expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with No response.

4

How long do you usually wait for 1st round case interview?

Just want to know what´s the "usual" or "common" waiting time? or anyone who´s experiencing the same torture as I do: a state that I´m waiting for my interview anxiously, meanwhile worrying about not prepared enough.

I´ve been told that the consultants work so much, like 15 or 16 hours. Is that the usual work pace? If so, does it mean that they won't be interviewing me until they finish their current project?

Just want to know what´s the "usual" or "common" waiting time? or anyone who´s experiencing the same torture as I do: a state that I´m waiting for my interview anxiously, meanwhile worrying about not prepared enough.

I´ve been told that the consultants work so much, like 15 or 16 hours. Is that the usual work pace? If so, does it mean that they won't be interviewing me until they finish their current project?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

This depends:

1) if you are applying as part of "fall recruiting / undergraduate recruiting for an office, interviews are likely conducted all at the same time, 2-4 weeks after applications close. Therefore, what matters is the deadline vs. the actual time of submission. If you applied 2 months before the deadline, you may have to wait 3 months to interview. (This is true for London and other offices, but may be different for some specific offices which I am not aware of).

2) If you are applying for a position being recruited year-round, interviews typicially occur 1-2 weeks after submission. However, again, this can vary. A friend of mine who applied (and got an offer) from McKinsey Italy told me the entire process took almost 6 months!!

Best way to know for sure is to contact the recruiting/HR of the office you are applying for to ask when you can expect to hear back. Instead of seeming restless, frame it as "I have other interviews/travel outside of the country planned so want to make sure it won't overlap with any potential interviews.

Hey there,

This depends:

1) if you are applying as part of "fall recruiting / undergraduate recruiting for an office, interviews are likely conducted all at the same time, 2-4 weeks after applications close. Therefore, what matters is the deadline vs. the actual time of submission. If you applied 2 months before the deadline, you may have to wait 3 months to interview. (This is true for London and other offices, but may be different for some specific offices which I am not aware of).

2) If you are applying for a position being recruited year-round, interviews typicially occur 1-2 weeks after submission. However, again, this can vary. A friend of mine who applied (and got an offer) from McKinsey Italy told me the entire process took almost 6 months!!

Best way to know for sure is to contact the recruiting/HR of the office you are applying for to ask when you can expect to hear back. Instead of seeming restless, frame it as "I have other interviews/travel outside of the country planned so want to make sure it won't overlap with any potential interviews.

Book a coaching with Egor

7 Meetings

185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

No worries, typical recruitment process depends on a season and projects needs. Recruiters are active in autumn and spring. If you pass the test in one of the seasons, then it's highly likely that the interview will be in 2 weeks or 3 weeks max. As for a last round interview, the gap may take up to 2 weeks.

It should be noted that all recruiters are people and they might be flexible with the schedule, thus you can negotiate best time for you.

As for the consultants who interview you:

  1. If you apply for a mid/senior position, managers or principals will interview you in the 1st round; partners - in the second round (up to 6 interviews altogether). All interviewers have dedicated time for interviews, as Firm needs new consultants.Partners normally work 8-10 h a day.
  2. If you apply for intern - associates and managers interview you (3 interviews altogether).

Hope it was helpful.

Kind regards,
Egor

Hi A,

No worries, typical recruitment process depends on a season and projects needs. Recruiters are active in autumn and spring. If you pass the test in one of the seasons, then it's highly likely that the interview will be in 2 weeks or 3 weeks max. As for a last round interview, the gap may take up to 2 weeks.

It should be noted that all recruiters are people and they might be flexible with the schedule, thus you can negotiate best time for you.

As for the consultants who interview you:

  1. If you apply for a mid/senior position, managers or principals will interview you in the 1st round; partners - in the second round (up to 6 interviews altogether). All interviewers have dedicated time for interviews, as Firm needs new consultants.Partners normally work 8-10 h a day.
  2. If you apply for intern - associates and managers interview you (3 interviews altogether).

Hope it was helpful.

Kind regards,
Egor

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,308 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Anonymous A - yes, we've all been there. Faster for some, longer for others. The whole process can be under a week for some, and even longer than what Alessandro suggested for others: I finally (physically) joined BCG 13 months after my application was submitted :)

Good luck, hang in there - but don't stop applying to other companies on the 'hope' you will get in.

Anonymous A - yes, we've all been there. Faster for some, longer for others. The whole process can be under a week for some, and even longer than what Alessandro suggested for others: I finally (physically) joined BCG 13 months after my application was submitted :)

Good luck, hang in there - but don't stop applying to other companies on the 'hope' you will get in.

Mine was 30 mins approximately.

Mine was 30 mins approximately.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 125.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28250
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1376
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case