Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with No response.

4

Dear all, how long does it usually take for consultancies to respond?

Thing is, I sended some of my applications more than two weeks ago. While I received invitations for interviews from some companies within 3 days I `m still waiting for others.

Kind of giving me a bad feeling because it appears to me that interview invitations will be sent out fairly quickly while rejections take a longer time.

NB: I`m appliyng to German offices

Thanks for responding!

Thing is, I sended some of my applications more than two weeks ago. While I received invitations for interviews from some companies within 3 days I `m still waiting for others.

Kind of giving me a bad feeling because it appears to me that interview invitations will be sent out fairly quickly while rejections take a longer time.

NB: I`m appliyng to German offices

Thanks for responding!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear Anonymous A,

Just wanted to chime in with a data point: in my case, it took me about three weeks after application submission to receive my invitation to first round interviews at BCG.

That said, I do agree that responses (both invitations and rejections) from the top firms are sent out fairly quickly.

Good luck! :-)

Dear Anonymous A,

Just wanted to chime in with a data point: in my case, it took me about three weeks after application submission to receive my invitation to first round interviews at BCG.

That said, I do agree that responses (both invitations and rejections) from the top firms are sent out fairly quickly.

Good luck! :-)

Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

154 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

nothing to worry about - how fast consultancies get back to you depends on the pile of applications they have built up. At times, that pile is simply too large to get back to applicants within a few days. I'd say, it normally takes around two weeks, but it may take longer to get back in selected cases. However, I don't think there is a particular pattern, when it comes to the question whether they are going to invite you or not (in fact, it should be easier to send out an automated rejection email than to call you to invite you for an interview).

So, even if it hard, just be patient. They will get back to you eventually. It may make sense to get in touch after around four weeks, just to clarify, whether they received your application.

Hope this helps.

Hi,

nothing to worry about - how fast consultancies get back to you depends on the pile of applications they have built up. At times, that pile is simply too large to get back to applicants within a few days. I'd say, it normally takes around two weeks, but it may take longer to get back in selected cases. However, I don't think there is a particular pattern, when it comes to the question whether they are going to invite you or not (in fact, it should be easier to send out an automated rejection email than to call you to invite you for an interview).

So, even if it hard, just be patient. They will get back to you eventually. It may make sense to get in touch after around four weeks, just to clarify, whether they received your application.

Hope this helps.

Hi! Did you finally hear back from all of the consulting firms? How did you apply (referall/firm website/job search website)? If you've already had any interviews, any advice would be great! I am planning to apply to consulting firms here in Germany in September and am looking for any advice I can get :)

Hi! Did you finally hear back from all of the consulting firms? How did you apply (referall/firm website/job search website)? If you've already had any interviews, any advice would be great! I am planning to apply to consulting firms here in Germany in September and am looking for any advice I can get :)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It varies significantly, even by the office within one country. It may be from a couple of days to a month in the most popular offices. You can call them and check if it takes too long

Best

Hi,

It varies significantly, even by the office within one country. It may be from a couple of days to a month in the most popular offices. You can call them and check if it takes too long

Best