

I've been 'told' by HR however, that my case interview would be in November - preferably middle of the month. I'm a tad worried that perhaps I was blown off in a polite way since I haven't received formal notification. Is this normal or should I just carry on prepping, as if....everything is normal?

I was recently invited by BAIN (South Africa) to take part in one of their induction programs two months ago, and subsequently flown out for a weekend and as part of a select group in what the comapny calls "Strategy Unlocked"

Following my return home, I was further invited to write the numerical reasoning test which i was informed would be challenging, and that few people in the same select group could finish (this now includes myself).

Despite this I was told by HR that my Maths is of a competent level and I shouldn't worry too much. I should have expected a letter comfirming my results and progression to first round case interviews but haven't recieved any formal notification.

I've been 'told' by HR however, that my case interview would be in November - preferably middle of the month. I'm a tad worried that perhaps I was blown off in a polite way since I haven't received formal notification. Is this normal or should I just carry on prepping, as if....everything is normal?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Jonathan,

I would definitely either email or, even better, call the HR department. If they confirmed you are going to have the interview, it is highly unlikely they will reject you; however, you may have just not been included by mistakes in the selection process for November. An email/call would be the best thing to clarify the next steps and provide a gentle reminder.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Jonathan,

I would definitely either email or, even better, call the HR department. If they confirmed you are going to have the interview, it is highly unlikely they will reject you; however, you may have just not been included by mistakes in the selection process for November. An email/call would be the best thing to clarify the next steps and provide a gentle reminder.

Best,

Francesco

You said the induction program was two months ago, but you didn't give a timeframe for the subsequent interactions. Depending on when you were informed on about your first round interview, there may not be an issue. However, since it tomorrow is November 1, I suspect you do have an issue.

Vlad is right that the interviewers are the most crucial part of the equation here. However, you haven't made it that far yet! Right now, HR is your only point of contact and controls the schedule as far as you are concerned. In reality, there may be more going on behind the scenes. So, the only option at your disposal right now is to reach back out to HR (if you haven't done so in the past week or so). Obviously if you had "new news" (e.g., another offer), that would greatly improve your chances of accerlerating the process, if they haven't dismissed your case altogether.

You said the induction program was two months ago, but you didn't give a timeframe for the subsequent interactions. Depending on when you were informed on about your first round interview, there may not be an issue. However, since it tomorrow is November 1, I suspect you do have an issue.

Vlad is right that the interviewers are the most crucial part of the equation here. However, you haven't made it that far yet! Right now, HR is your only point of contact and controls the schedule as far as you are concerned. In reality, there may be more going on behind the scenes. So, the only option at your disposal right now is to reach back out to HR (if you haven't done so in the past week or so). Obviously if you had "new news" (e.g., another offer), that would greatly improve your chances of accerlerating the process, if they haven't dismissed your case altogether.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should definitely write to Bain and check with them for the following reasons:

  1. Bain interview process, in general, is much longer than in other BIG3 companies
  2. There is always a "human" factor. Don't rely too much on HR
  3. The only people who are important to you in a consulting interview process are your interviewers. You can contact HR if needed to verify interview info or even to reschedule an interview

Good luck!

Hi,

You should definitely write to Bain and check with them for the following reasons:

  1. Bain interview process, in general, is much longer than in other BIG3 companies
  2. There is always a "human" factor. Don't rely too much on HR
  3. The only people who are important to you in a consulting interview process are your interviewers. You can contact HR if needed to verify interview info or even to reschedule an interview

Good luck!

You should carry on preping and email to follow up with HR.

However, generally silence isn't a good sign for Bain. In my case, when I didn't pass to next round they just stay quite.

You should carry on preping and email to follow up with HR.

However, generally silence isn't a good sign for Bain. In my case, when I didn't pass to next round they just stay quite.

Not very professional if you ask me. If I didn't meet their expectations then why didn't they just send some sort of "We regret to inform" kind of response? — Jonathan on Oct 28, 2017 (edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.4k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28566
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1495
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case