Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with No response.

2

Should I wait or should I call?

I am in a very extended process trying to make it to MCK, starting in December with the Problem Solving Test, with 5 coaching sesins provided by them between January and March, and finally the 1st Round Interview exactly 16 days ago after a desperating 2 months with no news from them. They told me that this would be finished by the end of May and that they would reach me for feedback after the interview, but I am still waiting for that. Is it convenient that I write a follow up e-mail?

I am in a very extended process trying to make it to MCK, starting in December with the Problem Solving Test, with 5 coaching sesins provided by them between January and March, and finally the 1st Round Interview exactly 16 days ago after a desperating 2 months with no news from them. They told me that this would be finished by the end of May and that they would reach me for feedback after the interview, but I am still waiting for that. Is it convenient that I write a follow up e-mail?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I agree with Vlad, no harm in reaching out (politely of course). The timeline can be long if you apply outside of the normal recruiting calendar. I'll give you just one example: I had applied in late January as an experience hire; BCG contacted me back in early March, for a first round in early April - and I think my second round ended up being in late May. Then in early June I was told they liked me but I'd need to wait a year since the office was at capacity. I eventually received a firm, written offer in late November for an early March (of the next year) start date!

Of course you also have folks whose whole process (from application to offer) takes under a month. That's why you need to start your prep long before even applying!

Good luck!

G.

Ex-BCG Dallas

I agree with Vlad, no harm in reaching out (politely of course). The timeline can be long if you apply outside of the normal recruiting calendar. I'll give you just one example: I had applied in late January as an experience hire; BCG contacted me back in early March, for a first round in early April - and I think my second round ended up being in late May. Then in early June I was told they liked me but I'd need to wait a year since the office was at capacity. I eventually received a firm, written offer in late November for an early March (of the next year) start date!

Of course you also have folks whose whole process (from application to offer) takes under a month. That's why you need to start your prep long before even applying!

Good luck!

G.

Ex-BCG Dallas

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can either write an e-mail or call. There is nothing wrong with asking the HR.

Best,

Hi,

You can either write an e-mail or call. There is nothing wrong with asking the HR.

Best,

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 372
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case